Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in NVS held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fisher Asset Management, LLC | 15.5M | $2.43B | +11.8% | 0.817% | 0.72% |
| 2 | MORGAN STANLEY | 8.7M | $1.37B | +2.3% | 0.459% | 0.07% |
| 3 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 8.1M | $1.27B | +0.1% | 0.427% | 0.23% |
| 4 | PRIMECAP MANAGEMENT CO/CA/ | 6.6M | $1.03B | -12.9% | 0.347% | 0.61% |
| 5 | LOOMIS SAYLES & CO L P | 5.2M | $821.1M | -3.4% | 0.276% | 1.03% |
| 6 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 4.9M | $769.5M | -1.1% | 0.258% | 0.05% |
| 7 | FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | 3.3M | $509.5M | -4.7% | 0.171% | 0.11% |
| 8 | BlackRock, Inc. | 3.0M | $477.7M | +3.3% | 0.160% | 0.01% |
| 9 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 3.0M | $467.1M | -54.3% | 0.157% | 0.04% |
| 10 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 2.8M | $437.7M | +0.2% | 0.147% | 0.05% |
| 11 | LMR Partners LLP | 2.6M | $405.5M | +84.6% | 0.136% | 1.51% |
| 12 | ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 2.3M | $365.3M | +0.9% | 0.123% | 0.04% |
| 13 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 2.3M | $356.9M | +25.5% | 0.119% | 0.02% |
| 14 | Jupiter Topco LLC | 2.2M | $348.1M | — | 0.117% | 0.14% |
| 15 | GQG Partners LLC | 2.2M | $337.1M | -12.1% | 0.113% | 0.63% |
| 16 | FMR LLC | 2.1M | $322.4M | +21.5% | 0.108% | 0.01% |
| 17 | Cullen Capital Management, LLC | 2.0M | $318.6M | -0.2% | 0.107% | 3.13% |
| 18 | JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP | 2.0M | $306.8M | +8.4% | 0.104% | 0.12% |
| 19 | WCM INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.9M | $300.1M | +30.1% | 0.100% | 0.54% |
| 20 | WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | 1.8M | $286.6M | -3.5% | 0.096% | 0.05% |
| 21 | RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | 1.8M | $282.3M | -6.8% | 0.095% | 0.08% |
| 22 | PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | 1.6M | $245.4M | +2.1% | 0.082% | 0.12% |
| 23 | SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | 1.2M | $191.6M | -9.7% | 0.064% | 0.01% |
| 24 | UBS Group AG | 1.2M | $185.6M | -34.0% | 0.062% | 0.02% |
| 25 | Holocene Advisors, LP | 1.0M | $162.6M | — | 0.055% | 0.37% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in NVS — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in NVS during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 1,619 | +2.3% | 7.48% | 0.36 pp | $21.48B | 1.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 1,582 | +7.8% | 7.84% | +0.58 pp | $21.86B | +18% |
| Q4 2025 | 1,467 | +7.9% | 7.26% | +0.03 pp | $18.47B | +7.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 1,360 | +1.6% | 7.23% | +0.29 pp | $17.16B | +0.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 1,338 | +1.9% | 6.94% | 0.45 pp | $17.12B | +18% |
| Q1 2025 | 1,313 | +1.4% | 7.39% | +0.48 pp | $14.49B | +22% |
| Q4 2024 | 1,295 | +3.1% | 6.91% | +0.02 pp | $11.85B | 18% |
| Q3 2024 | 1,256 | — | 6.89% | — | $14.43B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying NVS stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Novartis AG stands at 7.5%, held across 1,619 reporting institutions.
Fisher Asset Management, LLC is the largest reported institutional holder of NVS, with approximately 15,523,378 shares worth $2.43B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 2 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of NVS, including Fisher Asset Management, LLC, SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP.
Our composite Smart Money Score for NVS is 56 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
112 institutions opened new positions in NVS during Q2 2026, while 89 fully exited. 1,113 added to existing positions and 341 trimmed.
NVS institutional ownership fell by 0.36 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +37 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 44.6% of all reported 13F value in NVS, and the top 25 account for 65.2%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.