Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in EC held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 4.1M | $58.5M | +50.4% | 0.200% | 0.00% |
| 2 | Banco BTG Pactual S.A. | 2.9M | $41.8M | +1477.3% | 0.143% | 3.52% |
| 3 | SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | 2.8M | $39.5M | +22.5% | 0.135% | 0.00% |
| 4 | MARSHALL WACE, LLP | 2.6M | $37.5M | +362.3% | 0.128% | 0.03% |
| 5 | GFS Advisors, LLC | 2K | $27.9M | — | 0.000% | 1.47% |
| 6 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 1.8M | $26.2M | +10.6% | 0.090% | 0.00% |
| 7 | VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | 1.8M | $25.9M | +0.2% | 0.088% | 0.01% |
| 8 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 1.6M | $22.2M | +78.3% | 0.076% | 0.00% |
| 9 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.2M | $17.8M | +3.7% | 0.061% | 0.00% |
| 10 | UBS Group AG | 1.1M | $15.0M | +368.4% | 0.051% | 0.00% |
| 11 | TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 996K | $14.2M | -46.2% | 0.049% | 0.01% |
| 12 | AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | 963K | $13.7M | +8.9% | 0.047% | 0.01% |
| 13 | RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | 899K | $12.8M | +276.3% | 0.044% | 0.02% |
| 14 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 891K | $12.7M | +1.0% | 0.043% | 0.00% |
| 15 | MORGAN STANLEY | 885K | $12.6M | +64.6% | 0.043% | 0.00% |
| 16 | Brevan Howard Capital Management LP | 828K | $11.9M | — | 0.040% | 0.09% |
| 17 | MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | 747K | $10.6M | +130.7% | 0.036% | 0.00% |
| 18 | Aventail Capital Group, LP | 747K | $10.6M | +62.4% | 0.036% | 0.61% |
| 19 | BARCLAYS PLC | 737K | $10.5M | +172.4% | 0.036% | 0.00% |
| 20 | JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | 700K | $10.0M | -16.8% | 0.034% | 0.00% |
| 21 | Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | 688K | $9.8M | -55.6% | 0.034% | 0.02% |
| 22 | Truffle Hound Capital, LLC | 430K | $6.1M | -21.8% | 0.021% | 1.31% |
| 23 | GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | 372K | $5.3M | +183.7% | 0.018% | 0.01% |
| 24 | Walleye Trading LLC | 337K | $4.8M | +36.5% | 0.016% | 0.01% |
| 25 | STATE STREET CORP | 327K | $4.7M | -9.6% | 0.016% | 0.00% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in EC — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in EC during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 165 | +2.5% | 1.78% | +0.35 pp | $546M | +25% |
| Q1 2026 | 161 | +18% | 1.43% | +0.28 pp | $437M | +86% |
| Q4 2025 | 137 | +2.2% | 1.15% | +0.14 pp | $235M | +25% |
| Q3 2025 | 134 | 2.2% | 1.01% | 0.26 pp | $188M | 16% |
| Q2 2025 | 137 | +10% | 1.27% | +0.13 pp | $225M | 6.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 124 | +2.5% | 1.14% | +0.17 pp | $240M | +54% |
| Q4 2024 | 121 | +2.5% | 0.97% | 47.26 pp | $156M | 98% |
| Q3 2024 | 118 | — | 48.23% | — | $8.85B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying EC stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Ecopetrol S.A. stands at 1.8%, held across 165 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of EC, with approximately 4,105,675 shares worth $0.06B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 6 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of EC, including SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP, CITADEL ADVISORS LLC, TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP, RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC, MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for EC is 74 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
34 institutions opened new positions in EC during Q2 2026, while 31 fully exited. 52 added to existing positions and 72 trimmed.
EC institutional ownership rose by 0.35 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +4 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 57.2% of all reported 13F value in EC, and the top 25 account for 84.8%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.