Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio 64.6x · EV/EBITDA 17.4x · ROE 5.4%. (2019–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $12.5B | $14.4B | $17.6B | $5.4B | $11.0B | $4.3B | — | — |
| Enterprise Value | $15.9B | $17.8B | $20.6B | $6.7B | $12.2B | $5.6B | — | — |
| P/E Ratio → | 64.62 | 109.85 | 90.37 | 82.73 | 79.83 | — | — | — |
| P/S Ratio | 3.85 | 4.71 | 7.01 | 2.60 | 6.39 | 2.98 | — | — |
| P/B Ratio | 10.60 | 11.47 | 16.06 | 5.52 | 13.49 | 7.17 | — | — |
| P/FCF | 24.99 | 24.98 | 37.69 | 12.09 | 34.42 | 16.18 | — | — |
| P/OCF | 19.44 | 22.34 | 34.25 | 11.34 | 32.88 | 15.60 | — | — |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 5.82 | 8.17 | 3.24 | 7.07 | 3.88 | — | — |
| EV / EBITDA | 17.35 | 19.45 | 46.70 | 19.01 | 42.28 | 31.92 | — | — |
| EV / EBIT | 25.41 | 34.43 | 47.70 | 18.82 | 42.94 | 39.47 | — | — |
| EV / FCF | — | 30.83 | 43.94 | 15.03 | 38.06 | 21.09 | — | — |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 90.6% | 90.6% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| Operating Margin | 20.5% | 20.5% | 10.8% | 11.5% | 10.4% | 4.3% | 7.8% | 8.9% |
| Net Profit Margin | 2.1% | 2.1% | 3.8% | 2.9% | 3.5% | 4.6% | 6.7% | 8.4% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 5.4% | 5.4% | 9.1% | 6.8% | 8.6% | 19.8% | 101.5% | 101.6% |
| ROA | 0.6% | 0.6% | 1.1% | 0.9% | 1.0% | 1.3% | 2.0% | 2.9% |
| ROIC | 10.8% | 10.8% | 6.5% | 8.3% | 6.9% | 2.8% | 5.6% | 7.5% |
| ROCE | 6.4% | 6.4% | 3.5% | 3.7% | 3.3% | 1.3% | 2.4% | 8.9% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 2.82 | 2.82 | 3.15 | 2.20 | 2.64 | 2.83 | 23.76 | 10.60 |
| Debt / EBITDA | 3.87 | 3.87 | 7.87 | 6.09 | 7.48 | 9.66 | 11.49 | 5.53 |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | 2.69 | 2.66 | 1.34 | 1.42 | 2.18 | 19.36 | 9.77 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 3.69 | 3.69 | 6.64 | 3.72 | 4.04 | 7.44 | 9.36 | 5.10 |
| Debt / FCF | — | 5.86 | 6.25 | 2.94 | 3.63 | 4.92 | 11.20 | 4.36 |
| Interest Coverage | 2.32 | 2.32 | 2.72 | 2.99 | 2.71 | 1.78 | 2.68 | 2.91 |
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 7.51 | 7.51 | 7.40 | 8.68 | 9.45 | 7.00 | — | 1.00 |
| Quick Ratio | 7.51 | 7.51 | 7.40 | 8.68 | 9.45 | 7.00 | — | 1.00 |
| Cash Ratio | 1.84 | 1.84 | 0.85 | 1.67 | 2.40 | 0.89 | — | 0.04 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 0.29 | 0.26 | 0.29 | 0.27 | 0.26 | 0.22 | 0.35 |
| Inventory Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.5% | — | 0.4% | 1.1% | — | — |
| Payout Ratio | 98.3% | 98.3% | 84.8% | — | 65.3% | 71.5% | 73.6% | 112.7% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | 1.5% | 0.9% | 1.1% | 1.2% | 1.3% | — | — | — |
| FCF Yield | 4.0% | 4.0% | 2.7% | 8.3% | 2.9% | 6.2% | — | — |
| Buyback Yield | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.2% | 0.1% | 22.7% | — | — |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 0.5% | 0.5% | 0.5% | 0.2% | 0.4% | 23.8% | — | — |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $279M | $275M | $126M | $266M | $106M | $106M | $106M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 7 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying RYAN stock.
Ryan Specialty Holdings, Inc.'s current P/E ratio is 64.6x. The historical average is 90.7x.
Ryan Specialty Holdings, Inc.'s current EV/EBITDA is 17.4x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 31.9x.
Ryan Specialty Holdings, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE) is 5.4%. The historical average is 36.1%.
Based on historical data, Ryan Specialty Holdings, Inc. is trading at a P/E of 64.6x. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
Ryan Specialty Holdings, Inc.'s current dividend yield is 0.47% with a payout ratio of 98.3%.
