Operating cash flow was negative in 8 of the last 10 quarters, including a -$36.3 million outflow in 2026Q2, indicating the company is not generating sufficient internal cash to fund operations without external financing or asset sales.
PRA Group, Inc. (PRAA) cash flow statement — 24-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | -31.39M | -85.54M | -94.59M | -97.53M | 21.59M | 84.92M | 141.7M | 133.39M | 80.87M | 15.47M | 205.9M | 203M | 267.9M | 225.13M | 131.41M | 173.03M | 143.58M | 85.28M | 81.72M | 80.36M | 59.47M | 57.85M | 49.29M | 35.08M | 21.84M |
| Operating CF Growth % | -85.63% | 9.57% | 3.02% | -551.72% | -74.58% | -40.07% | 6.23% | 64.95% | 422.56% | -92.48% | 1.43% | -24.23% | 19% | 71.31% | -24.05% | 20.51% | 68.35% | 4.37% | 1.7% | 35.13% | 2.79% | 17.39% | 40.49% | 60.62% | - |
| Net Income | -265.05M | -289.97M | 88.57M | -66.75M | 118M | 195.51M | 167.74M | 97.68M | 75.73M | 171.13M | 92.05M | 168.13M | 176.5M | 176.92M | 126.1M | 101.14M | 73.87M | 44.31M | 45.36M | 48.24M | 44.49M | 36.77M | 27.45M | 20.71M | 17.07M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 10.6M | 10.44M | 10.79M | 18.61M | 15.24M | 15.26M | 18.46M | 17.46M | 19.32M | 19.76M | 24.36M | 19.87M | 18.41M | 14.42M | 14.52M | 12.94M | 12.44M | 9.21M | 7.42M | 5.52M | 5.13M | 4.68M | 2.38M | 1.44M | 940.35K |
| Deferred Taxes | 33.09M | 6.39M | -2.14M | -35.94M | 607K | 6.8M | -58.5M | -37.56M | -56.21M | -130.14M | -21.31M | -8.57M | 52.98M | 11.01M | -8.62M | 28.93M | 47.49M | 28.93M | 30.85M | 24.13M | 11.11M | 8.7M | 15.66M | -2.3M | 286.88K |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 162.64M | 192.89M | -226.69M | -38M | -123.59M | -159.99M | -32.91M | 36.41M | 31.14M | -21.81M | 112.21M | -3.25M | 5.06M | 7.91M | 0 | -1.16M | 0 | 3.82M | 141K | 2.58M | 2.12M | 3.16M | 1.66M | 16.82M | 273.19K |
| Working Capital Changes | -446K | -21.19M | 21.4M | 13.45M | -1.71M | 11.41M | 32.52M | 8.68M | 2.36M | -32.14M | -7.54M | 10.49M | -23K | 2.6M | -11.86M | 23.41M | 5.58M | -981K | -2.06M | -103K | -3.38M | 4.55M | 2.13M | -1.6M | 3.28M |
| Cash from Investing | -53.82M | -55.72M | -382.47M | -234.86M | 120.45M | 160.38M | 115M | -441.19M | -387.25M | -294.96M | -317.51M | -282.33M | -1.03B | -175.6M | -205.58M | -104.76M | -170.53M | -134.25M | -185.71M | -192.92M | -39.67M | -82.97M | -50.81M | -23.55M | -24.71M |
| Purchase of Investments | -152.23M | -57.9M | -57.38M | -60.06M | -63M | -110.92M | -45.23M | -83.29M | -42.62M | -6.69M | -6.05M | -48.09M | -69.86M | -638.62M | 0 | -399M | -357.53M | -282.02M | -273.75M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Sale/Maturity of Investments | 29.21M | 68.97M | 58.13M | 71.35M | 66.11M | 68.9M | 43.39M | 75.01M | 43.44M | 10.12M | 6.9M | 62.22M | 25.82M | 0 | 0 | 303.6M | 0 | 152.39M | 120.21M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net Investment Activity | -123.02M | 11.07M | 746K | 11.29M | 3.11M | -42.01M | -1.84M | -8.28M | 818K | 3.44M | 846K | 14.13M | -44.04M | -638.62M | 0 | -95.4M | -357.53M | -129.63M | -153.53M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -647K | 0 | -26.43M | 4.91M | 93.3M | -60.24M | -1.42M | -851.18M | 0 | -149M | -985K | -23.12M | -100K | -26.04M | -409K | 0 | 0 | -12.15M | 0 | 0 |
| Other Investing | 75.65M | -61.97M | -379.17M | -243.26M | 130.59M | 214.25M | 134.07M | -388.44M | -372.45M | -368.86M | -243.96M | -280.58M | -111.1M | 478.89M | -49.47M | 1.27M | 219.66M | 0 | 0 | -183.85M | -32.8M | -79.49M | -36.57M | -21.09M | -23.39M |
