Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in NCLH held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 30.0M | $632.7M | +1.2% | 6.528% | 0.01% |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 29.3M | $619.3M | -15.0% | 6.390% | 0.01% |
| 3 | UBS Group AG | 24.3M | $512.6M | +7.0% | 5.289% | 0.07% |
| 4 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 21.2M | $446.8M | +10.1% | 4.610% | 0.04% |
| 5 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 18.7M | $394.1M | -5.3% | 4.066% | 0.02% |
| 6 | BARCLAYS PLC | 17.8M | $375.6M | -1.5% | 3.875% | 0.07% |
| 7 | STATE STREET CORP | 17.0M | $359.1M | +4.6% | 3.705% | 0.01% |
| 8 | ARIEL INVESTMENTS, LLC | 15.4M | $325.7M | +5.3% | 3.361% | 3.25% |
| 9 | AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | 15.0M | $316.7M | +3143.9% | 3.270% | 0.06% |
| 10 | Elliott Investment Management L.P. | 14.7M | $310.0M | +11.4% | 3.199% | 1.37% |
| 11 | Capital International Investors | 14.0M | $296.3M | -53.2% | 3.058% | 0.06% |
| 12 | Invesco Ltd. | 13.2M | $278.1M | +21.8% | 2.869% | 0.02% |
| 13 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 12.6M | $265.3M | +14.7% | 2.738% | 0.02% |
| 14 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 12.1M | $255.6M | -3.3% | 2.642% | 0.01% |
| 15 | MIZUHO MARKETS AMERICAS LLC | 11.4M | $240.3M | +537.8% | 2.480% | 3.77% |
| 16 | SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | 10.4M | $219.1M | +48.5% | 2.261% | 0.02% |
| 17 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 10.0M | $211.2M | +37.7% | 2.179% | 0.04% |
| 18 | Nearwater Capital Markets, Ltd | 9.5M | $199.8M | +178.0% | 2.062% | 3.45% |
| 19 | MORGAN STANLEY | 7.8M | $164.5M | -5.5% | 1.697% | 0.01% |
| 20 | Hound Partners, LLC | 6.7M | $141.3M | +17.2% | 1.458% | 16.38% |
| 21 | CAPITOLIS LIQUID GLOBAL MARKETS LLC | 6.5M | $136.4M | +59.7% | 1.408% | 0.59% |
| 22 | Forest Avenue Capital Management LP | 6.2M | $129.9M | +211.8% | 1.340% | 5.46% |
| 23 | Patient Capital Management, LLC | 6.0M | $127.3M | +4.9% | 1.313% | 4.17% |
| 24 | Greenhouse Funds LLLP | 5.7M | $121.0M | -24.7% | 1.249% | 6.19% |
| 25 | JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | 5.3M | $111.7M | -20.1% | 1.152% | 0.01% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). β% of Fundβ shows how much of that investorβs total 13F portfolio is invested in NCLH β a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in NCLH during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new NCLH position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their NCLH position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings Β· Ξ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Ξ Holders | Ownership % | Ξ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Ξ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 646 | +0.5% | 110.43% | +7.14 pp | $10.30B | +22% |
| Q1 2026 | 643 | +0.8% | 103.29% | +11.07 pp | $8.47B | 8.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 638 | +0.6% | 92.22% | +3.94 pp | $9.29B | 4.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 634 | +5.5% | 88.28% | +7.35 pp | $9.74B | +1.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 601 | 2.4% | 80.93% | +0.36 pp | $9.58B | +40% |
| Q1 2025 | 616 | 4.5% | 80.57% | +0.38 pp | $6.86B | 23% |
| Q4 2024 | 645 | +18% | 80.19% | +5.85 pp | $8.93B | +44% |
| Q3 2024 | 545 | β | 74.34% | β | $6.21B | β |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Ξ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Latest Form 4 transactions by company officers and directors. Insider buys are widely viewed as a key fundamental indicator because executives are risking personal capital.
| Date | Insider | Action | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 20, 2026 | COHEN JONATHAN Z | Buy | 30K | $15.83 | $475K |
| May 7, 2026 | Byng-Thorne Zillah | Buy | 25K | $17.67 | $442K |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying NCLH stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Norwegian Cruise Line Holdings Ltd. stands at 110.4%, held across 646 reporting institutions.
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC is the largest reported institutional holder of NCLH, with approximately 29,972,580 shares worth $0.63B as of Q2 2026.
Yes β 3 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of NCLH, including CITADEL ADVISORS LLC, SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP, JANE STREET GROUP, LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for NCLH is 70 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
79 institutions opened new positions in NCLH during Q2 2026, while 86 fully exited. 414 added to existing positions and 120 trimmed.
NCLH institutional ownership rose by 7.14 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +3 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 41.7% of all reported 13F value in NCLH, and the top 25 account for 69.8%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.