Ryan Specialty Holdings, Inc. has 90.6% gross margin and 20.5% operating margin. Operating margin above 20% indicates strong pricing power and cost efficiency.
Ryan Specialty Holdings, Inc.'s Debt/EBITDA ratio is 3.9x, indicating high leverage. A ratio between 2-4x is manageable but warrants monitoring.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Compressed margins and valuation premium
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Premium Multiple Outruns Reported Earnings Power
Based on reported figures, RYAN trades at 10.60x book and 101.55x trailing earnings against a 21.93x forward P/E, a gap that suggests the market is pricing a substantial earnings recovery rather than current reported profitability.
A price-to-book of 10.60 is high for a brokerage-heavy platform whose book value is largely intangible and goodwill from acquisitions, so the multiple likely reflects expectations for growth in fee income rather than underwriting or investment returns. The collapse from a trailing P/E above 100 to a forward P/E near 22 suggests that depressed GAAP earnings, weighed down by amortization, are doing much of the work in the headline multiple. Investors should monitor whether forward estimates hold, since the valuation depends on normalizing earnings rather than on the balance sheet.
Combined Ratio Drifts Higher in Recent Quarters
As reported in the quarterly ratio data, RYAN's combined ratio rose from 79.4% in Q3 2025 to 82.2% in Q3 2026, with the loss ratio holding in a narrow band, which may indicate modest pressure on carrier-side margins embedded in the feed.
Because RYAN is primarily a wholesale broker and MGU platform rather than a risk-bearing carrier, a combined ratio in the low 80s likely reflects carrier-side economics attributed through delegated authority arrangements and should be read with caution. The drift of roughly 280 basis points over the period is modest but directionally unfavorable, and the stability of the loss ratio suggests the pressure comes from expense load rather than claims experience. Investors should monitor whether expense ratio creep persists, since sustained increases would erode the underwriting spread earned on delegated business.
ROE Thin and Volatile Across Quarters
Based on reported figures, RYAN's return on equity ranged from -2.6% to 9.7% over the ten quarters shown, with the 3.8% Q3 2026 reading suggesting that quarterly returns remain sensitive to intangible amortization and acquisition-related charges.
The ROE series is dominated by swings rather than a durable trend, which suggests that reported equity returns are less informative about the underlying franchise than cash-based measures. With a return on assets of only 0.3% in the latest quarter, the business appears to earn most of its economic value at the brokerage and fee level rather than through balance sheet leverage. Investors should monitor adjusted measures such as Adjusted EBITDAC, since GAAP ROE may understate the cash-generative capacity of the platform.
Debt Ratios Rise Against Thin Equity Base
According to reported quarterly balance sheets, RYAN's debt-to-equity ratio climbed from 2.00 in Q2 2024 to 4.28 in Q3 2026 while interest coverage fell to 2.68x, which may suggest rising financing burden relative to shrinking earnings support.
The rise in leverage coincides with a contraction in reported equity, so the increase in debt-to-equity may reflect both new borrowing and a smaller denominator rather than a deliberate capital structure shift. Interest coverage in the 1.9x to 3.3x range leaves limited headroom if operating income softens, and the latest reading of 2.68x sits well below the coverage levels typically associated with conservative credit profiles. Investors should monitor whether interest coverage stabilizes, as further compression would constrain the company's ability to fund acquisitions from debt.
Premium to Peers Lacks Matching Return Profile
Based on reported peer data, RYAN's 10.60x price-to-book sits well above ACGL at 1.67x, ERIE at 6.30x, and MMC at 6.38x, while its ROE of roughly 3.8% trails AON's 39.9% and MMC's 26.9% by a wide margin.
The premium valuation relative to peers appears justified only if the market expects RYAN's specialty wholesale franchise to convert into superior returns over time, since current ROE sits far below the peer group. Compared with Marsh and Aon, RYAN carries higher leverage and a much thinner equity base, which may leave it more exposed to earnings volatility. Investors should monitor whether the growth premium narrows as peer-level return metrics are approached through margin normalization.
Price-to-Book Misleads for Intangible-Heavy Brokers
The most commonly misapplied ratio here is price-to-book, which for RYAN at 10.60x may appear to signal richness but largely reflects a balance sheet built from acquired goodwill and intangibles rather than tangible or invested assets.
Insurance carriers are typically valued on P/B because book value represents invested assets backing reserves, but RYAN's book is mostly acquisition-related intangibles that do not produce float or underwriting capacity. A better lens would be price to Adjusted EBITDAC or price to tangible book value, which strips out amortization noise and isolates the cash-generative brokerage economics. Investors should monitor whether management's adjusted metrics and GAAP figures converge over time.