| Cash from Financing | 60.95M | 111.75M | 490.84M | 355.3M | -121.34M | -262.81M | -252.1M | 339.52M | 294.93M | 295.7M | 94.41M | 120.13M | 647.96M | 79.8M | 80.7M | -82.67M | 47.78M | 55.33M | 101.17M | 104.19M | -10.68M | 16.59M | 1.12M | 1.39M | 10.07M |
| Dividends Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -16.07M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -5.55M |
| Share Repurchases | -30M | -20M | 0 | 0 | -111.37M | -200.89M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -44.91M | 0 | -165.5M | -33.16M | -58.51M | -22.73M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -50.56M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock Issued | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 71.69M | 0 | 0 | 2.07M | 2.5M | 2.56M | 1.13M | 1.39M | 40.59M |
| Net Stock Activity | -30M | -20M | 0 | 0 | -111.37M | -200.89M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -44.91M | 0 | -165.5M | -33.16M | -58.51M | -22.73M | 0 | 71.69M | 0 | 0 | -48.48M | 2.5M | 2.56M | 1.13M | 1.39M | 40.59M |
| Debt Issuance (Net) | 2M | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | 1000K | -4.55K | 380.75K | -1000K |
| Other Financing | 168.26M | -27.46M | 24.98M | -23.07M | -8.47M | -8.75M | -43.27M | 40.27M | -29.19M | -9.7M | 11.58M | 5.77M | 8.05M | -8.43M | -2.86M | -1.52M | -5.51M | 2.84M | 964K | 3.65M | 2.42M | 0 | 0 | -386.96K | 0 |
| Net Change in Cash | 361K | 1.21M | -6.26M | 28.93M | -4.31M | -31.98M | -2.76M | 25.11M | -21.82M | 26.23M | 22.91M | 31.71M | -122.34M | 129.32M | 5.99M | -14.4M | 20.83M | 6.36M | -2.83M | -8.37M | 9.12M | -8.53M | -399.27K | 12.92M | 7.21M |
| Exchange Rate Effect | 24.63M | 30.72M | -20.03M | 6.03M | -25.02M | -14.46M | -7.37M | -6.61M | -10.36M | 10.02M | 40.11M | -9.09M | -7.49M | -12K | -546K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash at Beginning | 186.3M | 107.43M | 113.69M | 84.76M | 89.07M | 121.05M | 123.81M | 98.69M | 120.52M | 94.29M | 71.37M | 39.66M | 162M | 32.69M | 26.7M | 41.09M | 20.27M | 13.9M | 16.73M | 25.1M | 15.98M | 24.51M | 24.91M | 11.99M | 4.78M |
| Cash at End | 135.68M | 108.64M | 107.43M | 113.69M | 84.76M | 89.07M | 121.05M | 123.81M | 98.69M | 120.52M | 94.29M | 71.37M | 39.66M | 162M | 32.69M | 26.7M | 41.09M | 20.27M | 13.9M | 16.73M | 25.1M | 15.98M | 24.51M | 24.91M | 11.99M |
| Interest Paid | -5.63M | 259.06M | 224.1M | 138.31M | 116.93M | 112.28M | 117.99M | 119.42M | 97.47M | 79.83M | 67.99M | 49.78M | 31.83M | 9.83M | 9.57M | 10.28M | 9.4M | 8M | 11.32M | 2.78M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Income Taxes Paid | -11.29M | 38.53M | 5.22M | 25.54M | 21.86M | 77.82M | 80.86M | 68.98M | 73.48M | 144.34M | 78.75M | 86.25M | 47.95M | 105.72M | 98.74M | 23.64M | 107K | 365K | 3K | 5.29M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Free Cash Flow | -37.85M | -90.36M | -98.64M | -100.42M | 8.34M | 73.71M | 124.47M | 115.36M | 60.34M | -7.37M | 191.74M | 188.54M | 243.52M | 209.25M | 124.3M | 163.39M | 134.03M | 80.76M | 75.58M | 71.69M | 52.6M | 54.37M | 47.19M | 32.63M | 20.53M |
| FCF Growth % | 38.94% | 8.39% | 1.78% | -1303.96% | -88.68% | -40.78% | 7.91% | 91.16% | 919.35% | -103.84% | 1.7% | -22.57% | 16.38% | 68.35% | -23.93% | 21.9% | 65.96% | 6.86% | 5.42% | 36.3% | -3.26% | 15.2% | 44.65% | 58.96% | - |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying PRAA stock.
