Cumulative operating cash flow over the last ten quarters was -$559.8M against net income of $209.8M, a $769.6M gap, and free cash flow swung to -$74.1M in 2026Q2, with no dividends and minimal buybacks.
Novavax, Inc. (NVAX) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Dec'96 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | -241.54M | -244.63M | -87.26M | -713.97M | -415.94M | 322.95M | -42.54M | -136.62M | -184.82M | -138.7M | -255.47M | -126.09M | -67.01M | -45.36M | -18.23M | -23.63M | -32.85M | -32.83M | -24.31M | -26.74M | -14.81M | -5.81M | -30.1M | -17.55M | -21.07M | -4.57M | -10.04M | -3.7M | -3.6M | -4.2M | -3.3M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | -21.77% | -12.79% | -128.32% | -26.01% | 163.45% | -190.02% | -732.09% | -539.04% | -444.88% | -1663.95% | -347.83% | -218.58% | -216.87% | -82.57% | -160.87% | -9577.84% | -10101.54% | -2284.77% | -1767.48% | -316.25% | -78.63% | -364.39% | -148.89% | -140.39% | -18.97% | -405.82% | -308.33% | -514.29% | -840% | -3300% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 13.15% | -180.34% | 87.78% | -71.65% | -228.79% | 859.14% | 68.86% | 26.08% | -33.26% | 45.71% | -102.61% | -88.15% | -47.74% | -148.83% | 22.85% | 28.07% | -0.07% | -35.05% | 9.09% | -80.57% | -154.95% | 80.7% | -71.53% | 16.7% | -361.37% | 54.54% | -171.46% | -2.78% | 14.29% | -27.27% | - |
| Net Income | -76.73M | 440.3M | -187.5M | -545.06M | -657.94M | -1.74B | -418.26M | -132.69M | -184.75M | -183.77M | -279.97M | -156.94M | -82.95M | -51.98M | -28.51M | -19.36M | -35.71M | -38.37M | -36.32M | -28.59M | -23.07M | -11.17M | -25.92M | -17.27M | -22.7M | -9.74M | -12.19M | -4.5M | -4.8M | -4.5M | -5.5M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 14.29M | 27.61M | 48.5M | 41.23M | 29.05M | 12.66M | 4.88M | 5.68M | 8.16M | 9.82M | 8.51M | 5.98M | 4.42M | 2.59M | 1.67M | 1.61M | 1.37M | 1.19M | 893K | -1.01M | 2.71M | 3.48M | 3.05M | 1.19M | 1.14M | 3.49M | 594K | 400K | 300K | 300K | 300K |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 31.73M | 36.02M | 48.15M | 85.36M | 130.3M | 183.63M | 128.03M | 17.05M | 18.31M | 19.81M | 19.16M | 13.43M | 6.09M | 2.48M | 2.09M | 2.05M | 1.34M | 1.53M | 2.07M | 1.8M | 2.27M | 406K | 53K | 0 | 108K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -55K | 269K | 374K | 681K | -81K | -299K | -1.01M | 20.04M | 444K | 903K | 5.43M | -2.83M | -2.27M | 2.61M | -9.97M | 0 | 55K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Cash Items | -61.5M | 139.14M | -44.89M | 81.35M | 443.8M | 136.79M | 230.78M | -2.63M | -5.35M | 6.07M | 3.93M | 3.53M | 375K | 1.91M | 4.99M | -22.18M | -1.95M | -279K | 2.34M | 3.32M | 2.85M | 30K | 262K | 634K | 343K | 207K | 5K | -100K | 100K | 500K | -700K |
| Working Capital Changes | -149.34M | -887.71M | 48.48M | -376.84M | -361.15M | 1.73B | 12.02M | -24.02M | -21.14M | 9.11M | -7.47M | 7.22M | 5.13M | -55K | 2.54M | -5.79M | 1.65M | 2.19M | 1.27M | 559K | 2.69M | -1.16M | 2.42M | -2.09M | -13K | 1.48M | 1.55M | 400K | 800K | -500K | 2.6M |
