Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio 16.1x · EV/EBITDA 19.2x · ROE 13.9%. (1996–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $3.2B | $2.5B | $2.8B | $2.2B | $2.3B | $2.3B | $1.7B | $1.7B | $1.3B | $1.6B | $1.8B |
| Enterprise Value | $3.2B | $2.4B | $2.9B | $2.4B | $2.5B | $2.5B | $1.9B | $2.0B | $1.8B | $2.3B | $2.8B |
| P/E Ratio → | 16.09 | 13.70 | 18.39 | 17.03 | 15.52 | 14.65 | 13.46 | 16.28 | 12.02 | 19.01 | 21.41 |
| P/S Ratio | 6.06 | 4.42 | 5.35 | 4.64 | 4.77 | 4.90 | 3.80 | 4.23 | 3.60 | 4.85 | 6.38 |
| P/B Ratio | 2.12 | 1.82 | 2.24 | 1.89 | 2.15 | 2.03 | 1.66 | 1.73 | 1.59 | 2.12 | 2.48 |
| P/FCF | 16.74 | 12.83 | 16.41 | 15.11 | 18.15 | 15.75 | 20.76 | 17.28 | 10.92 | 19.77 | 22.92 |
| P/OCF | 16.15 | 12.42 | 15.57 | 14.34 | 17.08 | 14.33 | 15.43 | 14.98 | 9.97 | 18.19 | 20.97 |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 4.35 | 5.61 | 5.08 | 5.28 | 5.39 | 4.26 | 4.97 | 4.88 | 7.08 | 9.80 |
| EV / EBITDA | 19.17 | 10.43 | 14.83 | 14.12 | 13.12 | 12.30 | 11.67 | 14.67 | 12.84 | 18.39 | 17.91 |
| EV / EBIT | 14.29 | 10.95 | 15.81 | 15.41 | 14.12 | 13.16 | 12.49 | 15.74 | 13.68 | 19.73 | 23.04 |
| EV / FCF | — | 12.63 | 17.22 | 16.56 | 20.08 | 17.30 | 23.26 | 20.31 | 14.79 | 28.87 | 35.20 |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 97.9% | 97.9% | 97.2% | 99.4% | 99.1% | 102.6% | 97.3% | 98.4% | 97.8% | 97.4% | 113.2% |
| Operating Margin | 39.7% | 39.7% | 35.5% | 33.0% | 37.4% | 40.9% | 34.1% | 31.6% | 35.7% | 35.9% | 51.8% |
| Net Profit Margin | 32.3% | 32.3% | 29.1% | 27.2% | 30.7% | 33.5% | 28.2% | 26.0% | 30.0% | 25.5% | 29.8% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 13.9% | 13.9% | 12.7% | 11.4% | 13.6% | 14.3% | 12.7% | 11.4% | 13.9% | 11.2% | 11.8% |
| ROA | 1.8% | 1.8% | 1.5% | 1.3% | 1.5% | 1.6% | 1.4% | 1.3% | 1.4% | 1.1% | 1.2% |
| ROIC | 11.1% | 11.1% | 8.9% | 7.5% | 8.9% | 8.9% | 7.6% | 6.5% | 6.3% | 5.0% | 6.0% |
| ROCE | 3.9% | 3.9% | 4.7% | 4.0% | 12.9% | 13.6% | 11.7% | 13.9% | 1.7% | 1.6% | 2.0% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.24 | 0.37 | 0.41 | 0.40 | 0.56 | 0.47 | 0.77 | 1.20 | 1.53 |
| Debt / EBITDA | 0.42 | 0.42 | 1.51 | 2.54 | 2.24 | 2.19 | 3.50 | 3.38 | 4.55 | 7.13 | 7.17 |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | -0.03 | 0.11 | 0.18 | 0.23 | 0.20 | 0.20 | 0.30 | 0.56 | 0.97 | 1.33 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | -0.17 | -0.17 | 0.69 | 1.24 | 1.26 | 1.10 | 1.26 | 2.19 | 3.36 | 5.80 | 6.25 |
| Debt / FCF | — | -0.20 | 0.80 | 1.45 | 1.93 | 1.55 | 2.51 | 3.03 | 3.87 | 9.10 | 12.28 |
| Interest Coverage | 2.06 | 2.06 | 1.48 | 1.56 | 5.79 | 11.79 | 5.14 | 1.99 | 2.99 | 2.78 | 3.22 |
Net cash position: cash ($137M) exceeds total debt ($99M)
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 2.04 | 2.04 | 0.17 | 0.51 | 0.25 | 0.27 | 0.20 | 0.21 | — | — | — |
| Quick Ratio | 2.04 | 2.04 | 0.17 | 0.51 | 0.25 | 0.27 | 0.20 | 0.21 | — | — | — |
| Cash Ratio | 1.63 | 1.63 | 0.02 | 0.06 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.05 | 0.02 | — | — | — |
| Asset Turnover | — | 0.06 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.04 | 0.04 |
