Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in FCFS held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 5.0M | $1.09B | +6.1% | 11.601% | 0.02% |
| 2 | FMR LLC | 3.0M | $659.2M | -17.6% | 7.026% | 0.03% |
| 3 | EARNEST PARTNERS LLC | 2.1M | $455.7M | -2.6% | 4.857% | 1.64% |
| 4 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.0M | $438.2M | +2.1% | 4.671% | 0.02% |
| 5 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.7M | $367.3M | +0.5% | 3.915% | 0.01% |
| 6 | STATE STREET CORP | 1.5M | $326.1M | +5.8% | 3.476% | 0.00% |
| 7 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.2M | $268.6M | +7.7% | 2.863% | 0.01% |
| 8 | Hood River Capital Management LLC | 1.2M | $264.3M | +7.8% | 2.817% | 1.92% |
| 9 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 1.1M | $248.1M | +3.2% | 2.644% | 0.02% |
| 10 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 952K | $205.9M | -3.9% | 2.195% | 0.04% |
| 11 | SEI INVESTMENTS CO | 830K | $179.6M | +4.5% | 1.914% | 0.16% |
| 12 | ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | 876K | $164.7M | -6.6% | 2.020% | 0.05% |
| 13 | Stephens Investment Management Group LLC | 746K | $161.3M | -10.4% | 1.719% | 1.73% |
| 14 | Capital Research Global Investors | 732K | $158.3M | +30.8% | 1.687% | 0.02% |
| 15 | WESTFIELD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO LP | 693K | $149.9M | +60.4% | 1.598% | 0.49% |
| 16 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 542K | $117.3M | +4.8% | 1.251% | 0.01% |
| 17 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 543K | $117.2M | +5.2% | 1.251% | 0.01% |
| 18 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 506K | $109.5M | +70.9% | 1.167% | 0.01% |
| 19 | FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT, INC. | 503K | $108.7M | +1.1% | 1.159% | 0.30% |
| 20 | VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | 460K | $99.4M | -13.2% | 1.060% | 0.06% |
| 21 | Invesco Ltd. | 456K | $98.6M | +23.9% | 1.051% | 0.01% |
| 22 | MORGAN STANLEY | 445K | $96.3M | +19.9% | 1.027% | 0.01% |
| 23 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 443K | $95.9M | -1.5% | 1.022% | 0.01% |
| 24 | Capital World Investors | 435K | $94.0M | — | 1.002% | 0.01% |
| 25 | Boston Partners | 429K | $92.5M | -12.4% | 0.990% | 0.08% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in FCFS — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in FCFS during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 502 | +7.7% | 98.16% | +2.87 pp | $8.55B | +17% |
| Q1 2026 | 466 | +13% | 95.29% | +3.84 pp | $7.33B | +22% |
| Q4 2025 | 414 | +8.4% | 91.45% | 0.32 pp | $6.00B | 0.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 382 | +0.8% | 91.77% | 22.54 pp | $6.03B | +20% |
| Q2 2025 | 379 | +9.9% | 114.31% | 0.62 pp | $5.00B | +13% |
| Q1 2025 | 345 | +6.2% | 114.93% | +2.68 pp | $4.42B | +18% |
| Q4 2024 | 325 | +3.5% | 112.25% | +25.22 pp | $3.76B | 9.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 314 | — | 87.03% | — | $4.16B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying FCFS stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of FirstCash Holdings, Inc stands at 98.2%, held across 502 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of FCFS, with approximately 5,031,570 shares worth $1.09B as of Q2 2026.
No marquee "smart money" managers (Berkshire, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost, etc.) currently appear among the top 25 institutional holders of FCFS.
Our composite Smart Money Score for FCFS is 55 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
71 institutions opened new positions in FCFS during Q2 2026, while 41 fully exited. 342 added to existing positions and 72 trimmed.
FCFS institutional ownership rose by 2.87 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +36 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 50.5% of all reported 13F value in FCFS, and the top 25 account for 72.1%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.