Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in TM held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fisher Asset Management, LLC | 7.2M | $1.21B | +1.9% | 0.608% | 0.36% |
| 2 | MORGAN STANLEY | 2.5M | $413.8M | +0.9% | 0.207% | 0.02% |
| 3 | FMR LLC | 1.4M | $232.9M | +33.8% | 0.117% | 0.01% |
| 4 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 1.1M | $189.2M | -8.4% | 0.095% | 0.02% |
| 5 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 1.0M | $172.0M | -5.1% | 0.086% | 0.02% |
| 6 | BlackRock, Inc. | 801K | $134.8M | -18.2% | 0.068% | 0.00% |
| 7 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 683K | $115.0M | -26.3% | 0.058% | 0.01% |
| 8 | AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | 569K | $95.8M | +18.6% | 0.048% | 0.04% |
| 9 | STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP | 494K | $83.2M | +8.6% | 0.042% | 0.07% |
| 10 | CAPTRUST FINANCIAL ADVISORS | 437K | $73.6M | +0.3% | 0.037% | 0.11% |
| 11 | Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 414K | $69.8M | +2630.9% | 0.035% | 0.08% |
| 12 | Cullen Capital Management, LLC | 391K | $65.9M | +25.2% | 0.033% | 0.65% |
| 13 | SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | 372K | $62.7M | +22.6% | 0.031% | 0.00% |
| 14 | ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | 322K | $54.3M | +35.9% | 0.027% | 0.01% |
| 15 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 315K | $54.0M | +11.9% | 0.027% | 0.00% |
| 16 | MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | 316K | $53.2M | +98.9% | 0.027% | 0.02% |
| 17 | SRB CORP | 292K | $49.1M | -0.0% | 0.025% | 2.64% |
| 18 | UBS Group AG | 281K | $47.4M | +55.2% | 0.024% | 0.01% |
| 19 | WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | 255K | $43.0M | +7.2% | 0.022% | 0.01% |
| 20 | ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 240K | $40.4M | -5.6% | 0.020% | 0.00% |
| 21 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 230K | $38.8M | +11.8% | 0.019% | 0.00% |
| 22 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 220K | $37.0M | +15.1% | 0.018% | 0.01% |
| 23 | AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | 206K | $34.5M | +4.8% | 0.017% | 0.01% |
| 24 | JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP | 196K | $33.7M | -43.1% | 0.017% | 0.01% |
| 25 | Clark Capital Management Group, Inc. | 198K | $33.3M | -50.4% | 0.017% | 0.18% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in TM — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in TM during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 645 | 7.9% | 2.26% | +0.06 pp | $4.43B | 15% |
| Q1 2026 | 700 | +4.3% | 2.20% | +0.09 pp | $5.22B | +0.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 671 | +9.5% | 2.11% | +0.01 pp | $5.19B | +13% |
| Q3 2025 | 613 | +5.1% | 2.10% | +0.09 pp | $4.61B | +14% |
| Q2 2025 | 583 | +0.2% | 2.01% | 0.01 pp | $4.06B | +1.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 582 | 1.4% | 2.02% | +0.20 pp | $3.99B | 0.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 590 | +6.7% | 1.82% | +0.02 pp | $4.02B | +14% |
| Q3 2024 | 553 | — | 1.80% | — | $3.51B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying TM stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Toyota Motor Corporation stands at 2.3%, held across 645 reporting institutions.
Fisher Asset Management, LLC is the largest reported institutional holder of TM, with approximately 7,202,123 shares worth $1.21B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 5 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of TM, including Fisher Asset Management, LLC, Point72 Asset Management, L.P., SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP, MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC, CITADEL ADVISORS LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for TM is 54 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
64 institutions opened new positions in TM during Q2 2026, while 123 fully exited. 86 added to existing positions and 474 trimmed.
TM institutional ownership rose by 0.06 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of -55 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 61.4% of all reported 13F value in TM, and the top 25 account for 77.6%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.