Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio 20.1x · EV/EBITDA 16.7x · ROE 35.5%. (1999–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $17.5B | $12.3B | $10.1B | $7.7B | $5.2B | $5.9B | $6.4B | $5.6B | $6.2B | $9.5B | $3.7B |
| Enterprise Value | $17.2B | $12.0B | $10.0B | $7.6B | $4.9B | $5.3B | $6.1B | $5.3B | $5.9B | $9.3B | $3.8B |
| P/E Ratio → | 20.10 | 15.68 | 19.30 | 36.91 | 28.64 | 25.39 | 57.34 | 17.27 | 8.90 | 62.04 | — |
| P/S Ratio | 7.00 | 5.29 | 4.64 | 4.21 | 3.23 | 4.11 | 6.46 | 5.74 | 7.21 | 20.96 | 19.51 |
| P/B Ratio | 9.07 | 5.68 | 4.48 | 3.41 | 2.09 | 2.67 | 3.40 | 3.29 | 4.78 | 33.28 | 41.82 |
| P/FCF | 15.18 | 14.55 | 15.87 | 45.27 | 23.22 | 17.51 | 35.73 | 10.80 | 16.09 | 65.65 | 18.26 |
| P/OCF | 19.78 | 13.89 | 14.37 | 23.14 | 14.36 | 14.70 | 30.54 | 10.53 | 14.80 | 57.27 | 18.11 |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 5.16 | 4.63 | 4.17 | 3.04 | 3.69 | 6.19 | 5.51 | 6.85 | 20.59 | 19.71 |
| EV / EBITDA | 16.66 | 13.29 | 15.84 | 38.85 | 22.01 | 17.64 | 51.28 | 14.12 | 13.10 | 55.75 | — |
| EV / EBIT | 19.69 | 13.41 | 14.54 | 29.66 | 20.89 | 18.01 | 55.53 | 13.40 | 13.34 | 55.75 | — |
| EV / FCF | — | 14.18 | 15.83 | 44.84 | 21.84 | 15.74 | 34.22 | 10.38 | 15.30 | 64.49 | 18.44 |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 96.4% | 96.4% | 96.5% | 96.0% | 96.4% | 96.3% | 96.3% | 96.6% | 96.9% | 96.7% | 96.6% |
| Operating Margin | 37.6% | 37.6% | 27.9% | 9.3% | 12.5% | 20.0% | 11.1% | 38.2% | 51.4% | 36.7% | -14.7% |
| Net Profit Margin | 33.7% | 33.7% | 24.0% | 11.4% | 11.3% | 16.1% | 11.3% | 33.2% | 80.8% | 34.1% | -36.7% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 35.5% | 35.5% | 23.1% | 8.7% | 7.8% | 11.3% | 6.3% | 21.6% | 87.8% | 82.4% | -78.6% |
| ROA | 27.0% | 27.0% | 17.7% | 6.9% | 6.4% | 9.7% | 5.6% | 19.4% | 66.4% | 24.6% | -15.1% |
| ROIC | 32.1% | 32.1% | 20.6% | 5.9% | 8.0% | 13.3% | 5.4% | 22.5% | 59.6% | 102.4% | -16.1% |
| ROCE | 35.0% | 35.0% | 23.7% | 6.5% | 8.0% | 13.6% | 6.0% | 24.2% | 47.3% | 38.3% | -9.3% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.09 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.01 | 0.05 | 2.12 |
| Debt / EBITDA | 0.19 | 0.19 | 0.30 | 0.97 | 0.86 | 0.17 | 0.41 | 0.13 | 0.03 | 0.09 | — |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | -0.14 | -0.01 | -0.03 | -0.12 | -0.27 | -0.14 | -0.13 | -0.23 | -0.59 | 0.42 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | -0.34 | -0.34 | -0.04 | -0.37 | -1.40 | -1.98 | -2.27 | -0.57 | -0.67 | -1.01 | — |
| Debt / FCF | — | -0.37 | -0.04 | -0.43 | -1.39 | -1.77 | -1.51 | -0.42 | -0.78 | -1.17 | 0.18 |
| Interest Coverage | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 19.25 | -1.12 |
Net cash position: cash ($482M) exceeds total debt ($173M)
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 3.56 | 3.56 | 3.63 | 3.34 | 4.99 | 5.43 | 7.06 | 7.08 | 8.50 | 4.21 | 1.74 |
| Quick Ratio | 3.50 | 3.50 | 3.58 | 3.30 | 4.89 | 5.35 | 6.96 | 6.99 | 8.41 | 4.15 | 1.73 |
| Cash Ratio | 2.61 | 2.61 | 2.75 | 2.52 | 4.03 | 4.35 | 5.90 | 5.97 | 6.57 | 3.37 | 1.55 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 0.82 | 0.74 | 0.62 | 0.52 | 0.55 | 0.46 | 0.51 | 0.60 | 0.69 | 0.32 |
| Inventory Turnover | 3.86 | 3.86 | 3.40 | 4.19 | 1.74 | 1.92 | 1.73 | 2.57 | 2.68 | 2.26 | 1.96 |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | 45.14 | 44.67 | 47.35 | 48.66 | 72.63 | 59.46 | 44.91 | 69.58 | 65.50 | 77.11 |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Payout Ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | 5.0% | 6.4% | 5.2% | 2.7% | 3.5% | 3.9% | 1.7% | 5.8% | 11.2% | 1.6% | — |
| FCF Yield | 6.6% | 6.9% | 6.3% | 2.2% | 4.3% | 5.7% | 2.8% | 9.3% | 6.2% | 1.5% | 5.5% |
| Buyback Yield | 5.4% | 7.7% | 6.5% | 7.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.1% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 5.4% | 7.7% | 6.5% | 7.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.1% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $282M | $296M | $321M | $325M | $322M | $318M | $315M | $313M | $312M | $251M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 27 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying EXEL stock.
