Total revenue reached $1.1B in 2026Q3, up roughly 33% from 2024 levels with non-interest income exceeding 103.5% of revenue, yet provisions of $517.9M against operating income of only $171.7M leave the bottom line hostage to reserve swings, as EPS of $2.33 still fell short of the $2.74 consensus in a recent quarter.
FirstCash Holdings, Inc (FCFS) annual income statement — 30-year revenue, gross profit & net income history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Jul'98 | Jul'97 | Jul'96 |
|---|
| Net Interest Income | -143.12M | -118.36M | -103.29M | -91.77M | -69.39M | -31.69M | -27.8M | -32.98M | -26.73M | -22.44M | -19.57M | -15.32M | -12.85M | -3.17M | -1.27M | 142K | -294K | -698K | -738K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2.6M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| NII Growth % | -122.6% | -14.59% | -12.55% | -32.25% | -118.98% | -13.98% | 15.69% | -23.39% | -19.12% | -14.66% | -27.73% | -19.28% | -305.2% | -149.21% | -995.77% | 148.3% | 57.88% | 5.42% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 100% | - | - | - | - |
| Net Interest Margin % | -2.57% | -2.23% | -2.31% | -2.14% | -1.78% | -0.83% | -1.17% | -1.35% | -1.27% | -1.09% | -0.91% | -2.02% | -1.8% | -0.48% | -0.25% | 0.04% | -0.09% | -0.27% | -0.28% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | -1.98% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Interest Income | 61K | 2.94M | 1.94M | 1.47M | 1.31M | 696K | 1.54M | 1.05M | 2.44M | 1.6M | 751K | 1.57M | 682K | 322K | 216K | 277K | 97K | 67K | 55K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Interest Expense | 143.18M | 121.29M | 105.23M | 93.24M | 70.71M | 32.39M | 29.34M | 34.03M | 29.17M | 24.04M | 20.32M | 16.89M | 13.53M | 3.49M | 1.49M | 135K | 391K | 765K | 793K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6K | 234K | 294K | 1.54M | 0 | 2.6M | 2M | 2.3M | 2.1M |
| Loan Loss Provision | 2.06B | 1.65B | 1.65B | 1.55B | 1.39B | 747.43M | 690.8M | 812.06M | 784.92M | 808.28M | 463.25M | 296.53M | 298.48M | 287.78M | 255.06M | 224.61M | 174.91M | 150.86M | 127.12M | 107.77M | 88.49M | 74.66M | 63.86M | 102.8M | 86.69M | 81.74M | 79.2M | 69.75M | 43.1M | 36M | 27.2M |
| Non-Interest Income | 4.29B | 3.66B | 3.39B | 3.15B | 2.73B | 1.7B | 1.63B | 1.86B | 1.78B | 1.78B | 1.09B | 703.04M | 712.2M | 660.53M | 591.88M | 513.72M | 421.36M | 362.99M | 320.58M | 280.26M | 237.66M | 200.71M | 179.81M | 145.47M | 118.79M | 110.43M | 103.73M | 94.04M | 59M | 49.4M | 38M |
