Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in BMRN held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 20.4M | $1.17B | +3.2% | 10.578% | 0.02% |
| 2 | DODGE & COX | 14.8M | $849.4M | +1.9% | 7.680% | 0.44% |
| 3 | PRIMECAP MANAGEMENT CO/CA/ | 14.2M | $812.0M | -0.0% | 7.342% | 0.48% |
| 4 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 8.7M | $500.3M | +1.2% | 4.524% | 0.01% |
| 5 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 8.6M | $494.9M | +4.2% | 4.475% | 0.02% |
| 6 | NORGES BANK | 8.2M | $469.7M | — | 4.247% | 0.05% |
| 7 | STATE STREET CORP | 7.8M | $446.4M | +6.9% | 4.036% | 0.01% |
| 8 | VIKING GLOBAL INVESTORS LP | 7.6M | $435.8M | +7.8% | 3.941% | 1.24% |
| 9 | Vestal Point Capital, LP | 6.0M | $344.8M | +68.5% | 3.117% | 8.06% |
| 10 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 5.7M | $322.5M | -25.8% | 2.949% | 0.11% |
| 11 | FMR LLC | 4.8M | $276.0M | +35.2% | 2.495% | 0.01% |
| 12 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 4.1M | $233.2M | +7.2% | 2.109% | 0.04% |
| 13 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 3.9M | $223.9M | +2.4% | 2.024% | 0.01% |
| 14 | Capital Research Global Investors | 3.5M | $200.5M | +0.4% | 1.813% | 0.03% |
| 15 | Deep Track Capital, LP | 3.3M | $189.3M | +187.6% | 1.711% | 2.75% |
| 16 | MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.1M | $121.0M | -31.1% | 1.094% | 0.04% |
| 17 | Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | 1.8M | $100.8M | -8.3% | 0.912% | 0.06% |
| 18 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 1.6M | $92.5M | +1.8% | 0.836% | 0.01% |
| 19 | FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | 1.6M | $91.9M | -4.0% | 0.831% | 0.05% |
| 20 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 1.6M | $89.2M | -1.8% | 0.806% | 0.01% |
| 21 | MORGAN STANLEY | 1.5M | $86.1M | +13.9% | 0.779% | 0.00% |
| 22 | Jones Hill Capital LP | 1.4M | $81.9M | +12.9% | 0.741% | 17.42% |
| 23 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 1.4M | $80.3M | -70.1% | 0.726% | 0.00% |
| 24 | SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | 1.4M | $78.8M | +17.4% | 0.713% | 0.01% |
| 25 | UBS Group AG | 1.4M | $78.1M | -29.0% | 0.706% | 0.01% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in BMRN — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in BMRN during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 569 | +2.3% | 101.56% | +5.10 pp | $11.00B | +7.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 556 | +3.9% | 96.46% | 2.75 pp | $10.28B | 6.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 535 | 5.5% | 99.21% | +4.51 pp | $10.97B | +15% |
| Q3 2025 | 566 | 1.9% | 94.70% | 2.01 pp | $9.56B | 7.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 577 | +1.1% | 96.71% | +1.42 pp | $10.30B | 18% |
| Q1 2025 | 571 | +9.4% | 95.29% | 1.14 pp | $12.54B | +6.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 522 | 0.6% | 96.43% | +4.71 pp | $11.77B | 1.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 525 | — | 91.72% | — | $11.96B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying BMRN stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of BioMarin Pharmaceutical Inc. stands at 101.6%, held across 569 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of BMRN, with approximately 20,445,212 shares worth $1.17B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 4 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of BMRN, including VIKING GLOBAL INVESTORS LP, MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC, CITADEL ADVISORS LLC, SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP.
Our composite Smart Money Score for BMRN is 71 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
80 institutions opened new positions in BMRN during Q2 2026, while 76 fully exited. 300 added to existing positions and 174 trimmed.
BMRN institutional ownership rose by 5.10 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +13 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 53.1% of all reported 13F value in BMRN, and the top 25 account for 71.5%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.