Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in WM held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 30.7M | $6.85B | +1.8% | 7.689% | 0.10% |
| 2 | GATES FOUNDATION TRUST | 26.7M | $5.96B | -3.3% | 6.685% | 17.30% |
| 3 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 25.2M | $5.61B | +0.0% | 6.299% | 0.12% |
| 4 | STATE STREET CORP | 18.0M | $4.01B | +2.9% | 4.505% | 0.06% |
| 5 | Capital Research Global Investors | 10.4M | $2.33B | +19.5% | 2.611% | 0.32% |
| 6 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 10.1M | $2.26B | -1.1% | 2.532% | 0.10% |
| 7 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 9.1M | $2.01B | -1.3% | 2.269% | 0.11% |
| 8 | AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | 7.1M | $1.58B | -4.6% | 1.773% | 0.32% |
| 9 | MORGAN STANLEY | 6.6M | $1.47B | -7.0% | 1.647% | 0.08% |
| 10 | PARNASSUS INVESTMENTS, LLC | 4.8M | $1.07B | -3.8% | 1.199% | 2.85% |
| 11 | NORGES BANK | 4.8M | $1.06B | β | 1.194% | 0.11% |
| 12 | ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | 4.7M | $1.06B | +6.2% | 1.186% | 0.16% |
| 13 | WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | 4.3M | $966.2M | +1.7% | 1.085% | 0.16% |
| 14 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 3.8M | $837.9M | -3.8% | 0.941% | 0.10% |
| 15 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 3.6M | $802.0M | -1.3% | 0.900% | 0.07% |
| 16 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 3.1M | $696.4M | -6.7% | 0.782% | 0.04% |
| 17 | UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME | 3.1M | $695.7M | +1.1% | 0.781% | 0.13% |
| 18 | NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB | 3.0M | $657.2M | -14.7% | 0.740% | 0.54% |
| 19 | Amundi | 2.9M | $641.5M | -3.5% | 0.720% | 0.15% |
| 20 | Swedbank AB | 2.8M | $617.7M | +15.8% | 0.693% | 0.53% |
| 21 | DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt | 2.8M | $613.7M | +22.1% | 0.689% | 0.47% |
| 22 | Legal & General Group Plc | 2.7M | $597.4M | +1.3% | 0.671% | 0.12% |
| 23 | Clearbridge Investments, LLC | 2.4M | $542.3M | -1.7% | 0.609% | 0.45% |
| 24 | Vontobel Holding Ltd. | 2.4M | $529.5M | -18.8% | 0.594% | 1.68% |
| 25 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 2.4M | $527.6M | +2.0% | 0.592% | 0.10% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). β% of Fundβ shows how much of that investorβs total 13F portfolio is invested in WM β a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in WM during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings Β· Ξ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Ξ Holders | Ownership % | Ξ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Ξ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 2,361 | +1.3% | 83.41% | +0.60 pp | $72.51B | 1.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 2,330 | +3.7% | 82.81% | +0.84 pp | $73.74B | +6.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 2,246 | +6.5% | 81.97% | +1.71 pp | $69.53B | 3.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 2,109 | 2.2% | 80.26% | 1.78 pp | $71.88B | +0.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 2,156 | +2.3% | 82.04% | +1.43 pp | $71.70B | +1.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 2,108 | +4.3% | 80.61% | 0.89 pp | $70.60B | +10% |
| Q4 2024 | 2,021 | +6.1% | 81.50% | +2.62 pp | $64.16B | +3.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 1,904 | β | 78.88% | β | $62.01B | β |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Ξ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying WM stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Waste Management, Inc. stands at 83.4%, held across 2,361 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of WM, with approximately 30,733,944 shares worth $6.85B as of Q2 2026.
Yes β 1 widely-followed marquee investor appear among the top 25 institutional holders of WM, including GATES FOUNDATION TRUST.
Our composite Smart Money Score for WM is 60 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
119 institutions opened new positions in WM during Q2 2026, while 109 fully exited. 603 added to existing positions and 1,557 trimmed.
WM institutional ownership rose by 0.60 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +31 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 45.7% of all reported 13F value in WM, and the top 25 account for 60.7%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.