| Change in Receivables | 17.97M | 61.04M | 354.09M | -274.44M | 249.17M | -192.26M | -422.69M | -4.2M | 1.21M | 0 | 2.07M | 6.25M | -5.71M | -451K | 954K | -1.91M | 204K | 32K | 438K | -298K | 2.19M | -248K | 720K | -261K | 1.92M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | -8.67M | -3.24M | 12.91M | -74.46M | -477.8M | -600.33M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.98M | -8.04M | -4.02M | -3.02M | 306K | -3.69M | -947K | -536K | -17K | 90K | 200K | 2.1M | -2.61M | -222K | -96K | -76K | -211K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Payables | -145.16M | -322.57M | -385.63M | -378.81M | 913.4M | 600.33M | 163.16M | 0 | -6.74M | 5.19M | -4.81M | 9.07M | 13.98M | 4.18M | 2.01M | -2.69M | 2.55M | 2.55M | 141K | 206K | 594K | -3.87M | 5.44M | -1.39M | -520K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | 154.8M | -78.27M | -204.04M | -58.81M | -92.98M | 100.15M | -377.78M | 38.49M | 28.6M | 35.97M | 28.02M | -21.27M | -129.83M | 16.39M | -32.26M | 18.54M | -21.27M | 2.35M | 29.91M | 24.65M | -66.81M | -162K | -1.61M | -1.92M | -9.66M | -5.67M | -13.38M | -800K | -400K | 300K | -800K |
| Capital Expenditures | -3.1M | -5.56M | -14.64M | -58.81M | -92.98M | -57.49M | -54.62M | -1.86M | -1.37M | -4.19M | -18.21M | -18.29M | -7.27M | -5.79M | -4.34M | -610K | -1.56M | -745K | -5.69M | -1.96M | -1.52M | -230K | -1.61M | -2.02M | -9.66M | -2.33M | -831K | -600K | -200K | 0 | -100K |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 0.75% | 0.49% | 2.15% | 10.57% | 5.82% | 29.09% | 243.98% | 9.95% | 4% | 13.44% | 118.63% | 50.44% | 23.71% | 27.66% | 19.66% | 4.15% | 453.64% | 229.23% | 534.68% | 129.61% | 32.37% | 3.11% | 19.47% | 17.12% | 64.39% | 9.7% | 33.58% | 50% | 28.57% | - | 100% |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 192.64M | 0 | 0 | 57.49M | -165.52M | 0 | 1.37M | 4.19M | 18.21M | 18.29M | 7.27M | 3.03M | 4.34M | 610K | 745K | 0 | 5.69M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -3.33M | -12.47M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | 57.37M | 18.82M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -57.49M | 0 | 18.33M | -1.37M | -4.19M | -18.2M | -18.27M | -7.23M | 116K | -4.02M | -610K | -745K | 0 | -4.21M | -3K | 0 | 68K | 0 | 100K | 0 | 0 | -86K | -200K | -200K | -200K | -200K |
| Cash from Financing | 38.43M | 27.74M | 260.58M | 4.47M | 324.99M | 461.71M | 984.76M | 98.38M | 102.81M | 64.54M | 279.03M | 208.28M | 109.72M | 131.03M | 53.79M | 11.13M | 23.43M | 42.29M | 16.99M | -720K | 56.89M | 19.99M | 21.95M | 44.09M | 13.69M | 15.41M | 37.56M | 4.2M | 1.2M | 5.4M | 2M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | 36.38M | 32.53M | -3.99M | -352.35M | 81.66M | -127.91M | -96.06M | 0 | 0 | -37K | 324.53M | -667K | -795K | 890K | 486K | -80K | -86K | -15.04M | -840K | -809K | -715K | -1.07M | 31.88M | 7K | 10.76M | 10M | 19.89M | -100K | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Equity Issued (Net) | 326K | -4.8M | 263.27M | 360.4M | 249.23M | 564.86M | 1.08B | 97.39M | 100.06M | 63.42M | 3.8M | 204.28M | 107.9M | 128.65M | 54M | 10.98M | 23.09M | 56.38M | 17.5M | 89K | 57.61M | 21.06M | 5.08M | 44.09M | 2.92M | 5.41M | 17.67M | 4.2M | 1.9M | 5.4M | 2M |
