Revenue growth has decelerated to 5.1% in 2026Q3 while gross margin fell ~440 bps year-over-year to 33.0% and SG&A growth of 6.7% outpaced the top line, driving operating margin down to 7.9% from 9.2% and diluted EPS down 12.2%.
Tractor Supply Company (TSCO) annual income statement — 30-year revenue, gross profit & net income history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Dec'96 |
|---|
| Sales/Revenue | 15.94B | 15.52B | 14.88B | 14.56B | 14.2B | 12.73B | 10.62B | 8.35B | 7.91B | 7.26B | 6.78B | 6.23B | 5.71B | 5.16B | 4.66B | 4.23B | 3.64B | 3.21B | 3.01B | 2.7B | 2.37B | 2.07B | 1.74B | 1.47B | 1.21B | 849.8M | 759.04M | 688.1M | 600.7M | 509.1M | 449M |
| Revenue Growth % | 3.53% | 4.31% | 2.25% | 2.47% | 11.57% | 19.87% | 27.16% | 5.57% | 9.02% | 7.03% | 8.88% | 9.01% | 10.59% | 10.73% | 10.19% | 16.34% | 13.45% | 6.62% | 11.27% | 14.08% | 14.59% | 18.93% | 18.06% | 21.73% | 42.39% | 11.96% | 10.31% | 14.55% | 17.99% | 13.39% | 16.96% |
| Cost of Goods Sold | 10.93B | 10.36B | 9.49B | 9.33B | 9.23B | 8.25B | 6.86B | 5.48B | 5.21B | 4.76B | 4.45B | 4.08B | 3.76B | 3.41B | 3.1B | 2.83B | 2.43B | 2.17B | 2.1B | 1.85B | 1.62B | 1.43B | 1.21B | 1.02B | 867.8M | 621.46M | 558.63M | 506.8M | 446M | 377.5M | 332.4M |
| COGS % of Revenue | - | 66.76% | 63.74% | 64.08% | 65% | 64.83% | 64.58% | 65.62% | 65.84% | 65.66% | 65.7% | 65.58% | 65.85% | 66.05% | 66.42% | 66.76% | 66.92% | 67.73% | 69.67% | 68.46% | 68.29% | 69.07% | 69.83% | 69.52% | 71.72% | 73.13% | 73.6% | 73.65% | 74.25% | 74.15% | 74.03% |
| Gross Profit | 5.02B | 5.16B | 5.4B | 5.23B | 4.97B | 4.48B | 3.76B | 2.87B | 2.7B | 2.49B | 2.33B | 2.14B | 1.95B | 1.75B | 1.57B | 1.41B | 1.2B | 1.03B | 912.26M | 852.71M | 751.36M | 639.55M | 524.69M | 448.9M | 342.19M | 228.34M | 200.41M | 181.3M | 154.7M | 131.6M | 116.6M |
| Gross Margin % | 31.47% | 33.24% | 36.26% | 35.92% | 35% | 35.17% | 35.42% | 34.38% | 34.16% | 34.34% | 34.3% | 34.42% | 34.15% | 33.95% | 33.58% | 33.24% | 33.08% | 32.27% | 30.33% | 31.54% | 31.71% | 30.93% | 30.17% | 30.48% | 28.28% | 26.87% | 26.4% | 26.35% | 25.75% | 25.85% | 25.97% |
| Gross Profit Growth % | - | -4.37% | 3.22% | 5.15% | 11.06% | 19.02% | 30.98% | 6.26% | 8.45% | 7.17% | 8.49% | 9.88% | 11.22% | 11.98% | 11.31% | 16.88% | 16.3% | 13.45% | 6.98% | 13.49% | 17.48% | 21.89% | 16.88% | 31.19% | 49.86% | 13.94% | 10.54% | 17.19% | 17.55% | 12.86% | 18.14% |
| Operating Expenses | 3.65B | 3.69B | 3.93B | 3.75B | 3.54B | 3.17B | 2.76B | 2.13B | 2B | 1.81B | 1.63B | 1.49B | 1.36B | 1.24B | 1.13B | 1.05B | 937.44M | 850.32M | 778.83M | 692.67M | 603.34M | 503.11M | 423.14M | 351.97M | 276.75M | 189.5M | 166.42M | 147M | 126M | 109.2M | 92.2M |