| Non-Interest Income % | 103.45% | 103.34% | 103.15% | 103% | 102.61% | 101.9% | 101.74% | 101.8% | 101.53% | 101.28% | 101.83% | 102.23% | 101.84% | 100.48% | 100.22% | 99.97% | 100.07% | 100.19% | 100.23% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 102.85% | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Total Net Revenue | 4.14B | 3.54B | 3.28B | 3.06B | 2.66B | 1.67B | 1.6B | 1.83B | 1.75B | 1.76B | 1.07B | 687.72M | 699.35M | 657.36M | 590.6M | 513.86M | 421.06M | 362.29M | 319.85M | 280.26M | 237.66M | 200.71M | 179.81M | 145.47M | 118.79M | 110.43M | 103.73M | 91.44M | 59M | 49.4M | 38M |
| Revenue Growth % | 22.81% | 7.81% | 7.35% | 15.06% | 59.5% | 4.04% | -12.48% | 4.49% | -0.23% | 64.39% | 55.31% | -1.66% | 6.39% | 11.3% | 14.93% | 22.04% | 16.22% | 13.27% | 14.12% | 17.93% | 18.41% | 11.62% | 23.61% | 22.45% | 7.58% | 6.46% | 13.44% | 54.98% | 19.43% | 30% | 18.01% |
| Non-Interest Expense | 1.4B | 1.33B | 1.18B | 1.12B | 980.68M | 722M | 715.19M | 759.78M | 726.32M | 729.9M | 455.46M | 277.39M | 270.05M | 246.21M | 212.03M | 182.31M | 165.93M | 145M | 133.36M | 124.51M | 108M | 90.76M | 83.07M | 17.83M | 14.13M | 13.23M | 12.52M | 9.74M | 5.8M | 5.2M | 4.3M |
| Efficiency Ratio | 33.83% | 37.55% | 35.91% | 36.54% | 36.89% | 43.32% | 44.65% | 41.51% | 41.46% | 41.57% | 42.64% | 40.34% | 38.61% | 37.45% | 35.9% | 35.48% | 39.41% | 40.02% | 41.7% | 44.43% | 45.45% | 45.22% | 46.2% | 12.25% | 11.89% | 11.98% | 12.07% | 10.65% | 9.83% | 10.53% | 11.32% |
| Operating Income | 686.14M | 562.23M | 450.41M | 389.61M | 283.9M | 197.16M | 195.94M | 258.57M | 240.44M | 217.61M | 149.34M | 113.79M | 130.82M | 123.36M | 123.51M | 106.94M | 80.23M | 66.44M | 59.37M | 47.98M | 41.17M | 35.3M | 32.87M | 24.61M | 17.68M | 13.91M | 12M | 11.95M | 8.1M | 5.9M | 4.4M |
| Operating Margin % | 16.56% | 15.88% | 13.72% | 12.74% | 10.68% | 11.83% | 12.23% | 14.13% | 13.73% | 12.39% | 13.98% | 16.55% | 18.71% | 18.77% | 20.91% | 20.81% | 19.05% | 18.34% | 18.56% | 17.12% | 17.32% | 17.59% | 18.28% | 16.92% | 14.89% | 12.6% | 11.57% | 13.06% | 13.73% | 11.94% | 11.58% |
| Operating Income Growth % | - | 24.82% | 15.61% | 37.24% | 44% | 0.62% | -24.22% | 7.54% | 10.49% | 45.71% | 31.24% | -13.02% | 6.05% | -0.12% | 15.49% | 33.3% | 20.75% | 11.91% | 23.73% | 16.56% | 16.63% | 7.37% | 33.6% | 39.13% | 27.1% | 15.93% | 0.47% | 47.48% | 37.29% | 34.09% | 12.82% |
| Pretax Income | 553.59M | 447.56M | 342.78M | 292.85M | 323.63M | 166.5M | 143.7M | 224.61M | 205.31M | 172.31M | 93.45M | 87.68M | 116.98M | 120.19M | 122.24M | 107.09M | 79.93M | 65.74M | 58.63M | 47.93M | 41.38M | 35.61M | 32.87M | 24.73M | 17.39M | 12.52M | 9.14M | 9.34M | 6.1M | 3.6M | 2.3M |
| Pretax Margin % | 13.36% | 12.64% | 10.44% | 9.57% | 12.17% | 9.99% | 8.97% | 12.27% | 11.72% | 9.81% | 8.75% | 12.75% | 16.73% | 18.28% | 20.7% | 20.84% | 18.98% | 18.15% | 18.33% | 17.1% | 17.41% | 17.74% | 18.28% | 17% | 14.64% | 11.34% | 8.81% | 10.22% | 10.34% | 7.29% | 6.05% |
