Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in ASML held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FMR LLC | 5.5M | $10.90B | +74.0% | 1.421% | 0.47% |
| 2 | Fisher Asset Management, LLC | 4.7M | $9.43B | +3.0% | 1.229% | 2.81% |
| 3 | Capital World Investors | 3.7M | $7.41B | -0.2% | 0.967% | 0.88% |
| 4 | SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | 3.6M | $7.12B | +4.3% | 0.929% | 0.55% |
| 5 | Invesco Ltd. | 3.1M | $6.25B | +70.2% | 0.815% | 0.49% |
| 6 | STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE CO | 2.8M | $5.49B | 0.0% | 0.716% | 3.75% |
| 7 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 2.6M | $5.13B | +0.8% | 0.669% | 0.29% |
| 8 | VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP | 2.5M | $4.89B | +31.7% | 0.638% | 2.98% |
| 9 | Capital International Investors | 2.4M | $4.80B | +38.0% | 0.633% | 0.99% |
| 10 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 2.4M | $4.51B | +12.4% | 0.622% | 0.25% |
| 11 | MORGAN STANLEY | 1.8M | $3.56B | +0.2% | 0.464% | 0.19% |
| 12 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 1.7M | $3.31B | +6.5% | 0.431% | 0.21% |
| 13 | JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | 1.6M | $3.15B | -15.0% | 0.411% | 0.26% |
| 14 | ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 1.5M | $2.91B | -10.8% | 0.380% | 1.29% |
| 15 | WCM INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.4M | $2.73B | -4.9% | 0.376% | 4.95% |
| 16 | BlackRock, Inc. | 1.3M | $2.55B | +4.4% | 0.333% | 0.04% |
| 17 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 1.1M | $2.18B | +6.1% | 0.284% | 0.40% |
| 18 | WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | 929K | $1.85B | +6.9% | 0.241% | 0.32% |
| 19 | Clearbridge Investments, LLC | 895K | $1.78B | -3.1% | 0.232% | 1.47% |
| 20 | ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | 895K | $1.78B | +22.7% | 0.232% | 0.27% |
| 21 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 886K | $1.76B | +9.1% | 0.230% | 0.15% |
| 22 | FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | 802K | $1.60B | +71.8% | 0.208% | 0.35% |
| 23 | UBS Group AG | 799K | $1.59B | -14.6% | 0.207% | 0.20% |
| 24 | Neuberger Berman Group LLC | 754K | $1.50B | +4.1% | 0.196% | 0.50% |
| 25 | WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | 736K | $1.46B | -4.9% | 0.191% | 0.24% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in ASML — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in ASML during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 2,505 | +15% | 22.27% | +1.04 pp | $162.46B | +61% |
| Q1 2026 | 2,170 | +12% | 21.23% | +1.20 pp | $101.11B | +32% |
| Q4 2025 | 1,944 | +11% | 20.03% | 0.52 pp | $76.68B | +6.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 1,744 | +5.1% | 20.55% | +2.46 pp | $72.03B | +40% |
| Q2 2025 | 1,659 | +6.6% | 18.09% | 2.11 pp | $51.50B | +18% |
| Q1 2025 | 1,557 | +1.9% | 20.20% | +1.30 pp | $43.60B | 6.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 1,528 | +3.6% | 18.90% | 0.88 pp | $46.83B | 19% |
| Q3 2024 | 1,475 | — | 19.78% | — | $57.98B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying ASML stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of ASML Holding N.V. stands at 22.3%, held across 2,505 reporting institutions.
FMR LLC is the largest reported institutional holder of ASML, with approximately 5,478,341 shares worth $10.90B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 4 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of ASML, including Fisher Asset Management, LLC, SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP, CITADEL ADVISORS LLC, JANE STREET GROUP, LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for ASML is 88 out of 100 (Strong Smart Money). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
411 institutions opened new positions in ASML during Q2 2026, while 96 fully exited. 1,893 added to existing positions and 124 trimmed.
ASML institutional ownership rose by 1.04 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +335 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 40.6% of all reported 13F value in ASML, and the top 25 account for 61.3%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.