| OpEx % of Revenue | - | 23.79% | 26.4% | 25.76% | 24.9% | 24.9% | 26.03% | 25.49% | 25.29% | 24.88% | 24.06% | 23.97% | 23.83% | 23.99% | 24.21% | 24.91% | 25.77% | 26.52% | 25.89% | 25.62% | 25.46% | 24.33% | 24.33% | 23.9% | 22.87% | 22.3% | 21.93% | 21.36% | 20.98% | 21.45% | 20.53% |
| Selling, General & Admin | 3.89B | 3.69B | 3.48B | 3.36B | 3.19B | 2.9B | 2.48B | 1.93B | 1.82B | 1.64B | 1.49B | 1.37B | 1.25B | 1.14B | 1.04B | 973.82M | 867.64M | 784.07M | 715.96M | 641.6M | 561.05M | 469.09M | 395.95M | 332.21M | 260.29M | 178.24M | 156.53M | 139.7M | 120.7M | 104.7M | 88.8M |
| SG&A % of Revenue | - | 23.79% | 23.39% | 23.06% | 22.49% | 22.78% | 23.34% | 23.14% | 23.05% | 22.6% | 21.95% | 21.99% | 21.82% | 22.05% | 22.3% | 23.01% | 23.85% | 24.45% | 23.8% | 23.73% | 23.68% | 22.68% | 22.77% | 22.56% | 21.51% | 20.97% | 20.62% | 20.3% | 20.09% | 20.57% | 19.78% |
| Research & Development | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| R&D % of Revenue | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Operating Expenses | -1000K | 0 | 447.16M | 393.05M | 343.06M | 270.16M | 286.1M | 195.98M | 177.35M | 165.83M | 142.96M | 123.57M | 114.64M | 100.03M | 88.97M | 80.35M | 69.8M | 66.26M | 62.86M | 51.06M | 42.29M | 34.02M | 27.19M | 19.76M | 16.46M | 11.25M | 9.89M | 7.3M | 5.3M | 4.5M | 3.4M |
| Operating Income | 1.37B | 1.47B | 1.47B | 1.48B | 1.43B | 1.31B | 996.93M | 743.22M | 701.74M | 686.38M | 694.08M | 650.51M | 589.47M | 514.65M | 436.79M | 352.7M | 266.22M | 184.63M | 135.57M | 160.04M | 148.02M | 136.44M | 101.55M | 96.93M | 65.44M | 38.85M | 33.98M | 34.3M | 28.7M | 22.4M | 24.4M |
| Operating Margin % | 8.59% | 9.45% | 9.86% | 10.16% | 10.1% | 10.26% | 9.39% | 8.9% | 8.87% | 9.46% | 10.24% | 10.45% | 10.32% | 9.96% | 9.36% | 8.33% | 7.32% | 5.76% | 4.51% | 5.92% | 6.25% | 6.6% | 5.84% | 6.58% | 5.41% | 4.57% | 4.48% | 4.98% | 4.78% | 4.4% | 5.43% |
| Operating Income Growth % | - | -0.01% | -0.77% | 3.06% | 9.81% | 31.07% | 34.14% | 5.91% | 2.24% | -1.11% | 6.7% | 10.35% | 14.54% | 17.82% | 23.84% | 32.48% | 44.19% | 36.19% | -15.29% | 8.12% | 8.48% | 34.37% | 4.77% | 48.12% | 68.46% | 14.31% | -0.92% | 19.51% | 28.13% | -8.2% | 7.96% |
| EBITDA | 1.89B | 1.96B | 1.91B | 1.87B | 1.78B | 1.58B | 1.21B | 939.2M | 879.09M | 852.22M | 837.04M | 774.08M | 704.11M | 614.67M | 525.77M | 433.05M | 336.02M | 250.89M | 196.3M | 211.1M | 190.31M | 170.46M | 128.73M | 116.69M | 81.9M | 50.1M | 43.87M | 41.6M | 34M | 26.9M | 27.8M |
| EBITDA Margin % | 11.84% | 12.63% | 12.86% | 12.86% | 12.52% | 12.39% | 11.43% | 11.25% | 11.11% | 11.74% | 12.35% | 12.43% | 12.33% | 11.9% | 11.27% | 10.23% | 9.24% | 7.82% | 6.53% | 7.81% | 8.03% | 8.24% | 7.4% | 7.92% | 6.77% | 5.9% | 5.78% | 6.05% | 5.66% | 5.28% | 6.19% |
