Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in PAX held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Capital Research Global Investors | 7.8M | $85.6M | -8.6% | 4.864% | 0.01% |
| 2 | FMR LLC | 6.8M | $75.0M | +2.7% | 4.265% | 0.00% |
| 3 | Endure Capital Management, LLC | 6.4M | $70.2M | +5.3% | 3.991% | 15.57% |
| 4 | BlackRock, Inc. | 5.9M | $64.3M | -0.1% | 3.654% | 0.00% |
| 5 | Pertento Partners LLP | 5.3M | $58.7M | +2.6% | 3.336% | 3.16% |
| 6 | Inherent Management Corp. | 291K | $53.0M | — | 0.181% | 20.58% |
| 7 | Zeno Equity Partners LLP | 1.7M | $18.7M | +26.1% | 1.062% | 6.94% |
| 8 | MIZUHO MARKETS AMERICAS LLC | 1.5M | $16.5M | 0.0% | 0.936% | 0.26% |
| 9 | STATE STREET CORP | 1.4M | $15.3M | +5.9% | 0.869% | 0.00% |
| 10 | Fourth Sail Capital LP | 1.4M | $15.1M | — | 0.858% | 2.29% |
| 11 | UBS Group AG | 1.2M | $13.3M | +32.0% | 0.756% | 0.00% |
| 12 | MHR FUND MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.0M | $11.0M | +11.1% | 0.624% | 0.57% |
| 13 | ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. | 967K | $10.6M | -3.3% | 0.604% | 0.01% |
| 14 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 962K | $10.6M | +9.9% | 0.600% | 0.00% |
| 15 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 688K | $7.6M | +36.9% | 0.430% | 0.00% |
| 16 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 523K | $5.7M | -3.5% | 0.326% | 0.00% |
| 17 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 518K | $5.7M | +110.3% | 0.324% | 0.00% |
| 18 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 451K | $5.0M | +15.3% | 0.282% | 0.00% |
| 19 | MORGAN STANLEY | 433K | $4.8M | +32.7% | 0.270% | 0.00% |
| 20 | SEB Asset Management AB | 405K | $4.4M | -6.7% | 0.253% | 0.02% |
| 21 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 335K | $3.7M | +107.8% | 0.209% | 0.00% |
| 22 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 254K | $2.7M | +0.1% | 0.159% | 0.00% |
| 23 | Invesco Ltd. | 240K | $2.6M | +16.4% | 0.150% | 0.00% |
| 24 | Nuveen, LLC | 190K | $2.1M | -15.3% | 0.119% | 0.00% |
| 25 | Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 187K | $2.1M | -21.0% | 0.117% | 0.00% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in PAX — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in PAX during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 148 | 5.7% | 31.86% | 0.14 pp | $606M | 5.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 157 | +3.3% | 32.00% | +2.25 pp | $639M | 15% |
| Q4 2025 | 152 | +2.7% | 29.75% | +1.31 pp | $756M | +14% |
| Q3 2025 | 148 | +2.8% | 28.44% | +0.26 pp | $663M | +5.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 144 | +4.3% | 28.18% | +2.10 pp | $627M | +34% |
| Q1 2025 | 138 | +3.8% | 26.08% | 3.10 pp | $468M | 13% |
| Q4 2024 | 133 | +7.3% | 29.18% | 0.22 pp | $537M | +3.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 124 | — | 29.40% | — | $520M | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying PAX stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Patria Investments Ltd stands at 31.9%, held across 148 reporting institutions.
Capital Research Global Investors is the largest reported institutional holder of PAX, with approximately 7,791,608 shares worth $0.09B as of Q2 2026.
No marquee "smart money" managers (Berkshire, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost, etc.) currently appear among the top 25 institutional holders of PAX.
Our composite Smart Money Score for PAX is 30 out of 100 (Bearish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
19 institutions opened new positions in PAX during Q2 2026, while 30 fully exited. 40 added to existing positions and 83 trimmed.
PAX institutional ownership fell by 0.14 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of -9 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 77.9% of all reported 13F value in PAX, and the top 25 account for 93.1%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.