Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in SHLS held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 28.7M | $284.4M | +44.8% | 17.123% | 0.00% |
| 2 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 7.4M | $73.6M | +1.0% | 4.432% | 0.00% |
| 3 | Invesco Ltd. | 7.2M | $70.9M | -8.0% | 4.266% | 0.01% |
| 4 | STATE STREET CORP | 6.1M | $59.9M | +0.7% | 3.608% | 0.00% |
| 5 | Amundi | 5.4M | $53.2M | -6.3% | 3.204% | 0.01% |
| 6 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 4.7M | $47.0M | +4.1% | 2.829% | 0.00% |
| 7 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 4.6M | $45.4M | +7.5% | 2.736% | 0.01% |
| 8 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 4.5M | $44.6M | -23.6% | 2.682% | 0.00% |
| 9 | BNP Paribas Asset Management Holding S.A. | 4.3M | $42.3M | -19.8% | 2.549% | 0.04% |
| 10 | Greenvale Capital LLP | 4.3M | $42.1M | β | 2.533% | 4.60% |
| 11 | SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | 2.9M | $28.7M | +34.4% | 1.725% | 0.00% |
| 12 | SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP | 2.9M | $28.6M | -37.7% | 1.723% | 0.02% |
| 13 | Pictet Asset Management Holding SA | 2.8M | $28.1M | +3.2% | 1.693% | 0.03% |
| 14 | UBS Group AG | 2.7M | $27.1M | +45.8% | 1.629% | 0.00% |
| 15 | Caption Management, LLC | 2.4M | $23.7M | +0.5% | 1.425% | 0.11% |
| 16 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 2.3M | $23.0M | -9.4% | 1.386% | 0.00% |
| 17 | ACK Asset Management LLC | 2.3M | $22.3M | β | 1.344% | 2.61% |
| 18 | AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | 1.9M | $19.1M | -17.1% | 1.149% | 0.00% |
| 19 | Redwood Grove Capital, LLC | 1.8M | $17.4M | -42.0% | 1.050% | 4.42% |
| 20 | MORGAN STANLEY | 1.7M | $17.3M | +7.0% | 1.043% | 0.00% |
| 21 | ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP | 1.7M | $17.1M | +15.7% | 1.028% | 0.14% |
| 22 | ARDSLEY ADVISORY PARTNERS LP | 1.7M | $16.5M | -26.3% | 0.992% | 1.72% |
| 23 | VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.6M | $16.1M | -9.5% | 0.970% | 0.01% |
| 24 | Woodson Capital Management, LP | 1.6M | $15.8M | -20.0% | 0.954% | 2.65% |
| 25 | HEARTLAND ADVISORS INC | 1.5M | $14.5M | +38.8% | 0.874% | 0.65% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). β% of Fundβ shows how much of that investorβs total 13F portfolio is invested in SHLS β a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in SHLS during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new SHLS position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their SHLS position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings Β· Ξ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Ξ Holders | Ownership % | Ξ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Ξ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 283 | +4.0% | 111.05% | 0.02 pp | $1.53B | +47% |
| Q1 2026 | 272 | +1.5% | 111.07% | +0.71 pp | $1.04B | 24% |
| Q4 2025 | 268 | +13% | 110.36% | 0.40 pp | $1.37B | +11% |
| Q3 2025 | 237 | +10% | 110.76% | 0.91 pp | $1.24B | +72% |
| Q2 2025 | 215 | +2.9% | 111.67% | +9.58 pp | $720M | +32% |
| Q1 2025 | 209 | 4.1% | 102.09% | +0.69 pp | $544M | 40% |
| Q4 2024 | 218 | 1.8% | 101.40% | +2.05 pp | $902M | 2.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 222 | β | 99.35% | β | $922M | β |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Ξ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying SHLS stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Shoals Technologies Group, Inc. stands at 111.1%, held across 283 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of SHLS, with approximately 28,727,968 shares worth $0.28B as of Q2 2026.
Yes β 1 widely-followed marquee investor appear among the top 25 institutional holders of SHLS, including SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP.
Our composite Smart Money Score for SHLS is 51 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
49 institutions opened new positions in SHLS during Q2 2026, while 39 fully exited. 178 added to existing positions and 49 trimmed.
SHLS institutional ownership fell by 0.02 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +11 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 50.0% of all reported 13F value in SHLS, and the top 25 account for 70.6%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.