| Income Tax | 147.09M | 117.19M | 83.96M | 73.55M | 70.14M | 41.59M | 37.12M | 59.99M | 52.1M | 28.42M | 33.32M | 26.97M | 31.54M | 35.71M | 41.38M | 36.95M | 28.63M | 24.59M | 21.78M | 17.45M | 14.9M | 12.83M | 12.16M | 9.4M | 6.45M | 4.51M | 3.48M | 3.1M | 2.3M | 1.3M | 900K |
| Effective Tax Rate % | 26.57% | 26.18% | 24.49% | 25.11% | 21.67% | 24.98% | 25.83% | 26.71% | 25.38% | 16.49% | 35.66% | 30.76% | 26.96% | 29.71% | 33.85% | 34.5% | 35.82% | 37.4% | 37.15% | 36.4% | 36% | 36.03% | 37% | 38% | 37.09% | 36% | 38.02% | 33.14% | 37.7% | 36.11% | 39.13% |
| Net Income | 406.49M | 330.38M | 258.81M | 219.3M | 253.5M | 124.91M | 106.58M | 164.62M | 153.21M | 143.89M | 60.13M | 60.71M | 85.17M | 83.85M | 80.36M | 77.78M | 57.66M | 49.76M | -21.54M | 35.29M | 31.74M | 25.38M | 20.71M | 14.97M | 10.94M | 7.87M | 2.62M | 6.48M | 3.8M | 2.3M | 1.4M |
| Net Margin % | 9.81% | 9.33% | 7.88% | 7.17% | 9.54% | 7.49% | 6.65% | 8.99% | 8.75% | 8.2% | 5.63% | 8.83% | 12.18% | 12.76% | 13.61% | 15.14% | 13.69% | 13.74% | -6.73% | 12.59% | 13.36% | 12.65% | 11.52% | 10.29% | 9.21% | 7.13% | 2.52% | 7.08% | 6.44% | 4.66% | 3.68% |
| Net Income Growth % | 31.23% | 27.65% | 18.02% | -13.49% | 102.94% | 17.2% | -35.26% | 7.45% | 6.47% | 139.31% | -0.96% | -28.72% | 1.57% | 4.34% | 3.31% | 34.9% | 15.86% | 331.07% | -161.03% | 11.16% | 25.06% | 22.59% | 38.27% | 36.88% | 39.01% | 200.96% | -59.63% | 70.47% | 65.22% | 64.29% | 27.27% |
| Net Income (Continuing) | 406.49M | 330.38M | 258.81M | 219.3M | 253.5M | 124.91M | 106.58M | 164.62M | 153.21M | 143.89M | 60.13M | 60.71M | 85.44M | 84.48M | 80.86M | 70.14M | 51.3M | 41.16M | 36.85M | 30.48M | 26.49M | 22.78M | 20.71M | 15.33M | 10.94M | 8.01M | 5.67M | 6.25M | 3.8M | 2.3M | 1.4M |
| EPS (Diluted) | 9.19 | 7.42 | 5.73 | 4.80 | 5.36 | 3.04 | 2.56 | 3.81 | 3.41 | 3.00 | 1.72 | 2.14 | 2.93 | 2.84 | 2.70 | 2.47 | 1.86 | 1.65 | -0.71 | 1.08 | 0.97 | 0.76 | 0.61 | 0.48 | 0.38 | 0.28 | 0.10 | 0.23 | 0.20 | 0.15 | 0.13 |
| EPS Growth % | 33.19% | 29.49% | 19.38% | -10.45% | 76.32% | 18.75% | -32.81% | 11.73% | 13.67% | 74.42% | -19.63% | -26.96% | 3.17% | 5.19% | 9.31% | 32.8% | 12.73% | 332.39% | -165.74% | 11.34% | 27.63% | 24.59% | 27.08% | 26.32% | 35.71% | 189.56% | -57.96% | 15% | 33.33% | 15.38% | 30% |
| EPS (Basic) | - | 7.42 | 5.76 | 4.82 | 5.37 | 3.05 | 2.57 | 3.83 | 3.42 | 3.01 | 1.72 | 2.16 | 2.97 | 2.89 | 2.78 | 2.53 | 1.90 | 1.68 | -0.73 | 1.12 | 1.01 | 0.81 | 0.66 | 0.54 | 0.41 | 0.30 | 0.10 | 0.25 | 0.25 | 0.20 | 0.13 |
| Diluted Shares Outstanding | 44.25M | 44.53M | 44.97M | 45.69M | 47.33M | 41.02M | 41.6M | 43.21M | 44.88M | 47.89M | 35M | 28.33M | 29.07M | 29.57M | 29.71M | 31.5M | 31.06M | 30.19M | 30.22M | 32.82M | 32.73M | 33.4M | 33.94M | 31.53M | 28.79M | 27.78M | 27.05M | 27.76M | 19.32M | 14.99M | 11.37M |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying FCFS stock.