| Dividends Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -200K | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | -330K | -4.8M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -94K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -200K | -5M | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | 1.73M | 0 | 1.3M | -3.59M | -5.9M | 24.76M | 5.38M | 992K | 2.75M | 1.15M | -49.31M | 4.67M | 2.62M | 1.5M | -702K | 229K | 426K | 952K | 329K | 0 | 0 | 0 | -15.01M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100K | -500K | 0 | 0 |
| Net Change in Cash | -50.74M | -289.24M | -38.52M | -765.03M | -179.41M | 879.52M | 566.56M | 221K | -53.47M | -38.05M | 51.24M | 60.77M | -87.14M | 102.07M | 3.29M | 6.04M | -30.7M | 11.82M | 22.59M | -2.81M | -24.73M | 14.02M | -9.76M | 24.63M | -17.04M | 5.18M | 14.13M | -300K | -2.8M | 1.5M | -2.1M |
| Free Cash Flow | -244.64M | -250.19M | -100.32M | -772.77M | -508.92M | 265.46M | -97.16M | -138.48M | -186.2M | -142.88M | -273.68M | -144.38M | -74.28M | -51.14M | -22.57M | -24.24M | -34.41M | -33.58M | -30M | -28.7M | -16.33M | -6.04M | -31.71M | -19.57M | -30.73M | -6.9M | -10.88M | -4.3M | -3.8M | -4.2M | -3.4M |
| FCF Margin % | -59.43% | -22.27% | -14.71% | -138.89% | -31.83% | 134.35% | -434% | -742.04% | -543.04% | -458.32% | -1782.58% | -398.28% | -242.28% | -244.53% | -102.24% | -165.03% | -10031.49% | -10330.77% | -2819.45% | -1897.09% | -348.62% | -81.74% | -383.86% | -166.02% | -204.78% | -28.68% | -439.39% | -358.33% | -542.86% | -840% | -3400% |
| FCF Growth % | 36.36% | -149.4% | 87.02% | -51.85% | -291.71% | 373.21% | 29.84% | 25.63% | -30.31% | 47.79% | -89.56% | -94.36% | -45.24% | -126.6% | 6.89% | 29.55% | -2.48% | -11.92% | -4.52% | -75.81% | -170.34% | 80.95% | -62.06% | 36.33% | -345.25% | 36.54% | -152.91% | -13.16% | 9.52% | -23.53% | - |
| FCF per Share | -1.48 | -1.45 | -0.66 | -7.67 | -6.51 | 3.57 | -1.69 | -5.75 | -10.07 | -9.76 | -20.21 | -11.01 | -6.58 | -6.03 | -3.43 | -4.27 | -6.57 | -7.85 | -8.80 | -9.40 | -5.57 | -2.82 | -17.17 | -13.11 | -25.15 | -6.09 | -11.44 | -5.93 | -6.12 | -7.20 | -6.71 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 3.19x | -0.56x | 0.47x | 1.31x | 0.63x | -0.19x | 0.10x | 1.05x | 1.00x | 0.75x | 0.91x | 0.80x | 0.81x | 0.87x | 0.64x | 1.22x | 0.92x | 0.86x | 0.67x | 0.77x | 0.64x | 0.52x | 1.16x | 1.02x | 0.93x | 0.47x | 0.82x | 0.82x | 0.75x | 0.93x | 0.60x |
| Interest Paid | 12.23M | 15.05M | 17.57M | 17.35M | 18.04M | 19.43M | 13.71M | 12.19M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 2.84M | 8.81M | 949K | 190K | 17.98M | 12.61M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying NVAX stock.
Novavax, Inc. (NVAX) generated $-244.6M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Novavax, Inc. (NVAX) reported negative free cash flow of $250.2M in 2025, indicating capital requirements exceeded cash from operations.
Novavax, Inc. (NVAX) spent $5.6M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Novavax, Inc. (NVAX) spent $4.8M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Revenue volatility and dependence on COVID vaccine
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Earnings Quality: A Mirage of Profitability
In 2025Q1, Novavax reported $518.6M net income but burned $185.5M in operating cash flow, a stark divergence suggesting accrual-driven earnings, as per quarterly filings.
