Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in WPP held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 16.7M | $258.3M | +11.2% | 7.729% | 0.75% |
| 2 | BRANDES INVESTMENT PARTNERS, LP | 1.1M | $16.6M | +19.0% | 0.496% | 0.12% |
| 3 | Capricorn Fund Managers Ltd | 676K | $10.5M | β | 0.313% | 0.83% |
| 4 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 557K | $8.7M | -16.7% | 0.258% | 0.00% |
| 5 | BOOTHBAY FUND MANAGEMENT, LLC | 450K | $7.0M | β | 0.209% | 0.09% |
| 6 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 407K | $6.3M | -25.4% | 0.189% | 0.00% |
| 7 | Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | 387K | $6.0M | -9.4% | 0.179% | 0.01% |
| 8 | BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | 383K | $5.9M | +922.6% | 0.177% | 0.00% |
| 9 | ABC ARBITRAGE SA | 291K | $4.5M | β | 0.135% | 0.49% |
| 10 | JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | 287K | $4.4M | +129.7% | 0.133% | 0.00% |
| 11 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 257K | $4.0M | -23.8% | 0.119% | 0.00% |
| 12 | MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | 199K | $3.1M | -56.7% | 0.092% | 0.00% |
| 13 | WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | 191K | $3.0M | +2.0% | 0.089% | 0.00% |
| 14 | MARSHALL WACE, LLP | 178K | $2.8M | β | 0.083% | 0.00% |
| 15 | ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | 178K | $2.8M | +14.7% | 0.082% | 0.00% |
| 16 | OLD MISSION CAPITAL LLC | 155K | $2.4M | β | 0.072% | 0.04% |
| 17 | UBS Group AG | 133K | $2.1M | +105.9% | 0.061% | 0.00% |
| 18 | XTX Topco Ltd | 123K | $1.9M | +11.4% | 0.057% | 0.02% |
| 19 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 112K | $1.7M | -2.4% | 0.052% | 0.00% |
| 20 | BlackRock, Inc. | 111K | $1.7M | +82.8% | 0.051% | 0.00% |
| 21 | Optiver Holding B.V. | 110K | $1.7M | β | 0.051% | 0.00% |
| 22 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 109K | $1.7M | +25.2% | 0.051% | 0.00% |
| 23 | ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 109K | $1.7M | -31.3% | 0.050% | 0.00% |
| 24 | Range Financial Group LLC | 99K | $1.5M | +34.5% | 0.046% | 0.42% |
| 25 | Transmarket Holdings LP | 97K | $1.5M | -9.2% | 0.045% | 1.10% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). β% of Fundβ shows how much of that investorβs total 13F portfolio is invested in WPP β a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in WPP during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings Β· Ξ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Ξ Holders | Ownership % | Ξ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Ξ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 141 | +8.5% | 11.57% | 0.10 pp | $383M | 2.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 130 | 8.5% | 11.67% | +1.78 pp | $392M | 18% |
| Q4 2025 | 142 | 4.7% | 9.89% | +0.35 pp | $478M | 6.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 149 | 13% | 9.54% | +0.71 pp | $512M | 22% |
| Q2 2025 | 171 | 1.2% | 8.83% | +0.03 pp | $659M | 7.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 173 | 8.5% | 8.80% | 0.05 pp | $714M | 26% |
| Q4 2024 | 189 | +1.6% | 8.85% | 0.15 pp | $962M | 0.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 186 | β | 9.00% | β | $966M | β |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Ξ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying WPP stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of WPP plc stands at 11.6%, held across 141 reporting institutions.
HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC is the largest reported institutional holder of WPP, with approximately 16,676,408 shares worth $0.26B as of Q2 2026.
Yes β 3 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of WPP, including JANE STREET GROUP, LLC, CITADEL ADVISORS LLC, MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for WPP is 63 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
30 institutions opened new positions in WPP during Q2 2026, while 24 fully exited. 44 added to existing positions and 56 trimmed.
WPP institutional ownership fell by 0.10 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +11 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 85.7% of all reported 13F value in WPP, and the top 25 account for 94.4%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.