Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in XNCR held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 13.7M | $219.8M | +4.7% | 18.412% | 0.00% |
| 2 | PRIMECAP MANAGEMENT CO/CA/ | 10.2M | $163.9M | -1.5% | 13.732% | 0.10% |
| 3 | BVF INC/IL | 7.1M | $114.9M | 0.0% | 9.622% | 2.94% |
| 4 | RTW INVESTMENTS, LP | 6.8M | $109.1M | 0.0% | 9.141% | 0.93% |
| 5 | RA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.P. | 5.3M | $84.9M | +7.7% | 7.114% | 0.74% |
| 6 | STATE STREET CORP | 5.0M | $79.8M | +13.8% | 6.682% | 0.00% |
| 7 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 3.3M | $52.8M | +5.7% | 4.422% | 0.00% |
| 8 | TCG Crossover Management, LLC | 2.5M | $39.5M | 0.0% | 3.307% | 0.95% |
| 9 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.2M | $35.7M | -36.7% | 2.988% | 0.00% |
| 10 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.9M | $30.9M | +5.8% | 2.591% | 0.00% |
| 11 | MORGAN STANLEY | 1.8M | $28.2M | +12.5% | 2.364% | 0.00% |
| 12 | UBS Group AG | 1.3M | $21.0M | +20.7% | 1.762% | 0.00% |
| 13 | BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LP | 1.1M | $17.7M | 0.0% | 1.486% | 0.09% |
| 14 | Legal & General Group Plc | 1.1M | $17.6M | +2.3% | 1.472% | 0.00% |
| 15 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 1.0M | $16.3M | -21.9% | 1.364% | 0.00% |
| 16 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 969K | $15.6M | +26.8% | 1.307% | 0.00% |
| 17 | MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | 854K | $13.7M | +40.0% | 1.151% | 0.00% |
| 18 | TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 820K | $13.2M | +1.8% | 1.105% | 0.01% |
| 19 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 794K | $12.8M | +6.7% | 1.071% | 0.00% |
| 20 | JOHNSON & JOHNSON | 748K | $12.0M | 0.0% | 1.009% | 1.51% |
| 21 | Jefferies Financial Group Inc. | 720K | $11.6M | 0.0% | 0.972% | 0.08% |
| 22 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 707K | $11.4M | +1.5% | 0.954% | 0.00% |
| 23 | PANAGORA ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 680K | $11.0M | +9.6% | 0.917% | 0.03% |
| 24 | Deep Track Capital, LP | 594K | $9.6M | — | 0.801% | 0.14% |
| 25 | TORONTO DOMINION BANK | 491K | $7.9M | 0.0% | 0.662% | 0.01% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in XNCR — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in XNCR during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 207 | +2.0% | 113.51% | 0.74 pp | $1.31B | +32% |
| Q1 2026 | 203 | 0.5% | 114.25% | +0.01 pp | $989M | 18% |
| Q4 2025 | 204 | +0.5% | 114.24% | 1.00 pp | $1.21B | +31% |
| Q3 2025 | 203 | +5.7% | 115.24% | 0.20 pp | $924M | +53% |
| Q2 2025 | 192 | 4.5% | 115.44% | +4.73 pp | $604M | 22% |
| Q1 2025 | 201 | +3.6% | 110.71% | +3.95 pp | $775M | 51% |
| Q4 2024 | 194 | 7.2% | 106.76% | +4.73 pp | $1.58B | +20% |
| Q3 2024 | 209 | — | 102.03% | — | $1.32B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying XNCR stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Xencor, Inc. stands at 113.5%, held across 207 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of XNCR, with approximately 13,651,261 shares worth $0.22B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 2 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of XNCR, including MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC, TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP.
Our composite Smart Money Score for XNCR is 52 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
29 institutions opened new positions in XNCR during Q2 2026, while 22 fully exited. 149 added to existing positions and 24 trimmed.
XNCR institutional ownership fell by 0.74 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +4 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 71.1% of all reported 13F value in XNCR, and the top 25 account for 87.9%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.