Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio 29.4x · EV/EBITDA 15.9x · ROE 2.8%. (2012–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $1.5B | $1.5B | $2.2B | $1.9B | $1.2B | $3.0B | $1.2B | $991M | $757M | $630M | $472M |
| Enterprise Value | $1.6B | $1.6B | $2.0B | $2.0B | $994M | $3.0B | $1.3B | $1.4B | $944M | $960M | $680M |
| P/E Ratio → | 29.35 | 67.34 | 168.30 | 49.80 | 12.34 | 27.37 | 19.19 | 16.90 | 14.63 | 17.40 | 23.77 |
| P/S Ratio | 2.85 | 3.42 | 5.20 | 4.46 | 2.53 | 7.10 | 3.56 | 3.45 | 3.04 | 3.59 | 3.54 |
| P/B Ratio | 1.55 | 1.59 | 2.43 | 2.15 | 1.38 | 3.50 | 1.64 | 1.56 | 1.19 | 1.61 | 1.63 |
| P/FCF | 16.75 | 29.51 | — | 114.59 | 19.24 | 24.53 | 14.99 | 19.38 | 13.75 | 16.02 | 17.71 |
| P/OCF | 21.82 | 22.27 | 36.90 | 30.98 | 15.14 | 21.96 | 12.28 | 13.68 | 10.25 | 13.33 | 15.24 |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 3.76 | 4.75 | 4.74 | 2.05 | 7.04 | 3.90 | 4.70 | 3.79 | 5.47 | 5.10 |
| EV / EBITDA | 15.94 | 23.32 | 36.66 | 23.99 | 5.98 | 17.76 | 12.61 | 14.58 | 11.92 | 13.65 | 16.94 |
| EV / EBIT | 48.72 | 49.65 | 96.39 | 37.48 | 7.26 | 20.56 | 15.44 | 17.92 | 14.20 | 15.71 | 20.28 |
| EV / FCF | — | 32.36 | — | 121.90 | 15.64 | 24.31 | 16.40 | 26.45 | 17.15 | 24.41 | 25.49 |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 99.3% | 99.3% | 95.6% | 97.3% | 98.6% | 102.1% | 88.6% | 97.2% | 93.5% | 93.4% | 95.0% |
| Operating Margin | 7.6% | 7.6% | 4.9% | 12.7% | 28.3% | 34.2% | 25.3% | 26.2% | 26.7% | 34.8% | 25.1% |
| Net Profit Margin | 5.8% | 5.8% | 3.9% | 9.8% | 21.1% | 26.7% | 19.1% | 20.4% | 20.8% | 20.6% | 15.5% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 2.8% | 2.8% | 1.8% | 4.7% | 11.7% | 14.2% | 9.4% | 9.2% | 10.1% | 10.6% | 7.4% |
| ROA | 0.4% | 0.4% | 0.3% | 0.8% | 1.8% | 1.9% | 1.2% | 1.2% | 1.3% | 1.2% | 1.0% |
| ROIC | 2.1% | 2.1% | 1.3% | 3.4% | 9.0% | 9.2% | 5.4% | 5.0% | 5.2% | 6.2% | 4.8% |
| ROCE | 2.6% | 2.6% | 1.6% | 4.2% | 11.1% | 11.5% | 6.8% | 6.4% | 6.7% | 8.3% | 6.4% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.42 | 0.42 | 0.16 | 0.47 | 0.20 | 0.42 | 0.59 | 0.88 | 0.66 | 1.18 | 1.11 |
| Debt / EBITDA | 5.59 | 5.59 | 2.64 | 4.91 | 1.08 | 2.13 | 4.12 | 6.03 | 5.33 | 6.60 | 8.03 |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | 0.15 | -0.21 | 0.14 | -0.26 | -0.03 | 0.16 | 0.57 | 0.29 | 0.84 | 0.72 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 2.06 | 2.06 | -3.50 | 1.44 | -1.38 | -0.16 | 1.09 | 3.89 | 2.37 | 4.69 | 5.17 |
| Debt / FCF | — | 2.85 | — | 7.31 | -3.60 | -0.22 | 1.42 | 7.06 | 3.41 | 8.39 | 7.78 |
| Interest Coverage | 0.41 | 0.41 | 0.28 | 0.97 | 7.31 | 7.87 | 2.27 | 1.37 | 1.85 | 2.84 | 2.76 |
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.09 | 0.15 | 0.16 | 0.12 | 0.11 | 0.12 | 0.17 | 0.15 | 0.19 |
| Quick Ratio | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.09 | 0.15 | 0.16 | 0.12 | 0.11 | 0.12 | 0.17 | 0.15 | 0.19 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.10 | 0.08 | 0.07 | 0.05 | 0.07 | 0.05 | 0.06 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.08 | 0.09 | 0.07 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.05 |
| Inventory Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.1% | 0.2% | 0.3% | 0.1% | 0.1% | — | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.2% |
| Payout Ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | 3.4% | 1.5% | 0.6% | 2.0% | 8.1% | 3.7% | 5.2% | 5.9% | 6.8% | 5.7% | 4.2% |
| FCF Yield | 6.0% | 3.4% | — | 0.9% | 5.2% | 4.1% | 6.7% | 5.2% | 7.3% | 6.2% | 5.6% |
