Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in SNDX held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 9.0M | $197.2M | +9.3% | 10.179% | 0.00% |
| 2 | Kynam Capital Management, LP | 8.1M | $176.0M | 0.0% | 9.086% | 9.73% |
| 3 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 5.9M | $128.1M | +17.3% | 6.615% | 0.01% |
| 4 | STATE STREET CORP | 5.7M | $123.7M | +27.7% | 6.386% | 0.00% |
| 5 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 4.0M | $88.4M | -4.8% | 4.565% | 0.01% |
| 6 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 3.9M | $85.9M | +2.8% | 4.433% | 0.00% |
| 7 | DEERFIELD MANAGEMENT COMPANY, L.P. | 3.8M | $82.6M | 0.0% | 4.266% | 0.86% |
| 8 | Eversept Partners, LP | 2.8M | $61.2M | -3.0% | 3.158% | 3.17% |
| 9 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.6M | $56.5M | +19.8% | 2.916% | 0.00% |
| 10 | Hood River Capital Management LLC | 2.6M | $56.1M | +8.9% | 2.894% | 0.41% |
| 11 | KINGDON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.L.C. | 2.5M | $54.6M | 0.0% | 2.821% | 5.60% |
| 12 | FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | 2.3M | $50.0M | +6.3% | 2.580% | 0.01% |
| 13 | MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.1M | $44.9M | +929.4% | 2.318% | 0.02% |
| 14 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.9M | $42.0M | +10.6% | 2.169% | 0.00% |
| 15 | UBS Group AG | 1.9M | $41.4M | +64.1% | 2.137% | 0.01% |
| 16 | Elmind Capital, LP | 1.9M | $40.6M | 0.0% | 2.093% | 10.19% |
| 17 | BNP Paribas Asset Management Holding S.A. | 1.8M | $39.1M | +3.3% | 2.020% | 0.04% |
| 18 | Candriam S.C.A. | 1.7M | $37.0M | +83.3% | 1.914% | 0.17% |
| 19 | Soleus Capital Management, L.P. | 1.6M | $35.6M | -5.7% | 1.837% | 1.23% |
| 20 | TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 1.6M | $34.5M | -0.1% | 1.781% | 0.02% |
| 21 | ORBIMED ADVISORS LLC | 1.5M | $33.7M | +60.2% | 1.740% | 0.62% |
| 22 | Nuveen, LLC | 1.4M | $29.8M | -8.7% | 1.540% | 0.01% |
| 23 | MPM BioImpact LLC | 1.3M | $29.2M | -0.5% | 1.505% | 1.78% |
| 24 | Aisling Capital Management LP | 1.3M | $28.8M | 0.0% | 1.486% | 6.10% |
| 25 | Woodline Partners LP | 1.3M | $27.3M | 0.0% | 1.411% | 0.08% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in SNDX — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in SNDX during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 240 | 0.8% | 122.11% | +8.80 pp | $2.35B | +1.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 242 | +5.2% | 113.31% | 3.69 pp | $2.32B | +11% |
| Q4 2025 | 230 | +0.9% | 117.00% | 2.68 pp | $2.08B | +34% |
| Q3 2025 | 228 | +6.0% | 119.68% | 0.06 pp | $1.55B | +67% |
| Q2 2025 | 215 | +0.0% | 119.74% | 26.86 pp | $929M | 24% |
| Q1 2025 | 215 | +0.5% | 146.60% | +33.01 pp | $1.23B | 1.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 214 | +3.9% | 113.59% | +7.96 pp | $1.24B | 26% |
| Q3 2024 | 206 | — | 105.63% | — | $1.68B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying SNDX stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Syndax Pharmaceuticals, Inc. stands at 122.1%, held across 240 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of SNDX, with approximately 9,020,006 shares worth $0.20B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 2 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of SNDX, including MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC, TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP.
Our composite Smart Money Score for SNDX is 60 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
33 institutions opened new positions in SNDX during Q2 2026, while 37 fully exited. 75 added to existing positions and 124 trimmed.
SNDX institutional ownership rose by 8.80 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of -2 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 44.9% of all reported 13F value in SNDX, and the top 25 account for 69.1%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.