Exelixis, Inc.'s current P/E ratio is 20.1x. The historical average is 28.0x. This places it at the 50th percentile of its historical range.
Exelixis, Inc.'s current EV/EBITDA is 16.7x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 24.9x.
Exelixis, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE) is 35.5%. This is above the typical threshold of 15-20% considered good for most companies. The historical average is -31.9%.
Based on historical data, Exelixis, Inc. is trading at a P/E of 20.1x. This is at the 50th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
Exelixis, Inc. has 96.4% gross margin and 37.6% operating margin. Operating margin above 20% indicates strong pricing power and cost efficiency.
Exelixis, Inc.'s Debt/EBITDA ratio is 0.2x, indicating low leverage. A ratio below 2x is generally considered financially healthy.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Working capital timing dependence
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Discount Multiples Imply Continued Earnings Growth
Based on reported figures, Exelixis trades at 24.7x trailing P/E but 19.1x forward P/E and a PEG of 0.48, suggesting the market is pricing in earnings growth that the trailing multiple alone does not fully reflect.
The gap between trailing and forward P/E implies consensus expects meaningful earnings expansion, and a PEG below 1.0 typically signals growth is priced conservatively relative to the earnings trajectory. Against a P/B of 8.96 and P/S of 7.44, the valuation is rich on book and sales measures, which is consistent with a high-margin royalty-style model where asset values understate earning power. Investors should monitor whether forward estimates hold, since the discount depends on sustained growth rather than current figures.
Operating Margin Expansion Outpaces Revenue Growth
As reported in financial statements, operating margin widened from 25.2% in 2024Q3 to 40.8% in 2026Q3 while gross margin stayed near 96%, indicating overhead discipline is driving earnings rather than pricing on cost of sales.
With gross margin structurally saturated between 95.6% and 97.2%, the operating margin trajectory reflects operating leverage on a largely fixed cost base rather than improving unit economics. Net margin of 33.1% sits meaningfully below operating margin, which suggests a tax or non-operating drag that warrants further review in the income statement. The operating margin of 40.8% is well above much of the peer set on a relative basis, though a concentrated royalty or license stream may be doing much of the work.
Returns Recovering From Multi-Year Trough
Based on Exelixis's reported figures, ROIC rebuilt from 4.7% in 2024Q3 to 11.8% in 2026Q3 and ROE climbed to 11.9%, pointing to a compounding return trajectory after a sustained decline.
The recovery in ROIC appears driven more by margin expansion than by capital efficiency, since asset turnover remains low at 0.26. An ROIC of 11.8% is solid but well below peer leaders such as Incyte at 51.1%, which suggests the company's capital base is less productive per dollar than the strongest peers. Sustained compounding would require margins to hold while the equity base, which has contracted, stabilizes.
Minimal Leverage Limits Financial Risk
According to recent SEC filings, Exelixis's debt-to-equity ratio sits near 0.09 with total debt declining to $162.2M, while debt-to-EBITDA eased from 1.35 to 0.59, suggesting leverage is not a binding constraint.
Declining debt alongside improving EBITDA coverage points to a balance sheet that is becoming less encumbered over time. Interest coverage is not reported in the supplied data, so debt service comfort must be inferred from the leverage trend rather than measured directly. Refinancing or covenant risk appears low on the reported figures, though the lumpy cash base means liquidity should be read alongside leverage.
Strong Current Ratio Masks Volatile Cash Base
Based on Exelixis's reported figures, the current ratio held between 3.21 and 4.27 across ten quarters, yet cash swung from $164.4M to $482.5M, indicating the liquidity cushion is real but uneven.
A current ratio above 3.0 and a quick ratio nearly equal to it indicate that inventory is immaterial to liquidity, consistent with a non-manufacturing revenue base. The volatility in cash balances, however, suggests quarterly liquidity depends on the timing of receipts and deployment, particularly buybacks. Under a severe stress scenario, the balance sheet would likely hold given low debt, though the stability of the cash position warrants monitoring.
Peer Profitability Gap Questions Durability
As reported in financial statements, Exelixis's 40.8% operating margin and 33.1% net margin trail Halozyme's 58.4% operating margin, which may indicate current earnings rest on a narrower revenue base than headline ratios imply.
The most commonly misapplied metric for a royalty-weighted biotech is trailing P/E, because a single license or milestone receipt can inflate or depress earnings in a quarter without reflecting recurring economics. Operating margin similarly obscures how much of the figure depends on lumpy revenue recognition. Investors should adjust for non-recurring receipts and weigh free cash flow alongside earnings, since working capital timing has produced volatile quarterly cash conversion.