| Inventory Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | 3.1% | 3.7% | 2.8% | 3.2% | 3.3% | 3.3% | 4.1% | 4.1% | 4.8% | 3.6% | 3.1% |
| Payout Ratio | 49.9% | 49.9% | 51.2% | 54.4% | 51.6% | 48.3% | 55.0% | 67.3% | 57.1% | 68.2% | 66.9% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | 6.2% | 7.3% | 5.4% | 5.9% | 6.4% | 6.8% | 7.4% | 6.1% | 8.3% | 5.3% | 4.7% |
| FCF Yield | 6.0% | 7.8% | 6.1% | 6.6% | 5.5% | 6.4% | 4.8% | 5.8% | 9.2% | 5.1% | 4.4% |
| Buyback Yield | 0.6% | 0.8% | 0.0% | 1.1% | 0.1% | 0.7% | 0.4% | 2.4% | 0.4% | 0.5% | 0.0% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 3.8% | 4.5% | 2.8% | 4.3% | 3.4% | 4.0% | 4.5% | 6.6% | 5.2% | 4.1% | 3.1% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $16M | $16M | $16M | $16M | $16M | $16M | $16M | $16M | $15M | $15M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 30 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying PRK stock.
Park National Corporation's current P/E ratio is 16.1x. The historical average is 19.7x. This places it at the 40th percentile of its historical range.
Park National Corporation's current EV/EBITDA is 19.2x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 17.6x.
Park National Corporation's return on equity (ROE) is 13.9%. The historical average is 13.9%.
Based on historical data, Park National Corporation is trading at a P/E of 16.1x. This is at the 40th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
Park National Corporation's current dividend yield is 3.14% with a payout ratio of 49.9%.
Park National Corporation has 97.9% gross margin and 39.7% operating margin. Operating margin above 20% indicates strong pricing power and cost efficiency.
Park National Corporation's Debt/EBITDA ratio is 0.4x, indicating low leverage. A ratio below 2x is generally considered financially healthy.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Net interest margin compression risk
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Premium Multiple on Thin Tangible Returns
Based on PRK's reported figures, the stock trades at 2.12 times book and roughly 15.9 times trailing earnings, a multiple that implies the market expects returns on tangible equity to remain above the bank's recent 3% to 4% ROE band. The valuation looks demanding relative to that profitability level. The price-to-book ratio is elevated against an ROE of roughly 3%, which suggests investors are paying for franchise durability or future growth rather than current returns. The implied return on tangible equity needed to justify 2.12 times book at a reasonable cost of equity is considerably higher than what the reported 3.3% ROE delivers. Investors should monitor whether margin recovery or fee growth can close this gap, since without it the premium rests on expectations rather than demonstrated earnings power.
The forward P/E of 13.68 sits modestly below the trailing 15.93, implying consensus expects some earnings recovery. Relative to peers, PRK's P/B of 2.12 is well above the group cluster around 0.86 to 1.26, a premium that is not supported by its ROE of 3.3% against peers near 8% to 11%.