| EBITDA Growth % | -4.43% | 2.44% | 2.28% | 5.28% | 12.76% | 29.88% | 29.26% | 6.84% | 3.15% | 1.81% | 8.13% | 9.94% | 14.55% | 16.91% | 21.41% | 28.88% | 33.93% | 27.81% | -7.01% | 10.93% | 11.64% | 32.42% | 10.32% | 42.48% | 63.46% | 14.2% | 5.46% | 22.35% | 26.39% | -3.24% | 10.76% |
| D&A (Non-Cash Add-back) | 518.14M | 494.01M | 447.16M | 393.05M | 343.06M | 270.16M | 217.12M | 195.98M | 177.35M | 165.83M | 142.96M | 123.57M | 114.64M | 100.03M | 88.97M | 80.35M | 69.8M | 66.26M | 60.73M | 51.06M | 42.29M | 34.02M | 27.19M | 19.76M | 16.46M | 11.25M | 9.89M | 7.3M | 5.3M | 4.5M | 3.4M |
| EBIT | 1.37B | 1.47B | 1.47B | 1.48B | 1.43B | 1.31B | 996.93M | 743.22M | 701.8M | 686.48M | 694.08M | 650.51M | 589.47M | 514.65M | 436.79M | 352.7M | 266.22M | 191.56M | 135.57M | 160.04M | 148.02M | 136.44M | 101.55M | 96.93M | 65.44M | 38.85M | 33.98M | 34.3M | 28.7M | 22.4M | 24.4M |
| Net Interest Income | -72.45M | -69.14M | -54.59M | -46.51M | -30.63M | -26.61M | -28.78M | -19.84M | -18.35M | -13.86M | -5.81M | -2.89M | -1.89M | -557K | -1.05M | -2.09M | -1.28M | -1.64M | -2.13M | -5.04M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Interest Income | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Interest Expense | 72.45M | 69.14M | 54.59M | 46.51M | 30.63M | 26.61M | 28.78M | 19.84M | 18.35M | 13.86M | 5.81M | 2.89M | 1.89M | 557K | 1.05M | 2.09M | 1.28M | 1.64M | 2.13M | 5.04M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Income/Expense | -135.2M | -69.14M | -54.59M | -46.51M | -30.63M | -26.61M | -28.78M | -19.84M | -18.35M | -13.86M | -5.81M | -2.89M | -1.89M | -557K | -1.05M | -2.09M | -1.28M | -1.64M | -2.13M | -5.04M | -2.69M | -1.63M | -1.44M | -4.7M | -5.66M | -2.32M | -6.39M | -4.2M | -3.4M | -2.4M | -2.4M |
| Pretax Income | 1.23B | 1.4B | 1.41B | 1.43B | 1.4B | 1.28B | 968.15M | 723.38M | 683.38M | 672.52M | 688.27M | 647.62M | 587.59M | 514.09M | 435.74M | 350.62M | 264.94M | 182.99M | 133.44M | 155M | 145.33M | 134.81M | 100.11M | 93.48M | 60.73M | 36.53M | 27.6M | 30.1M | 25.3M | 20M | 22M |
| Pretax Margin % | 7.74% | 9.01% | 9.49% | 9.84% | 9.89% | 10.05% | 9.12% | 8.66% | 8.64% | 9.27% | 10.15% | 10.4% | 10.29% | 9.95% | 9.34% | 8.28% | 7.28% | 5.71% | 4.44% | 5.73% | 6.13% | 6.52% | 5.76% | 6.35% | 5.02% | 4.3% | 3.64% | 4.37% | 4.21% | 3.93% | 4.9% |
| Income Tax | 256.24M | 302.16M | 311.7M | 325.18M | 315.6M | 282.97M | 219.19M | 161.02M | 151.03M | 249.92M | 251.15M | 237.22M | 216.7M | 185.86M | 159.28M | 127.88M | 96.97M | 67.52M | 51.51M | 58.76M | 54.32M | 49.14M | 36.04M | 35.09M | 21.96M | 10.75M | 11.21M | 12.2M | 10.5M | 8.2M | 8.8M |