For fiscal year 2025, FirstCash Holdings, Inc (FCFS) reported total revenue of $3.54B. This represents a 9215.1% increase compared to $38.0M in 1996.
FirstCash Holdings, Inc (FCFS) is profitable, generating $330.4M in net income for the fiscal year ending 2025 with a net profit margin of 9.3%.
FirstCash Holdings, Inc (FCFS) reported an operating income of $562.2M, resulting in an operating profit margin of 15.9%. This margin reflects the operational efficiency of the business before interest and taxes.
FirstCash Holdings, Inc (FCFS) generated $1.89B in gross profit for the year, representing a gross profit margin of 53.4%. This demonstrates the company's core pricing power and production efficiency.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Provision magnitude threatening earnings durability
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Negative Net Interest Income Deepens as Funding Costs Outrun Asset Yields
Net interest income has remained negative for ten consecutive quarters, deteriorating from -$24.9M in 2024Q2 to -$37.2M in 2026Q3, a 49% widening of the loss, suggesting FirstCash's cost of funding is structurally outpacing returns on its pawn loan receivable book despite rising loan balances.
The persistent negative NII profile implies that FirstCash's interest expense on warehouse facilities and senior notes exceeds the interest earned on pawn loan receivables, which function as a high-yield but relatively small asset base compared to the retail merchandise operation. The acceleration in NII deterioration—particularly the -41.7% year-over-year decline recorded in 2026Q2 versus -3.5% a year earlier—may indicate that the company's leverage-funded pawn receivables growth is being financed at progressively steeper marginal costs, a dynamic investors should monitor given that consolidated pawn receivables reportedly rose 63% in the same period. Because fee and retail income dwarf the interest spread, this NII drag is currently a manageable drag rather than an earnings threat, but any sustained widening could compress pre-provision earnings materially.
Efficiency Ratio Tightens as Scale Outpaces Operating Cost Growth
The efficiency ratio improved from 42.5% in 2024Q3 to 32.2% in 2026Q2, its lowest level in the observed period, indicating that FirstCash's 33% revenue expansion over ten quarters is being captured with meaningful operating leverage across its fixed-cost-heavy store network.
This efficiency improvement is notable because FirstCash operates a labor-intensive model across 2,800-plus locations, meaning incremental revenue from same-store pawn loan growth and retail sell-through flows through at a high contribution margin. However, the ratio has proven volatile, swinging between 32.2% and 42.5% within the last seven quarters, which suggests quarterly results are influenced by lumpy store-level costs, seasonal labor allocation, or integration spending related to the AFF platform rather than reflecting a clean secular trend. The -0.6% to -0.7% NIM confirms that profitability is not being generated through net interest spread but rather through retail margin capture and expense scaling—a fundamentally different earnings engine than a traditional depository, and one that is more exposed to consumer discretionary behavior.
Provision Expense Consumes Nearly Half of Total Revenue
Loan loss provisions surged from $352.7M in 2024Q3 to a peak of $537.8M in 2026Q2, absorbing approximately 49% of total revenue and emerging as the single largest swing factor in FirstCash's operating income, which suggests the AFF lease-to-own portfolio's CECL reserves are scaling aggressively with loan growth.
