| 2.8M |
| $39.5M |
| +22.5% |
| 0.135% |
| 0.00% |
| 4 | MARSHALL WACE, LLP | 2.6M | $37.5M | +362.3% | 0.128% | 0.03% |
| 5 | GFS Advisors, LLC | 2K | $27.9M | — | 0.000% | 1.47% |
| 6 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 1.8M | $26.2M | +10.6% | 0.090% | 0.00% |
| 7 | VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | 1.8M | $25.9M | +0.2% | 0.088% | 0.01% |
| 8 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 1.6M | $22.2M | +78.3% | 0.076% | 0.00% |
| 9 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.2M | $17.8M | +3.7% | 0.061% | 0.00% |
| 10 | UBS Group AG | 1.1M | $15.0M | +368.4% | 0.051% | 0.00% |
| 11 | TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 996K | $14.2M | -46.2% | 0.049% | 0.01% |
| 12 | AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | 963K | $13.7M | +8.9% | 0.047% | 0.01% |
| 13 | RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | 899K | $12.8M | +276.3% | 0.044% | 0.02% |
| 14 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 891K | $12.7M | +1.0% | 0.043% | 0.00% |
| 15 | MORGAN STANLEY | 885K | $12.6M | +64.6% | 0.043% | 0.00% |
| 16 | Brevan Howard Capital Management LP | 828K | $11.9M | — | 0.040% | 0.09% |
| 17 | MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | 747K | $10.6M | +130.7% | 0.036% | 0.00% |
| 18 | Aventail Capital Group, LP | 747K | $10.6M | +62.4% | 0.036% | 0.61% |
| 19 | BARCLAYS PLC | 737K | $10.5M | +172.4% | 0.036% | 0.00% |
| 20 | JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | 700K | $10.0M | -16.8% | 0.034% | 0.00% |
| 21 | Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | 688K | $9.8M | -55.6% | 0.034% | 0.02% |
| 22 | Truffle Hound Capital, LLC | 430K | $6.1M | -21.8% | 0.021% | 1.31% |
| 23 | GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | 372K | $5.3M | +183.7% | 0.018% | 0.01% |
| 24 | Walleye Trading LLC | 337K | $4.8M | +36.5% | 0.016% | 0.01% |
| 25 | STATE STREET CORP | 327K | $4.7M | -9.6% | 0.016% | 0.00% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in EC — a direct measure of their conviction.
| 1.14% |
| +0.17 pp |
| $240M |
| +54% |
| Q4 2024 | 121 | +2.5% | 0.97% | 47.26 pp | $156M | 98% |
| Q3 2024 | 118 | — | 48.23% | — | $8.85B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
34 institutions opened new positions in EC during Q2 2026, while 31 fully exited. 52 added to existing positions and 72 trimmed.
EC institutional ownership rose by 0.35 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +4 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 57.2% of all reported 13F value in EC, and the top 25 account for 84.8%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.