| Effective Tax Rate % | 20.77% | 21.61% | 22.06% | 22.7% | 22.47% | 22.11% | 22.64% | 22.26% | 22.1% | 37.16% | 36.49% | 36.63% | 36.88% | 36.15% | 36.55% | 36.47% | 36.6% | 36.9% | 38.6% | 37.91% | 37.38% | 36.45% | 36% | 37.54% | 36.16% | 29.44% | 40.61% | 40.53% | 41.5% | 41% | 40% |
| Net Income | 977.32M | 1.1B | 1.1B | 1.11B | 1.09B | 997.11M | 748.96M | 562.35M | 532.36M | 422.6M | 437.12M | 410.39M | 370.88M | 328.23M | 276.46M | 222.74M | 167.97M | 115.47M | 81.93M | 96.24M | 91.01M | 85.67M | 64.07M | 56.5M | 38.77M | 25.77M | 16.39M | 17.9M | 14.8M | 11.8M | 13.2M |
| Net Margin % | 6.13% | 7.06% | 7.4% | 7.61% | 7.66% | 7.83% | 7.05% | 6.73% | 6.73% | 5.82% | 6.45% | 6.59% | 6.49% | 6.36% | 5.93% | 5.26% | 4.62% | 3.6% | 2.72% | 3.56% | 3.84% | 4.14% | 3.68% | 3.84% | 3.2% | 3.03% | 2.16% | 2.6% | 2.46% | 2.32% | 2.94% |
| Net Income Growth % | -11.56% | -0.47% | -0.54% | 1.7% | 9.19% | 33.13% | 33.18% | 5.63% | 25.97% | -3.32% | 6.51% | 10.65% | 12.99% | 18.73% | 24.12% | 32.61% | 45.47% | 40.93% | -14.87% | 5.75% | 6.23% | 33.71% | 13.39% | 45.73% | 50.42% | 57.25% | -8.44% | 20.95% | 25.42% | -10.61% | 5.6% |
| Net Income (Continuing) | 977.32M | 1.1B | 1.1B | 1.11B | 1.09B | 997.11M | 748.96M | 562.35M | 532.36M | 422.6M | 437.12M | 410.39M | 370.88M | 328.23M | 276.46M | 222.74M | 167.97M | 115.47M | 81.93M | 96.24M | 91.01M | 85.67M | 64.07M | 57.58M | 38.16M | 25.77M | 16.39M | 17.9M | 14.8M | 11.8M | 13.2M |
| Discontinued Operations | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Minority Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| EPS (Diluted) | 1.87 | 2.06 | 2.04 | 2.02 | 1.94 | 1.72 | 1.28 | 0.93 | 0.86 | 0.66 | 0.65 | 0.60 | 0.53 | 0.46 | 0.38 | 0.30 | 0.23 | 0.16 | 0.11 | 0.12 | 0.11 | 0.10 | 0.08 | 0.07 | 0.02 | 0.04 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 |
| EPS Growth % | -10.58% | 0.98% | 1.09% | 3.91% | 12.78% | 34.95% | 36.91% | 8.12% | 30.61% | 0.92% | 9% | 12.78% | 14.66% | 22.11% | 25.83% | 33.63% | 43.04% | 43.64% | -8.33% | 7.14% | 7.69% | 33.33% | 11.43% | 191.67% | -33.33% | 50% | -7.69% | 18.18% | 31.26% | -10.66% | - |
| EPS (Basic) | - | 2.07 | 2.05 | 2.03 | 1.96 | 1.74 | 1.29 | 0.94 | 0.87 | 0.66 | 0.66 | 0.61 | 0.54 | 0.47 | 0.39 | 0.31 | 0.23 | 0.16 | 0.11 | 0.12 | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 |
| Diluted Shares Outstanding | 521.5M | 532.18M | 539.65M | 548.73M | 560.75M | 579.12M | 587.18M | 603.72M | 617.36M | 641.02M | 669.07M | 684.23M | 697.17M | 708.62M | 727.57M | 739.21M | 746.86M | 732.98M | 749.28M | 802M | 819.89M | 819.6M | 813.78M | 807.16M | 782.85M | 723.48M | 701.18M | 708.91M | 704.76M | 704.48M | 704M |
| Basic Shares Outstanding | 520.62M | 529.96M | 536.95M | 545.48M | 556.68M | 573.97M | 581.85M | 598.63M | 613.25M | 637.94M | 664.52M | 677.91M | 688.85M | 697.08M | 710.92M | 717.77M | 725.97M | 719.8M | 736.6M | 784.4M | 801.83M | 781.24M | 762.96M | 742.59M | 722.63M | 706.14M | 701.18M | 701.96M | 700.59M | 704.48M | 704M |
