Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in UBER held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 146.0M | $10.53B | -3.3% | 7.171% | 0.16% |
| 2 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 132.9M | $9.59B | -0.6% | 6.528% | 0.20% |
| 3 | Capital Research Global Investors | 130.7M | $9.43B | +12.3% | 6.419% | 1.32% |
| 4 | STATE STREET CORP | 89.7M | $6.47B | -1.1% | 4.406% | 0.10% |
| 5 | MORGAN STANLEY | 72.8M | $5.26B | -5.5% | 3.579% | 0.28% |
| 6 | PUBLIC INVESTMENT FUND | 72.8M | $5.26B | 0.0% | 3.578% | 13.87% |
| 7 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 45.8M | $3.29B | -4.3% | 2.251% | 0.18% |
| 8 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 34.4M | $2.49B | -9.6% | 1.692% | 0.11% |
| 9 | PERSHING SQUARE INC. | 34.3M | $2.48B | β | 1.686% | 12.72% |
| 10 | UBS Group AG | 29.0M | $2.09B | +36.8% | 1.426% | 0.27% |
| 11 | SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | 28.8M | $2.08B | +14.9% | 1.414% | 0.16% |
| 12 | NORGES BANK | 26.7M | $1.93B | β | 1.312% | 0.19% |
| 13 | FMR LLC | 24.2M | $1.74B | -7.0% | 1.187% | 0.08% |
| 14 | PeakShares LLC | 20K | $1.48B | +6.5% | 0.001% | 1.10% |
| 15 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 19.8M | $1.43B | -2.4% | 0.974% | 0.12% |
| 16 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 16.9M | $1.22B | -9.2% | 0.831% | 0.14% |
| 17 | Capital World Investors | 16.7M | $1.20B | +2.3% | 0.819% | 0.14% |
| 18 | JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | 16.2M | $1.17B | -11.5% | 0.797% | 0.10% |
| 19 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 16.0M | $1.15B | +7.0% | 0.784% | 0.15% |
| 20 | ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | 15.0M | $1.08B | +11.1% | 0.737% | 0.16% |
| 21 | DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | 14.8M | $1.07B | +4.4% | 0.727% | 0.31% |
| 22 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 14.2M | $1.03B | -13.0% | 0.698% | 0.07% |
| 23 | VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | 13.4M | $968.3M | +6.4% | 0.659% | 0.54% |
| 24 | Legal & General Group Plc | 13.1M | $943.2M | -12.3% | 0.642% | 0.20% |
| 25 | UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME | 12.7M | $915.3M | -7.5% | 0.623% | 0.17% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). β% of Fundβ shows how much of that investorβs total 13F portfolio is invested in UBER β a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in UBER during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings Β· Ξ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Ξ Holders | Ownership % | Ξ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Ξ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 2,433 | +0.8% | 87.23% | +1.25 pp | $127.36B | +3.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 2,413 | 3.4% | 85.98% | +0.85 pp | $123.25B | 14% |
| Q4 2025 | 2,497 | +2.7% | 85.13% | 3.29 pp | $142.82B | 35% |
| Q3 2025 | 2,431 | +6.6% | 88.42% | +3.09 pp | $218.78B | +35% |
| Q2 2025 | 2,281 | +11% | 85.33% | +3.08 pp | $161.58B | +32% |
| Q1 2025 | 2,057 | +11% | 82.25% | 0.81 pp | $122.43B | +18% |
| Q4 2024 | 1,851 | +5.3% | 83.06% | +0.93 pp | $104.00B | 16% |
| Q3 2024 | 1,758 | β | 82.13% | β | $123.93B | β |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Ξ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying UBER stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Uber Technologies, Inc. stands at 87.2%, held across 2,433 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of UBER, with approximately 145,969,768 shares worth $10.53B as of Q2 2026.
Yes β 3 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of UBER, including PERSHING SQUARE INC., SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP, JANE STREET GROUP, LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for UBER is 71 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
191 institutions opened new positions in UBER during Q2 2026, while 200 fully exited. 1,206 added to existing positions and 957 trimmed.
UBER institutional ownership rose by 1.25 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +20 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 44.7% of all reported 13F value in UBER, and the top 25 account for 59.9%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.