Last 48 quarters of trend data · Real Estate · Hotel REITs
Quarterly valuation ratios — annualised for comparability. YoY Δ shows same-quarter-prior-year change.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio → | 52.69 | — | 18.52 | — | — | — | 12.13 | — | — | 24.97 | 12.04 | — | 293.00 | 38.30 | 11.67 | 39.85 | 64.26 | 23.00 | 17.23 | — | — |
| — | — | +52.6% | — | — | — | +0.8% | — | — | -34.8% | +3.1% | — | +356.0% | +66.5% | -32.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| P/S Ratio | 1.35 | 1.17 | 1.16 | 0.81 | 0.85 | 0.81 | 0.75 | 0.91 | 1.18 | 1.02 | 1.00 | 1.39 | 1.42 | 1.14 | 1.13 | 1.35 | 1.40 | 1.28 | 1.37 | 2.38 | 2.40 |
| — | +43.6% | +54.3% | -10.2% | -28.5% | -20.0% | -25.4% | -34.9% | -16.4% | -10.4% | -10.8% | +3.4% | +0.8% | -11.2% | -17.5% | -43.3% | -41.5% | -51.0% | -57.5% | -55.3% | -62.3% | |
| P/B Ratio | 0.86 | 0.77 | 0.82 | 0.51 | 0.51 | 0.49 | 0.49 | 0.53 | 0.68 | 0.61 | 0.63 | 0.77 | 0.77 | 0.64 | 0.67 | 0.71 | 0.70 | 0.67 | 0.75 | 0.95 | 0.95 |
| — | +58.3% | +68.4% | -3.0% | -25.1% | -20.0% | -23.1% | -31.5% | -11.8% | -4.6% | -5.8% | +9.1% | +10.1% | -4.5% | -10.3% | -25.7% | -26.2% | -33.5% | -22.7% | -1.4% | +9.9% | |
| P/FCF | 6.50 | 4.62 | 3.87 | 10.57 | 4.42 | 4.24 | 2.69 | 18.26 | 9.38 | 9.17 | 4.52 | — | 7.72 | 5.06 | 4.23 | 10.10 | 27.91 | 7.80 | 5.72 | 56.16 | 53.64 |
| — | +8.9% | +43.9% | -42.1% | -52.9% | -53.8% | -40.6% | — | +21.5% | +81.4% | +6.9% | — | -72.3% | -35.2% | -26.0% | -82.0% | -48.0% | -57.6% | -95.4% | — | — | |
| EV / EBITDA | 11.45 | 11.30 | 8.79 | 9.97 | 10.03 | 10.97 | 7.61 | 11.01 | 11.49 | 9.71 | 8.37 | 13.68 | 12.49 | 6.72 | 5.71 | 7.32 | 7.64 | 6.54 | 5.99 | 11.02 | 10.74 |
| — | +3.0% | +15.6% | -9.4% | -12.7% | +13.0% | -9.1% | -19.5% | -8.0% | +44.5% | +46.6% | +86.9% | +63.5% | +2.6% | -4.6% | -33.6% | -28.9% | -41.3% | -79.8% | -53.6% | -68.3% | |
| EV / EBIT | 30.23 | 25.38 | 15.28 | 27.48 | 25.75 | 33.11 | 13.90 | 27.27 | 26.94 | 17.50 | 13.46 | 31.73 | 33.09 | 24.54 | 14.21 | 29.20 | 34.45 | 22.38 | 15.94 | 2552.48 | 461.24 |
| — | -23.3% | +9.9% | +0.8% | -4.4% | +89.2% | +3.3% | -14.1% | -18.6% | -28.7% | -5.3% | +8.7% | -3.9% | +9.7% | -10.9% | -98.9% | -92.5% | -91.0% | — | — | — |
Quarterly margins and returns. Watch for margin compression across consecutive quarters.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | -0.9% | 32.7% | 5.8% | 33.8% | -87.1% | 24.2% | 30.4% | 25.6% | 26.6% | 28.3% | 31.3% | 25.6% | 27.4% | 28.0% | 33.8% | 28.3% | 28.3% | 31.1% | 35.4% | 25.3% | 25.7% |
| — | +35.0% | -81.0% | +32.3% | -427.8% | -14.4% | -2.9% | -0.2% | -2.9% | +1.0% | -7.2% | -9.5% | -3.5% | -9.7% | -4.7% | +12.0% | +10.5% | +13.3% | +40.2% | +183.0% | +392.9% | |
| Operating Margin | 9.3% | 8.5% | 14.5% | 8.2% | 8.2% | 6.4% | 14.6% | 7.7% | 8.9% | 11.7% | 15.5% | 7.2% | 8.5% | 23.6% | 29.7% | 24.0% | 23.2% | 26.8% | 31.4% | 19.5% | 20.6% |
| — | +32.5% | -0.7% | +5.7% | -7.6% | -44.8% | -5.9% | +7.8% | +4.9% | -50.7% | -47.7% | -70.0% | -63.6% | -11.9% | -5.4% | +23.2% | +12.7% | +21.9% | +700.3% | +15465.1% | +214.7% | |
| Net Margin | 2.1% | 1.3% | 8.1% | -0.1% | 0.1% | -1.1% | 7.8% | 1.0% | 1.6% | 6.0% | 10.0% | 1.5% | 2.5% | 4.9% | 11.6% | 3.4% | 2.2% | 5.5% | 10.0% | -6.3% | -11.6% |
| — | +213.8% | +3.4% | -110.0% | -92.0% | -119.0% | -22.0% | -32.7% | -34.4% | +21.2% | -13.3% | -55.0% | +13.5% | -11.2% | +16.3% | +153.9% | +118.8% | +108.7% | +137.6% | +90.4% | +87.8% |
