Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in TWLO held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 16.6M | $3.43B | +0.1% | 10.957% | 0.05% |
| 2 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 12.2M | $2.43B | +30.4% | 8.054% | 0.13% |
| 3 | FMR LLC | 11.3M | $2.33B | -2.3% | 7.428% | 0.10% |
| 4 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 7.6M | $1.58B | -5.4% | 5.036% | 0.07% |
| 5 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 6.8M | $1.41B | +0.9% | 4.513% | 0.03% |
| 6 | STATE STREET CORP | 6.0M | $1.24B | +2.4% | 3.952% | 0.02% |
| 7 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.9M | $591.7M | +1.5% | 1.895% | 0.03% |
| 8 | ALKEON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.3M | $481.9M | +26.9% | 1.539% | 0.65% |
| 9 | ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | 2.3M | $464.3M | -31.0% | 1.483% | 0.07% |
| 10 | Pictet Asset Management Holding SA | 2.2M | $463.6M | -3.6% | 1.481% | 0.44% |
| 11 | Jericho Capital Asset Management L.P. | 2.2M | $452.4M | +214.3% | 1.445% | 3.74% |
| 12 | NORGES BANK | 1.9M | $399.4M | — | 1.275% | 0.04% |
| 13 | SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | 1.9M | $384.2M | +86.3% | 1.227% | 0.03% |
| 14 | Durable Capital Partners LP | 1.8M | $380.9M | — | 1.216% | 3.70% |
| 15 | Capital World Investors | 1.8M | $368.7M | — | 1.177% | 0.04% |
| 16 | MORGAN STANLEY | 1.7M | $357.4M | -7.1% | 1.141% | 0.02% |
| 17 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 1.7M | $350.6M | -5.6% | 1.119% | 0.04% |
| 18 | UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME | 1.6M | $325.1M | +6.9% | 1.038% | 0.06% |
| 19 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 1.4M | $296.0M | -3.9% | 0.946% | 0.05% |
| 20 | NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB | 1.3M | $253.2M | +7.1% | 0.837% | 0.21% |
| 21 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 1.2M | $249.1M | +30.0% | 0.795% | 0.02% |
| 22 | Polar Capital Holdings Plc | 1.2M | $248.6M | +550.5% | 0.794% | 0.59% |
| 23 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 1.2M | $246.4M | -50.4% | 0.787% | 0.01% |
| 24 | JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | 1.2M | $237.7M | +6.0% | 0.759% | 0.02% |
| 25 | Amundi | 1.2M | $237.4M | +29.1% | 0.758% | 0.06% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in TWLO — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in TWLO during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 970 | +20% | 95.02% | +3.62 pp | $29.04B | +71% |
| Q1 2026 | 811 | 4.8% | 91.40% | 2.82 pp | $17.03B | 15% |
| Q4 2025 | 852 | +12% | 94.22% | 105.77 pp | $19.96B | 68% |
| Q3 2025 | 760 | 4.9% | 199.99% | +111.91 pp | $62.24B | +286% |
| Q2 2025 | 799 | +6.8% | 88.08% | +7.51 pp | $16.11B | +38% |
| Q1 2025 | 748 | +5.5% | 80.57% | 119.42 pp | $11.64B | 66% |
| Q4 2024 | 709 | +22% | 199.99% | +121.82 pp | $34.24B | +354% |
| Q3 2024 | 583 | — | 78.17% | — | $7.54B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying TWLO stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Twilio Inc. stands at 95.0%, held across 970 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of TWLO, with approximately 16,630,023 shares worth $3.43B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 3 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of TWLO, including SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP, CITADEL ADVISORS LLC, JANE STREET GROUP, LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for TWLO is 87 out of 100 (Strong Smart Money). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
212 institutions opened new positions in TWLO during Q2 2026, while 62 fully exited. 650 added to existing positions and 77 trimmed.
TWLO institutional ownership rose by 3.62 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +159 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 49.6% of all reported 13F value in TWLO, and the top 25 account for 66.1%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.