| Buyback Yield | 0.2% | 0.1% | 0.2% | 4.4% | 6.3% | 0.0% | 3.0% | 6.5% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 2.4% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 0.4% | 0.4% | 0.3% | 4.6% | 6.5% | 0.1% | 3.1% | 6.5% | 0.1% | 0.2% | 2.6% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $24M | $24M | $23M | $25M | $25M | $25M | $26M | $25M | $20M | $18M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 14 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying TFIN stock.
Triumph Financial, Inc.'s current P/E ratio is 29.4x. The historical average is 36.4x. This places it at the 75th percentile of its historical range.
Triumph Financial, Inc.'s current EV/EBITDA is 15.9x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 15.5x.
Triumph Financial, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE) is 2.8%. The historical average is 9.2%.
Based on historical data, Triumph Financial, Inc. is trading at a P/E of 29.4x. This is at the 75th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
Triumph Financial, Inc.'s current dividend yield is 0.22%.
Triumph Financial, Inc. has 99.3% gross margin and 7.6% operating margin.
Triumph Financial, Inc.'s Debt/EBITDA ratio is 5.6x, indicating high leverage. A ratio above 4x may signal elevated financial risk.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Freight cycle credit and reserve swings
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Network Premium Priced Ahead of Earnings
At $63.33, TFIN trades at 1.6x book and 2.6x tangible book against a 1.4% ROE, a premium that appears to price the TriumphPay network rather than current earnings; peer regional banks yielding 8-15% ROE trade at comparable or lower multiples, per current valuation data.
The 2.6x price-to-tangible-book multiple against a 1.4% quarterly ROTCE-equivalent implies investors are paying for optionality on the payments clearinghouse, not for the returns the current balance sheet generates; even the 32.4x forward P/E suggests a step-change in earnings that the trailing 1.4% ROE and 81.1% efficiency ratio do not yet evidence. Because tangible book per share of $24.12 sits roughly 40% below reported book of $40.53, the goodwill and intangibles carried from the HubTran-era acquisitions do much of the work in bridging the two multiples, so investors should test how much of the premium survives if network fee contribution fails to scale. The valuation therefore appears less a franchise premium than an embedded assumption that TriumphPay reaches SaaS-like economics.
Leverage Substitutes for Spread Returns
DuPont decomposition shows TFIN's 1.4% ROE in 2026Q3 rests on 0.2% ROA amplified by roughly 7.7x balance-sheet leverage, meaning returns come from asset volume rather than spread or fee quality; as reported in financial statements, peers generate 8-15% ROE from comparable or lower equity multipliers.
The leverage leg is doing all the work in a way that cuts both ways: equity-to-assets compression from 0.15 to 0.13 mechanically lifts ROE, yet reported ROE still only reached 1.4% because the underlying 0.2% ROA is too thin to reward that gearing. Fee income contributed 17.9% of revenue in 2026Q3 after turning negative in 2026Q2, so the non-interest income component of the DuPont identity remains too volatile to be treated as a durable profitability driver. Read together with the 81.1% efficiency ratio, the decomposition suggests profitability quality is constrained by the fixed cost of running a bank charter alongside a technology stack rather than by asset yield alone.
