Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in NRDS held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Topline Capital Management, LLC | 3.3M | $30.4M | -37.4% | 4.518% | 7.89% |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 2.6M | $23.9M | -15.7% | 3.543% | 0.00% |
| 3 | ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 1.8M | $16.4M | -2.1% | 2.432% | 0.01% |
| 4 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 1.4M | $13.3M | +8.4% | 1.970% | 0.00% |
| 5 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.4M | $12.7M | +0.9% | 1.882% | 0.00% |
| 6 | Quinn Opportunity Partners LLC | 1.1M | $9.7M | +6.4% | 1.445% | 0.45% |
| 7 | JACOBS LEVY EQUITY MANAGEMENT, INC | 1.0M | $9.6M | +42.9% | 1.421% | 0.03% |
| 8 | STATE STREET CORP | 927K | $8.6M | +2.4% | 1.273% | 0.00% |
| 9 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 852K | $7.9M | -7.3% | 1.170% | 0.00% |
| 10 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 814K | $7.5M | +76.5% | 1.118% | 0.00% |
| 11 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 789K | $7.3M | -45.4% | 1.084% | 0.00% |
| 12 | FMR LLC | 666K | $6.2M | +42.2% | 0.914% | 0.00% |
| 13 | MORGAN STANLEY | 625K | $5.8M | +207.4% | 0.859% | 0.00% |
| 14 | RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | 527K | $4.9M | -47.4% | 0.724% | 0.01% |
| 15 | OP Asset Management Ltd | 468K | $4.3M | -30.1% | 0.643% | 0.05% |
| 16 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 383K | $3.5M | +162.7% | 0.526% | 0.00% |
| 17 | AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | 350K | $3.2M | +131.2% | 0.480% | 0.00% |
| 18 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 341K | $3.2M | +12.4% | 0.469% | 0.00% |
| 19 | Trexquant Investment LP | 339K | $3.1M | -45.6% | 0.466% | 0.02% |
| 20 | UBS Group AG | 320K | $3.0M | -12.8% | 0.440% | 0.00% |
| 21 | PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | 303K | $2.8M | +8.5% | 0.417% | 0.00% |
| 22 | MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | 298K | $2.8M | -51.0% | 0.409% | 0.00% |
| 23 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 298K | $2.8M | +13.4% | 0.409% | 0.00% |
| 24 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 262K | $2.4M | -12.1% | 0.360% | 0.00% |
| 25 | BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 257K | $2.4M | — | 0.353% | 0.04% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in NRDS — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in NRDS during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new NRDS position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their NRDS position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 149 | 7.5% | 37.66% | 3.23 pp | $247M | 22% |
| Q1 2026 | 161 | +0.6% | 40.89% | +0.02 pp | $315M | 21% |
| Q4 2025 | 160 | +11% | 40.87% | +7.88 pp | $397M | +33% |
| Q3 2025 | 144 | +4.3% | 32.99% | +0.77 pp | $299M | 0.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 138 | +4.5% | 32.22% | +0.71 pp | $299M | +25% |
| Q1 2025 | 132 | +6.5% | 31.51% | 7.90 pp | $239M | 37% |
| Q4 2024 | 124 | +12% | 39.41% | +7.65 pp | $380M | +26% |
| Q3 2024 | 111 | — | 31.76% | — | $301M | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying NRDS stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of NerdWallet, Inc. stands at 37.7%, held across 149 reporting institutions.
Topline Capital Management, LLC is the largest reported institutional holder of NRDS, with approximately 3,289,285 shares worth $0.03B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 3 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of NRDS, including RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC, CITADEL ADVISORS LLC, MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for NRDS is 44 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
27 institutions opened new positions in NRDS during Q2 2026, while 38 fully exited. 39 added to existing positions and 78 trimmed.
NRDS institutional ownership fell by 3.23 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of -12 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 56.7% of all reported 13F value in NRDS, and the top 25 account for 80.0%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.