Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in UPS held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 54.9M | $5.90B | +7.5% | 6.466% | 0.09% |
| 2 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 48.7M | $5.24B | +1.2% | 5.737% | 0.11% |
| 3 | STATE STREET CORP | 33.9M | $3.64B | +3.9% | 3.986% | 0.05% |
| 4 | FMR LLC | 32.8M | $3.53B | +0.8% | 3.867% | 0.15% |
| 5 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 24.7M | $2.66B | +11.7% | 2.907% | 0.35% |
| 6 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 17.9M | $1.91B | +2.0% | 2.103% | 0.10% |
| 7 | VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | 14.3M | $1.53B | +29.1% | 1.678% | 0.86% |
| 8 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 13.9M | $1.49B | +3.1% | 1.635% | 0.07% |
| 9 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 10.8M | $1.16B | +11.0% | 1.271% | 0.07% |
| 10 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 10.4M | $1.12B | +20.1% | 1.222% | 0.10% |
| 11 | MORGAN STANLEY | 8.9M | $956.9M | -12.5% | 1.048% | 0.05% |
| 12 | Capital World Investors | 8.0M | $862.1M | +170.4% | 0.944% | 0.10% |
| 13 | NORGES BANK | 8.0M | $862.0M | — | 0.944% | 0.09% |
| 14 | UBS Group AG | 7.4M | $797.7M | +0.4% | 0.873% | 0.10% |
| 15 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 7.0M | $755.7M | -1.1% | 0.827% | 0.09% |
| 16 | ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | 6.9M | $737.0M | +13.4% | 0.807% | 0.11% |
| 17 | SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | 6.1M | $650.4M | -17.8% | 0.712% | 0.05% |
| 18 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 5.5M | $592.9M | +9.5% | 0.649% | 0.11% |
| 19 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 5.0M | $532.9M | -11.6% | 0.584% | 0.03% |
| 20 | FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | 4.8M | $514.1M | +58.8% | 0.563% | 0.11% |
| 21 | Invesco Ltd. | 4.7M | $502.0M | -16.7% | 0.550% | 0.04% |
| 22 | NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB | 4.7M | $501.6M | +8.6% | 0.555% | 0.41% |
| 23 | JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | 4.6M | $494.7M | +23.1% | 0.542% | 0.04% |
| 24 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 4.6M | $493.6M | -1.0% | 0.540% | 0.08% |
| 25 | UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME | 4.3M | $461.8M | -14.7% | 0.506% | 0.08% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in UPS — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in UPS during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new UPS position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their UPS position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 2,161 | +3.2% | 65.88% | 36.70 pp | $58.99B | 31% |
| Q1 2026 | 2,094 | +1.2% | 102.58% | +38.81 pp | $85.73B | +64% |
| Q4 2025 | 2,070 | +8.7% | 63.77% | +3.03 pp | $52.24B | +25% |
| Q3 2025 | 1,905 | 7.7% | 60.74% | +0.29 pp | $41.64B | 16% |
| Q2 2025 | 2,065 | 3.5% | 60.45% | 31.18 pp | $49.55B | 42% |
| Q1 2025 | 2,139 | 2.6% | 91.63% | +30.72 pp | $85.62B | +36% |
| Q4 2024 | 2,197 | +4.5% | 60.91% | 0.66 pp | $62.76B | 5.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 2,102 | — | 61.57% | — | $66.19B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying UPS stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of United Parcel Service, Inc. stands at 65.9%, held across 2,161 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of UPS, with approximately 54,929,329 shares worth $5.90B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 3 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of UPS, including SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP, CITADEL ADVISORS LLC, JANE STREET GROUP, LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for UPS is 57 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
163 institutions opened new positions in UPS during Q2 2026, while 129 fully exited. 1,563 added to existing positions and 347 trimmed.
UPS institutional ownership fell by 36.70 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +67 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 47.8% of all reported 13F value in UPS, and the top 25 account for 64.2%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.