Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in NVR held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 294K | $2.00B | +4.3% | 10.898% | 0.03% |
| 2 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 175K | $1.19B | -1.5% | 6.480% | 0.03% |
| 3 | Capital Research Global Investors | 164K | $1.12B | +0.5% | 6.070% | 0.16% |
| 4 | STATE STREET CORP | 129K | $877.3M | +0.9% | 4.770% | 0.01% |
| 5 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 113K | $771.2M | -5.1% | 4.193% | 0.03% |
| 6 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 74K | $500.4M | +0.1% | 2.732% | 0.03% |
| 7 | Boston Partners | 61K | $414.0M | +4.8% | 2.252% | 0.37% |
| 8 | PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | 59K | $398.8M | +0.5% | 2.168% | 0.20% |
| 9 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 49K | $334.5M | +453.9% | 1.819% | 0.12% |
| 10 | Invesco Ltd. | 47K | $318.9M | +8.8% | 1.734% | 0.03% |
| 11 | Capital World Investors | 41K | $278.5M | +0.3% | 1.514% | 0.03% |
| 12 | NORGES BANK | 39K | $265.0M | — | 1.441% | 0.03% |
| 13 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 38K | $255.6M | -6.6% | 1.390% | 0.05% |
| 14 | MORGAN STANLEY | 32K | $217.3M | -0.9% | 1.182% | 0.01% |
| 15 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 30K | $207.7M | +72.0% | 1.129% | 0.02% |
| 16 | WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | 30K | $207.3M | -2.5% | 1.127% | 0.04% |
| 17 | CAISSE DE DEPOT ET PLACEMENT DU QUEBEC | 28K | $194.1M | +4.5% | 1.056% | 0.28% |
| 18 | Smead Capital Management, Inc. | 28K | $192.5M | +31.1% | 1.046% | 4.13% |
| 19 | Nuveen, LLC | 26K | $179.0M | -10.5% | 0.973% | 0.04% |
| 20 | FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | 26K | $175.0M | +5.2% | 0.951% | 0.10% |
| 21 | UBS Group AG | 25K | $171.9M | +58.6% | 0.935% | 0.02% |
| 22 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 25K | $171.0M | +7.6% | 0.930% | 0.02% |
| 23 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 25K | $168.6M | -8.0% | 0.917% | 0.02% |
| 24 | UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME | 22K | $147.1M | +1.6% | 0.800% | 0.03% |
| 25 | MARSHFIELD ASSOCIATES | 20K | $137.2M | -20.8% | 0.746% | 3.22% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in NVR — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in NVR during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new NVR position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their NVR position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 690 | +6.2% | 88.34% | +2.59 pp | $15.87B | +6.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 650 | 3.3% | 85.75% | 8.43 pp | $14.85B | 12% |
| Q4 2025 | 672 | +1.7% | 94.18% | +3.16 pp | $16.81B | 12% |
| Q3 2025 | 661 | +3.1% | 91.02% | 2.95 pp | $19.05B | +3.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 641 | 3.0% | 93.97% | 6.33 pp | $18.42B | +6.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 661 | 2.7% | 100.30% | 11.38 pp | $17.37B | 13% |
| Q4 2024 | 679 | 0.9% | 111.68% | +4.12 pp | $20.01B | 13% |
| Q3 2024 | 685 | — | 107.56% | — | $23.08B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Latest Form 4 transactions by company officers and directors. Insider buys are widely viewed as a key fundamental indicator because executives are risking personal capital.
| Date | Insider | Action | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 24, 2026 | DeVito Michael J | Buy | 11 | $6699.50 | $74K |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying NVR stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of NVR, Inc. stands at 88.3%, held across 690 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of NVR, with approximately 294,174 shares worth $2.00B as of Q2 2026.
No marquee "smart money" managers (Berkshire, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost, etc.) currently appear among the top 25 institutional holders of NVR.
Our composite Smart Money Score for NVR is 55 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
82 institutions opened new positions in NVR during Q2 2026, while 47 fully exited. 404 added to existing positions and 185 trimmed.
NVR institutional ownership rose by 2.59 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +40 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 49.9% of all reported 13F value in NVR, and the top 25 account for 68.6%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.