| Dividend Payout Ratio | - | 44.49% | 42.91% | 40.61% | 37.62% | 23.97% | 23.32% | 28.93% | 27.63% | 31.67% | 27.97% | 25.12% | 22.66% | 20.86% | 18.56% | 13.85% | 12.12% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 0.85% | 1.52% |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying TSCO stock.
For fiscal year 2025, Tractor Supply Company (TSCO) reported total revenue of $15.52B. This represents a 3357.5% increase compared to $449.0M in 1996.
Tractor Supply Company (TSCO) is profitable, generating $1.10B in net income for the fiscal year ending 2025 with a net profit margin of 7.1%.
Tractor Supply Company (TSCO) reported an operating income of $1.47B, resulting in an operating profit margin of 9.5%. This margin reflects the operational efficiency of the business before interest and taxes.
Tractor Supply Company (TSCO) generated $5.16B in gross profit for the year, representing a gross profit margin of 33.2%. This demonstrates the company's core pricing power and production efficiency.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Margin erosion outpacing sales deceleration
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Growth Cools as Tailwinds Fade Sequentially
Revenue growth has decelerated to the mid-single digits, with quarterly growth easing from a 7.2% peak in 2025Q3 to 5.1% in 2026Q3. Management's decision to lower full-year guidance suggests the company does not view the recent softness as transitory, per recent earnings commentary.
The trajectory is less alarming than a outright contraction, but the pattern matters: growth peaked in 2025Q3 and has slipped in three of the last four quarters, and the 2026Q1–Q3 stretch (3.6%, 2.3%, 5.1%) sits below the year-ago comparable period. Management attributing the Q2 revenue shortfall to 'unusual May weather' is convenient framing; April and June were reportedly positive, yet the guidance cut implies management believes the drag extends beyond a single month. Investors should test whether the deceleration reflects maturing comp-store productivity in an increasingly saturated store base rather than a demand shock, since the revenue base has grown from ~$4.2B to ~$4.5B in Q2 year-over-year — a larger denominator that mechanically dampens percentage growth absent new unit contribution.
Gross Margin Retreats From Prior Peaks
Gross margin has compressed to 33.0% in 2026Q3 from 37.4% in 2025Q3, a contraction of roughly 440 basis points year-over-year. The 25.6% reading in 2025Q4 stands out as a severe anomaly, warranting scrutiny into vendor allowance treatment and inventory valuation policies.