Cost Recovery Masks Compressed Spread
NIM has compressed to 1.3% from 1.5% in 2024 while the efficiency ratio improved to 81.1% in 2026Q3 from 117.6% a year earlier, indicating cost recovery rather than spread repair; according to TFIN's quarterly ratio disclosures, fee income still covers less than a fifth of revenue.
The efficiency improvement appears driven by revenue recovery against a largely fixed expense base rather than genuine operating leverage, since the ratio swung violently from 49.1% in 2025Q4 to 90.9% in 2026Q1, a dispersion driven by the same quarter in which NIM printed at -4.1%. With NIM held flat at 1.3% across 2026 despite 17.4% year-over-year net interest income growth, the spread story looks volume-led, which leaves earnings exposed to funding cost repricing and to any renewal of weak freight spot rates. Investors should treat the 81.1% level as a cyclical trough in the ratio rather than a structural improvement, since it remains far above the sub-60% efficiency ratios typical of regional peers.
Equity Buffer Thins Under Asset Growth
Equity-to-assets has slipped from 0.15 to 0.13 over ten quarters as assets grew 32.7% against 11.9% equity growth, a thinning buffer; CET1 and Tier 1 ratios are not disclosed in the provided data set, so regulatory headroom for buybacks or accelerated lending cannot be assessed.
The observed compression in the equity-to-assets ratio alongside $1.9B of asset expansion suggests the balance sheet is scaling faster than retained earnings can replenish, which at a 1.4% ROE implies internal capital generation is slow relative to the growth rate. Because dividend payouts have been held near $800K per quarter for ten consecutive quarters, the company appears to be conserving capital rather than returning it, a posture consistent with a thinning book buffer but one that offers limited visibility into distributable capacity. The absence of disclosed regulatory capital ratios in this data set warrants further investigation in the underlying filings before any conclusion about constraint on growth or capital return is drawn.
Cheapest on Earnings, Midpack on Book
Against a regional peer set posting 8.2-15.1% ROE and 11-17x P/E, TFIN's 1.4% ROE and 68.1x trailing P/E sit at both extremes, with its 1.6x P/B near the group's 1.30-2.24 range; as compiled in peer comparison tables, the gap appears structural rather than cyclical.
The apparent affordability on book value is misleading because peers such as IBCP and FFIN earn 14-15% ROE at 1.5-2.2x book, whereas TFIN earns a fraction of that at a similar multiple, so the market is paying near-group prices for materially lower current returns. The gap looks structural rather than purely cyclical: TFIN's 81.1% efficiency ratio and 17.9% fee mix contrast with peers generating 17-41% net margins on traditional spread banking, reflecting a deliberate reinvestment posture rather than a temporary freight-cycle trough. Should the freight cycle turn, the operating leverage from a heavier factoring book could narrow the ROE gap faster than for deposit-funded peers, but that scenario remains unproven in the reported figures.
Provisions Make P/E Analytically Empty
The 68.1x trailing P/E is the most commonly misapplied metric here, since a single $78.1M provision booked in 2025Q4 absorbed roughly 96% of ten-quarter credit costs and gutted reported earnings; TFIN's own statements suggest P/TBV against normalised ROTCE is the informative lens.
Because roughly 96% of the ten-quarter provision expense was concentrated in one quarter, trailing earnings per share is an artefact of reserve estimation timing rather than of operating performance, rendering both the 68.1x trailing and 32.4x forward P/E unreliable as valuation anchors. EV/EBITDA should likewise be set aside entirely, since deposits and factoring funding are operating liabilities in this model rather than enterprise-value debt, and gross margin or inventory-based metrics have no application to a depository institution. The more disciplined framing pairs 2.6x price-to-tangible-book with a normalised ROTCE that strips reserve swings and software capitalisation effects, allowing investors to judge whether the market's premium is being earned by the network or merely carried on the balance sheet.