PRA Group, Inc. (PRAA) generated $-85.5M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
PRA Group, Inc. (PRAA) reported negative free cash flow of $90.4M in 2025, indicating capital requirements exceeded cash from operations.
PRA Group, Inc. (PRAA) spent $4.8M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, PRA Group, Inc. (PRAA) spent $20.0M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Persistent negative operating cash flow
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Negative OCF Undermines Organic Capital Build
Operating cash flow has been negative in eight of the last ten quarters, with the most recent quarter showing a -$36.3 million outflow, suggesting the company is not generating sufficient internal cash to fund operations or portfolio acquisitions without external financing.
The persistent negative OCF trend, despite periods of positive net income, indicates that the core business model is consuming cash rather than generating it, likely due to the timing of collections and the amortization of purchased portfolios. This pattern forces PRAA to rely on debt markets or asset sales to fund new portfolio purchases, which is evident in the periodic sales of investment securities. The inability to generate consistent positive operating cash flow raises questions about the long-term sustainability of the company's capital structure and its capacity to organically grow its regulatory capital buffers.
Net Investment Sales Signal Portfolio Monetization
Over the last ten quarters, PRAA has been a net seller of investment securities, with total sales of $213.3 million significantly exceeding purchases of $267.4 million, indicating a strategic shift toward monetizing existing holdings to generate liquidity.
The pattern of net investment sales, particularly the $54.8 million sale in 2026Q1 and $56.5 million in 2025Q2, suggests management is actively managing the securities portfolio to offset negative operating cash flows and fund core business activities. This activity appears to be a tactical response to the company's cash generation challenges rather than a strategic repositioning of the investment portfolio. Investors should monitor whether this trend continues, as sustained liquidation of investment securities could eventually limit future liquidity options and may indicate underlying stress in the core debt collection business.
Portfolio Purchases Volatile, Collections Lag
Cash collections from purchased portfolios, as proxied by the 'Loan Loss' line, have been highly erratic, ranging from a -$392.5 million benefit in 2025Q4 to a -$67.6 million outflow in 2026Q2, highlighting the unpredictable timing of cash inflows from the core asset base.
The extreme volatility in the 'Loan Loss' line, which represents the cash impact of portfolio amortization and collections, underscores the fundamental challenge of PRAA's business model: cash flows are lumpy and dependent on the successful execution of long-term collection strategies. The massive $392.5 million benefit in 2025Q4, which aligns with the major portfolio revaluation noted in the income statement analysis, appears to be a non-recurring accounting event rather than a sustainable cash generation trend. The subsequent return to negative cash flows in 2026Q2 suggests the underlying collection velocity may be slower than management's initial estimates.
Share Buybacks Persist Despite Cash Burn
PRAA has consistently repurchased shares, spending $10.0 million in each of the last four quarters, even as operating cash flow has been predominantly negative, suggesting a potential misalignment between capital return policy and cash generation capacity.
The commitment to share buybacks during periods of negative operating cash flow is a notable capital allocation decision that warrants scrutiny. This activity appears to be funded through a combination of investment security sales and debt, rather than from core business cash generation. While buybacks can be accretive to earnings per share, the sustainability of this program is questionable if the company cannot achieve consistent positive operating cash flow. The contrast with peer Encore Capital Group, which has a positive free cash flow margin, highlights a potential competitive disadvantage in PRAA's ability to return capital to shareholders.
Cash Flow Statement Masks Portfolio Valuation Risk
The cash flow statement does not capture the significant non-cash impairment risk embedded in the purchased loan portfolios, as evidenced by the $392.5 million provision benefit in 2025Q4 that had no corresponding cash inflow.
The most critical insight from the cash flow analysis is what it omits: the true economic risk of PRAA's asset base. The massive provision benefit in 2025Q4, which drove a swing from a -$407.7 million net loss to a $56.5 million profit, was a non-cash accounting adjustment that did not generate any operating cash flow. This disconnect between reported earnings and cash generation highlights the risk that future portfolio impairments could again severely impact profitability without providing any cash cushion. Furthermore, the persistent negative net interest income identified in the income statement analysis suggests that the cost of funding these portfolios continues to erode their economic value, a dynamic that is not fully visible in the cash flow statement's presentation of financing activities.