Provisions of $506M–$538M per quarter against operating income of only $167M–$176M indicate that credit cost recognition is an order of magnitude larger than bottom-line earnings, meaning small changes in reserve assumptions or delinquency trends can swing quarterly net income by tens of millions of dollars. The fact that operating income nonetheless improved from $94.9M in 2024Q2 to $171.7M in 2026Q3 despite higher provisions suggests pre-provision revenue growth is currently outrunning incremental reserve builds—a healthy dynamic, but one that depends on continued top-line momentum. Investors should monitor whether the provision-to-revenue ratio stabilizes near its current ~48% level or escalates further, as the latter would signal genuine portfolio deterioration rather than mechanical CECL day-one provisioning on new originations.
Retail and Fee Income Effectively Define the Entire Business
Non-interest income has consistently exceeded 103% of total revenue across all ten quarters, rising from $830.8M in 2024Q2 to $1.1B in 2026Q3, underscoring that FirstCash's earnings engine is fundamentally a retail merchandise and service-fee operation rather than a traditional lending spread business.
This revenue composition means consolidated gross margin—historically reported near 52%—is primarily a function of the spread between forfeited collateral basis and resale value, making inventory turnover and markdown discipline the true margin levers rather than interest rate management. The step-up in quarterly fee income from roughly $830M to $935M to $1.1B across 2025 appears to track both same-store pawn receivable growth and the associated increase in forfeited merchandise available for resale, suggesting the two revenue engines are mutually reinforcing. The dependency risk is that this model requires sustained consumer engagement in the secondary retail market; if macro improvement reduces pawn traffic or if regulatory scrutiny of fee structures intensifies, the high-margin collateralized retail stream could compress without the offsetting loan interest income that a conventional bank would enjoy.
Revenue Inflection Masks Widening Gap Between Top and Bottom Line
Total revenue reached $1.1B in 2026Q1 and held there through 2026Q3—a roughly 33% step-up from 2024 levels—yet net income growth of 58.2% in 2026Q2 was followed by EPS of $2.33 versus a $2.74 consensus in Q2, indicating that cost and provision dynamics, not demand, are driving earnings dispersion.
The 2025Q3-to-2025Q4 period appears to be the genuine inflection point, as quarterly revenue broke decisively above the $1B threshold and has not retraced, which may reflect the cumulative effect of pawn receivable growth and AFF portfolio expansion reaching critical mass. However, the divergence between record revenue and a consensus EPS miss in 2026Q2 ($2.12 actual versus $2.74 estimated) suggests that management's operating model is absorbing costs—potentially elevated provisions at $537.8M or integration expenses—faster than the market had modeled. Given that net income in 2026Q1 ($107.7M) exceeded 2026Q3 ($101.2M) despite comparable revenue, the earnings stream is exhibiting quarter-to-quarter instability that investors should attribute to provision timing rather than underlying demand erosion until further evidence emerges.
Earnings Quality Hinges on Provision Normalization That May Not Arrive
With provisions consuming roughly $500M per quarter against operating income of only ~$170M, FirstCash's reported EPS growth of 25–58% is entirely dependent on pre-provision revenue momentum holding ahead of reserve builds, a delicate balance that leaves little margin for a conventional credit cycle turn.
The strongest challenge to FirstCash's earnings quality is that the AFF segment introduces pro-cyclical credit risk into what was historically a collateralized, counter-cyclical pawn franchise; if US subprime delinquencies rise in tandem with a weakening consumer, the provision line could expand faster than revenue, inverting the operating leverage currently on display. Additionally, the negative and widening NII trajectory suggests the balance sheet is increasingly levered to funding markets, and any tightening in credit facility availability could force FirstCash to slow pawn receivable growth precisely when demand is strongest. Finally, the reported Debt/Equity figure of 1.24% in secondary data appears inconsistent with the company's known senior note issuances and should be independently verified, as an understated leverage profile would materially alter the risk assessment of this otherwise operationally sound business.