Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in GPRO held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 9.4M | $7.3M | +278.5% | 5.470% | 0.00% |
| 2 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 5.9M | $4.6M | +10.9% | 3.474% | 0.00% |
| 3 | Gemmer Asset Management LLC | 12K | $4.1M | +1.4% | 0.007% | 0.28% |
| 4 | Allianz Asset Management GmbH | 4.6M | $3.6M | +35.1% | 2.714% | 0.00% |
| 5 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 4.4M | $3.4M | -26.4% | 2.567% | 0.00% |
| 6 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 3.5M | $2.7M | +176.3% | 2.038% | 0.00% |
| 7 | UBS Group AG | 3.4M | $2.7M | +150.7% | 2.006% | 0.00% |
| 8 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 2.9M | $2.3M | +234.1% | 1.714% | 0.00% |
| 9 | Yorkville Advisors Global, LP | 2.9M | $2.2M | — | 1.687% | 2.60% |
| 10 | JACOBS LEVY EQUITY MANAGEMENT, INC | 2.1M | $1.6M | -18.7% | 1.233% | 0.01% |
| 11 | RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | 2.0M | $1.6M | +24.6% | 1.184% | 0.00% |
| 12 | SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | 1.9M | $1.4M | +30.2% | 1.087% | 0.00% |
| 13 | DME Capital Management, LP | 1.7M | $1.3M | 0.0% | 0.990% | 0.03% |
| 14 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.4M | $1.1M | +201.2% | 0.826% | 0.00% |
| 15 | STATE STREET CORP | 1.4M | $1.1M | +124.3% | 0.810% | 0.00% |
| 16 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 1.1M | $830K | +253.2% | 0.624% | 0.00% |
| 17 | GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | 1.0M | $788K | +61.8% | 0.592% | 0.00% |
| 18 | VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | 974K | $758K | +24.7% | 0.569% | 0.00% |
| 19 | Invesco Ltd. | 909K | $707K | +34.5% | 0.531% | 0.00% |
| 20 | MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | 625K | $486K | -37.8% | 0.365% | 0.00% |
| 21 | MARSHALL WACE, LLP | 588K | $459K | — | 0.344% | 0.00% |
| 22 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 423K | $329K | +526.4% | 0.247% | 0.00% |
| 23 | ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | 423K | $326K | — | 0.247% | 0.00% |
| 24 | SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | 400K | $311K | -1.0% | 0.234% | 0.00% |
| 25 | JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | 370K | $288K | +32.3% | 0.216% | 0.00% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in GPRO — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in GPRO during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 138 | +12% | 37.94% | +9.76 pp | $50M | +47% |
| Q1 2026 | 123 | 6.1% | 28.18% | 10.42 pp | $34M | 59% |
| Q4 2025 | 131 | 0.8% | 38.60% | +7.97 pp | $82M | 14% |
| Q3 2025 | 132 | 5.0% | 30.63% | 169.36 pp | $96M | 96% |
| Q2 2025 | 139 | 6.1% | 199.99% | +157.97 pp | $2.37B | +5760% |
| Q1 2025 | 148 | 0.7% | 42.02% | 157.97 pp | $40M | 92% |
| Q4 2024 | 149 | +2.1% | 199.99% | +155.66 pp | $538M | +546% |
| Q3 2024 | 146 | — | 44.33% | — | $83M | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying GPRO stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of GoPro, Inc. stands at 37.9%, held across 138 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of GPRO, with approximately 9,358,956 shares worth $0.01B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 5 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of GPRO, including CITADEL ADVISORS LLC, RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC, SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP, MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC, JANE STREET GROUP, LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for GPRO is 81 out of 100 (Strong Smart Money). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
38 institutions opened new positions in GPRO during Q2 2026, while 21 fully exited. 67 added to existing positions and 21 trimmed.
GPRO institutional ownership rose by 9.76 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +15 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 69.5% of all reported 13F value in GPRO, and the top 25 account for 93.2%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.