Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in BSY held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 16.1M | $480.3M | -4.4% | 5.497% | 0.01% |
| 2 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 9.5M | $284.0M | +5.7% | 3.251% | 0.01% |
| 3 | NORGES BANK | 9.5M | $283.4M | — | 3.244% | 0.03% |
| 4 | Swedbank AB | 9.0M | $269.0M | 0.0% | 3.079% | 0.23% |
| 5 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 7.1M | $212.7M | +8.0% | 2.435% | 0.00% |
| 6 | MORGAN STANLEY | 6.0M | $180.1M | -1.0% | 2.062% | 0.01% |
| 7 | WILLIAM BLAIR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | 5.9M | $177.6M | +78.8% | 2.033% | 0.53% |
| 8 | STATE STREET CORP | 5.0M | $150.5M | +2.4% | 1.723% | 0.00% |
| 9 | ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 4.9M | $147.6M | +3.3% | 1.689% | 0.07% |
| 10 | Pictet Asset Management Holding SA | 4.4M | $130.5M | -6.3% | 1.494% | 0.12% |
| 11 | MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | 3.5M | $105.1M | +176.0% | 1.204% | 0.04% |
| 12 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 3.4M | $101.9M | -5.0% | 1.166% | 0.01% |
| 13 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 2.6M | $78.7M | -6.4% | 0.901% | 0.01% |
| 14 | Invesco Ltd. | 2.6M | $78.1M | +107.7% | 0.894% | 0.01% |
| 15 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 2.0M | $59.8M | +50.8% | 0.685% | 0.01% |
| 16 | Allianz Asset Management GmbH | 1.8M | $54.3M | +0.2% | 0.622% | 0.02% |
| 17 | UBS Group AG | 1.8M | $54.2M | -26.3% | 0.620% | 0.01% |
| 18 | KAYNE ANDERSON RUDNICK INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.8M | $53.7M | -74.5% | 0.615% | 0.17% |
| 19 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 1.8M | $52.9M | -43.1% | 0.605% | 0.00% |
| 20 | MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP | 1.7M | $50.8M | +305.6% | 0.581% | 0.05% |
| 21 | Impax Asset Management Group plc | 1.7M | $49.5M | -1.2% | 0.567% | 0.32% |
| 22 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 1.5M | $43.7M | -4.9% | 0.500% | 0.01% |
| 23 | MIROVA | 1.4M | $41.0M | +9.2% | 0.470% | 1.52% |
| 24 | Madison Asset Management, LLC | 1.4M | $40.8M | +39.1% | 0.467% | 0.49% |
| 25 | Woodline Partners LP | 1.2M | $36.9M | -15.4% | 0.423% | 0.11% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in BSY — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in BSY during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new BSY position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their BSY position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 404 | 9.4% | 53.66% | +2.20 pp | $4.31B | 11% |
| Q1 2026 | 446 | 7.5% | 51.46% | +3.16 pp | $4.85B | 6.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 482 | +5.7% | 48.30% | +1.97 pp | $5.20B | 23% |
| Q3 2025 | 456 | +2.7% | 46.33% | +2.06 pp | $6.76B | +0.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 444 | +4.0% | 44.27% | +2.51 pp | $6.73B | +46% |
| Q1 2025 | 427 | +0.7% | 41.76% | +0.40 pp | $4.61B | 16% |
| Q4 2024 | 424 | +5.0% | 41.36% | 0.27 pp | $5.48B | 7.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 404 | — | 41.63% | — | $5.95B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying BSY stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Bentley Systems, Incorporated stands at 53.7%, held across 404 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of BSY, with approximately 16,067,886 shares worth $0.48B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 1 widely-followed marquee investor appear among the top 25 institutional holders of BSY, including MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for BSY is 46 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
50 institutions opened new positions in BSY during Q2 2026, while 101 fully exited. 79 added to existing positions and 253 trimmed.
BSY institutional ownership rose by 2.20 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of -42 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 53.8% of all reported 13F value in BSY, and the top 25 account for 74.7%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.