The OCF/NI ratio of -0.36 in 2025Q1 indicates that reported profitability was not backed by cash generation, likely due to large working capital outflows. Even in profitable quarters like 2025Q2 (net income $106.5M), operating cash flow was -$127.5M, underscoring persistent cash conversion issues. This pattern suggests that earnings quality is weak, with accruals playing a significant role in reported profits.
Free Cash Flow: A Rollercoaster with No Floor
Free cash flow swung from -$187.1M in 2025Q1 to +$105.8M in 2025Q3, then back to -$74.1M in 2026Q2, reflecting extreme volatility, as reported in financial statements.
The FCF margin ranged from -198.6% in 2024Q4 to +150.2% in 2025Q3, indicating that the company's cash generation is highly unpredictable and tied to milestone payments and working capital swings. The recent trend shows a return to negative FCF, with 2026Q2 FCF margin at -130.8%, suggesting that the company is not sustainably generating cash from operations. This volatility makes it difficult for investors to rely on FCF as a stable metric for valuation.
Capital Expenditures: Minimal but Strategic
Capital expenditures averaged just 1.9% of revenue over the last ten quarters, with the highest at 7.7% in 2024Q1, indicating a low capital intensity, based on reported figures.
CapEx has been consistently low, ranging from $0.2M to $7.2M per quarter, which suggests that Novavax is not investing heavily in fixed assets. This is typical for a biotech that outsources manufacturing, but it also means that the company's cash burn is primarily driven by operating expenses and working capital needs. The low CapEx/Rev ratio implies that the company is not building significant tangible assets, which may limit its ability to scale production without external partners.
Working Capital: The Cash Flow Wildcard
Working capital changes swung from -$739.6M in 2025Q1 to +$165.9M in 2025Q3, indicating massive swings in receivables and payables, as per SEC filings.
The extreme volatility in working capital changes is the primary driver of the divergence between net income and operating cash flow. For instance, in 2025Q1, a $739.6M negative working capital change overwhelmed the $518.6M net income, leading to a $185.5M cash outflow. This suggests that Novavax's cash flow is heavily influenced by the timing of collections from customers and payments to suppliers, which may be tied to the lumpy nature of vaccine orders. Investors should monitor the company's ability to manage these swings, as they can create liquidity pressures.
Capital Deployment: No Returns, Only Burn
Novavax paid no dividends and made negligible buybacks over the past ten quarters, with the only notable activity being $8.2M in buybacks in 2026Q2, as reported in financial statements.
The company is not returning capital to shareholders, which is typical for a biotech in a cash-burn phase. The small buyback in 2026Q2 is immaterial relative to the company's cash needs. Instead, the company is likely using its cash reserves to fund operations and R&D, as evidenced by the persistent negative FCF. This suggests that investors are relying on future pipeline success rather than current cash returns.
Cumulative Earnings vs. Cash: A Widening Gap
Over the last ten quarters, cumulative net income was $209.8M, but cumulative operating cash flow was -$559.8M, a $769.6M gap, based on reported figures.
This cumulative divergence highlights that Novavax's reported profitability has not translated into cash generation. The gap is largely due to massive working capital outflows, particularly in 2025Q1, and suggests that the company's earnings are not backed by cash. This raises concerns about the sustainability of its business model, as the company may need to raise additional capital to fund operations if this trend continues.
What the Cash Flow Statement Obscures
Stock-based compensation totaled $99.9M over the last ten quarters, yet it is excluded from operating cash flow, potentially understating true cash burn, as per SEC filings.
While SBC is a non-cash expense, it represents a real economic cost to shareholders through dilution. The company's cash flow statement does not reflect this dilution, which may make the cash burn appear lower than the actual economic cost. Additionally, the company's reliance on working capital swings suggests that cash flow timing can be manipulated through contract terms, potentially obscuring the underlying operational performance. Investors should consider these factors when evaluating the sustainability of Novavax's cash position.