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 1.3% | 0.2% | 1.4% | -0.0% | 0.0% | -0.2% | 1.3% | 0.1% | 0.2% | 0.9% | 1.6% | 0.2% | 0.3% | 0.7% | 1.7% | 0.4% | 0.3% | 0.7% | 1.4% | -0.6% | -1.1% |
| — | +226.0% | +13.3% | -110.9% | -91.6% | -119.0% | -19.9% | -29.8% | -30.5% | +28.7% | -8.3% | -52.3% | +23.4% | -5.2% | +26.7% | +170.0% | +123.7% | +112.3% | +168.9% | +78.5% | +64.1% | |
| ROA | 0.6% | 0.1% | 0.6% | -0.0% | 0.0% | -0.1% | 0.6% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.4% | 0.8% | 0.1% | 0.2% | 0.3% | 0.8% | 0.2% | 0.1% | 0.4% | 0.7% | -0.3% | -0.5% |
| — | +218.0% | +5.9% | -110.7% | -91.8% | -118.5% | -22.0% | -31.2% | -31.7% | +26.3% | -9.8% | -53.1% | +21.1% | -6.4% | +25.5% | +170.9% | +124.6% | +112.5% | +169.1% | +78.7% | +64.7% | |
| ROIC | 2.3% | 0.6% | 1.0% | 0.5% | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.9% | 0.5% | 0.5% | 0.7% | 1.0% | 0.4% | 0.5% | 1.4% | 1.9% | 1.3% | 1.2% | 1.5% | 1.8% | 0.8% | 0.9% |
| — | +48.0% | +9.0% | +13.5% | -5.4% | -46.0% | -5.3% | +9.6% | +7.1% | -49.5% | -46.8% | -69.0% | -60.8% | -7.1% | +2.0% | +60.0% | +43.6% | +70.6% | +1171.3% | +33252.0% | +414.0% |
Quarterly solvency trend — watch for debt spikes or covenant pressure.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 1.06 | 1.08 | 1.30 | 1.07 | 1.06 | 1.06 | 1.04 | 1.04 | 1.02 | 1.01 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 0.98 | 0.97 | 0.98 | 0.96 | 0.96 | 0.97 | 0.96 | 1.05 |
| — | +1.5% | +24.5% | +2.8% | +4.2% | +5.0% | +4.7% | +3.9% | +2.1% | +2.9% | +2.4% | +2.7% | +3.7% | +2.7% | +0.9% | +1.3% | -8.4% | -7.2% | -1.4% | +1.0% | +4.0% | |
| Debt / EBITDA | 7.41 | 29.69 | 27.12 | 30.40 | 30.80 | 33.78 | 23.30 | 32.37 | 30.79 | 27.02 | 22.70 | 33.72 | 32.19 | 18.68 | 15.39 | 19.21 | 20.08 | 17.58 | 15.40 | 24.68 | 26.19 |
| — | -12.1% | +16.4% | -6.1% | +0.0% | +25.0% | +2.7% | -4.0% | -4.3% | +44.6% | +47.5% | +75.5% | +60.3% | +6.3% | -0.1% | -22.1% | -23.3% | -32.0% | -77.6% | -54.4% | -70.6% | |
| Current Ratio | 2.04 | 2.60 | 1.94 | 0.53 | 2.04 | 1.92 | 1.96 | 1.99 | 2.02 | 1.93 | 1.92 | 1.99 | 2.84 | 3.01 | 3.29 | 2.69 | 3.04 | 3.30 | 3.56 | 3.67 | 3.84 |
| — | +35.2% | -1.0% | -73.4% | +1.2% | -0.2% | +1.6% | +0.1% | -28.9% | -36.1% | -41.5% | -26.1% | -6.6% | -8.7% | -7.7% | -26.8% | -20.8% | -11.9% | -11.1% | +4.3% | -14.1% | |
| Quick Ratio | 2.04 | 2.60 | 1.94 | 0.53 | 2.04 | 1.92 | 1.96 | 1.99 | 2.02 | 1.93 | 1.92 | 1.99 | 2.84 | 3.01 | 3.29 | 2.69 | 3.04 | 3.30 | 3.56 | 3.67 | 3.84 |
| — | +35.2% | -1.0% | -73.4% | +1.2% | -0.2% | +1.6% | +0.1% | -28.9% | -36.1% | -41.5% | -26.1% | -6.6% | -8.7% | -7.7% | -26.8% | -20.8% | -11.9% | -11.1% | +4.3% | -14.1% | |
| Interest Coverage | 1.18 | 1.16 | 2.12 | 1.00 | 1.03 | 0.87 | 2.12 | 1.13 | 1.23 | 1.78 | 2.42 | — | — | 1.38 | 2.49 | 1.26 | 1.17 | 1.71 | — | — | 0.09 |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Includes 30+ ratios · 48 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying RLJ stock.
RLJ Lodging Trust's current P/E is 52.7x. The average P/E over the last 1 quarters is 18.5x. Quarterly P/E ratios can vary due to seasonal revenue patterns and one-time charges.
RLJ Lodging Trust's current operating margin is 9.3%. Margins have been expanding over recent quarters. Quarterly margins are particularly useful for identifying trend inflections that annual data smooths over.
Quarterly financial ratios reveal short-term trend shifts — margin compression, debt spikes, or valuation re-ratings — that annual figures smooth over. They're essential for active investors tracking RLJ Lodging Trust's business trajectory between earnings reports.