TSCO's gross margin has been structurally volatile across the ten-quarter window, oscillating between 25.6% and 37.4% — a dispersion that is atypical for a mature specialty retailer and suggests the reported figure is sensitive to either promotional cadence, freight cost pass-through, or vendor rebate timing. The sequential improvement from 32.7% (2026Q1) to 34.2% (2026Q2) followed by a slip to 33.0% (2026Q3) indicates management is not yet able to sustain pricing gains, which may reflect either competitive pressure in the discretionary hardlines categories or rising feed input costs that cannot be fully passed through. A key watch item is whether private-label penetration (the 4health/Ridgecut franchises) can offset the mix drag; if the company is leaning on promotional discounting to move discretionary inventory, the margin recovery narrative would appear fragile.
Overhead Growth Outpaces Top-Line Scaling
SG&A expanded to $984.3M in 2026Q3 from $922.5M in 2025Q3 (up 6.7%), while revenue grew only 5.1% — a negative operating leverage dynamic that pushed operating margin down to 7.9% from 9.2%. This gap appears structural rather than cyclical.
The operating leverage math is unfavorable: gross profit fell to $1.3B from $1.4B year-over-year while SG&A continued to climb, compressing operating income to $307.7M from $342.7M. This pattern has persisted in the 2026 quarters (op margin of 6.5%, 11.7%, 7.9%) versus the 2025 quarters (7.2%, 13.0%, 9.2%), indicating the SG&A base is not scaling down with softer gross profit. The likely culprits are the fixed-cost components of retail expansion — labor in tightening rural markets, occupancy from new store openings, and 'Project Fusion' remodel costs — which management is absorbing rather than trimming. For an industrial-style retailer, this suggests that incremental store growth is contributing revenue but not yet translating into incremental operating income; investors should monitor whether SG&A growth normalizes in the back half or whether the fixed-cost drag becomes the new baseline.
Stock Comp Dilutes an Already Thinning EPS
Stock-based compensation has risen roughly 46% over the ten-quarter period, from $10.7M in 2024Q2 to $15.6M in 2026Q3, while diluted EPS declined 12.2% year-over-year in the latest quarter. This comp inflation compounds an already deteriorating net margin trend.
Net margin has compressed to 5.7% in 2026Q3 from 7.0% a year earlier, and the operating-to-net income gap (~$83M in the latest quarter, consistent with a full-year effective tax rate in the mid-20s plus interest expense) has widened in absolute terms as the operating base shrinks. The SBC trajectory is notable not because it is individually large relative to net income, but because it is growing faster than revenue — a pattern that suggests retention-driven compensation decisions that could pressure per-share economics independent of operating performance. Additionally, the deferred revenue liability created by the 'Neighbor's Club' loyalty program is a metric that does not appear in the income statement but can influence revenue timing; analysts should ensure that redemption pattern changes are not artificially inflating or deflating quarterly sales.
Q2 Beat-May Obscure Demand Weakness
The 2026Q2 EPS beat of $0.69 versus a $0.41 estimate, despite a revenue miss at $4.54B, is a divergence that should be treated as a yellow flag rather than a positive signal. Management's decision to simultaneously lower full-year guidance compounds the concern.
A beat driven by cost management rather than demand, paired with a lowered outlook, typically indicates that the company is protecting earnings through discretionary expense timing (e.g., deferred marketing, trimmed labor hours) rather than through structural improvement. If May's disruption was truly weather-related and transitory, management would have more reason to hold guidance; the cut suggests management views the sales cadence as impaired beyond the single-month event. The bear case focuses on three compounding pressures: (1) gross margin at 33.0% is meaningfully below the 36–37% levels seen in earlier quarters, (2) operating margin of 7.9% is below the 13%+ peak seen in Q2 periods, and (3) revenue growth has decelerated to 5.1% from 7.2%. If the feed/consumables 'defensive floor' thesis is correct, the company should exhibit more stability than it is currently showing — the observed volatility challenges that assumption.