ROE Depressed by Thin Margins and Leverage
As reported in the financial statements, PRK's ROE has compressed to 3.3% in the latest quarter from 3.7% a year earlier, with ROA near 0.4% and an equity-to-assets ratio of 0.14, pointing to a return profile constrained by spread and asset productivity. The DuPont decomposition suggests weak asset returns drive the shortfall rather than leverage. ROE of 3.3% with equity-to-assets near 0.14 implies ROA of roughly 0.4%, which is the binding constraint on returns. Leverage is actually conservative, so the low ROE reflects asset productivity and net interest margin of roughly 1.1% rather than balance sheet gearing. Closing the gap to peer ROE levels would require either a materially higher net interest margin or a larger fee contribution, neither of which the recent quarters demonstrate convincingly.
The NIM has held between 1.0% and 1.2% across the ten quarters, leaving little room for expansion without a repricing tailwind. Fee income share has fluctuated between roughly 20% and 26% of revenue, so non-interest income is contributing but not enough to lift returns toward the peer median.
Efficiency Swings Mask Stable Spread Economics
According to reported figures, PRK's efficiency ratio has ranged from roughly 56% to 66% in most quarters while NIM held in a tight 1.0% to 1.2% band, suggesting cost discipline is intact but spread income is not expanding. The efficiency ratio trend implies operating leverage has been limited. The efficiency ratio clustering in the high 50s to mid 60s, with the Q2 2026 reading near 2% distorted by a non-interest income loss, indicates a cost base that absorbs most revenue. The NIM stability is reassuring on the surface but may conceal rising deposit costs that the spread does not yet fully reveal. Investors should watch whether the efficiency ratio can trend toward the low 50s, which would be needed to lift ROE meaningfully.
The Q2 2026 efficiency reading is an artifact of a one-time non-interest loss and should be excluded from trend analysis. Excluding that quarter, the stable 56% to 62% band in 2024 and 2025 suggests management has held costs roughly flat while revenue growth has been modest.
Equity Cushion Thins as Balance Sheet Grows
Based on PRK's reported figures, equity-to-assets declined from 0.14 to 0.13 as total assets rose from roughly $9.8B to $13.0B, suggesting the capital base has not kept pace with balance sheet expansion. Capacity for capital return may be narrower than headline figures imply. The equity ratio drifting lower alongside a sharp asset increase suggests the expansion was not capital-accretive. Regulatory capital ratios are not supplied in the data, so CET1 headroom cannot be confirmed, which means this conclusion rests on leverage rather than risk-weighted capital. Growth funded by an acquisition-like step-change may consume capital faster than retained earnings replenish it. Investors should monitor CET1 and total capital ratios against regulatory minimums before assuming dividend capacity is secure.
The equity-to-assets ratio of 0.13 to 0.14 is not extreme for a regional bank but is lower than the 0.12 to 0.14 range seen earlier in the period. Dividends consuming most of a quarter's net income, as in Q4 2025, leave limited internal capital generation to absorb further asset growth.
Price-to-Book Misleads on Tangible Value
The most commonly misapplied metric for PRK is headline P/E, because provision swings and non-interest income volatility make trailing earnings noisy, while P/TBV and tangible book value per share, which moved from roughly $68 to $80 over the period, better reflect the bank's underlying capital value. Price-to-earnings masks volatility that tangible book reveals. Trailing P/E of 15.93 appears reasonable only if the Q2 2026 net income of $58.8M against a negative operating income of $51.7M is treated as representative, which the data does not support. Tangible book value captures franchise value more consistently, and the P/TBV implied by the stock price is the more reliable anchor. Unrealized AOCI losses on the securities book, which the data does not quantify, could also distort tangible equity and warrant separate verification.
Using tangible book value per share of roughly $75.70 in the latest quarter against a price near $177 implies a price-to-tangible-book well above 2 times, a level that headline P/B understates only slightly. The gap between reported net income and operating income in Q2 2026 suggests earnings quality should be assessed before relying on any earnings-based multiple.