Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in HOG held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 10.2M | $249.4M | -3.9% | 9.686% | 0.00% |
| 2 | DONALD SMITH & CO., INC. | 9.3M | $227.0M | -7.4% | 8.815% | 4.02% |
| 3 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 6.0M | $146.0M | +2.1% | 5.670% | 0.03% |
| 4 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 5.6M | $137.6M | +6.5% | 5.344% | 0.01% |
| 5 | AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | 5.4M | $130.9M | +12.5% | 5.083% | 0.06% |
| 6 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 4.7M | $116.1M | -6.2% | 4.510% | 0.00% |
| 7 | FIFTHDELTA Ltd | 4.4M | $106.9M | +105.2% | 4.153% | 12.54% |
| 8 | STATE STREET CORP | 4.2M | $103.6M | +11.6% | 4.024% | 0.00% |
| 9 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 3.0M | $73.3M | +31.1% | 2.846% | 0.00% |
| 10 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.6M | $63.8M | +64.1% | 2.484% | 0.02% |
| 11 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 2.5M | $61.9M | +64.0% | 2.404% | 0.03% |
| 12 | JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | 2.3M | $56.9M | +136.5% | 2.210% | 0.00% |
| 13 | GATE CITY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.0M | $48.3M | -13.1% | 1.874% | 12.51% |
| 14 | UBS Group AG | 2.0M | $48.0M | -31.7% | 1.863% | 0.01% |
| 15 | TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 1.9M | $46.0M | -38.3% | 1.785% | 0.03% |
| 16 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 1.8M | $45.1M | +6.2% | 1.750% | 0.00% |
| 17 | MORGAN STANLEY | 1.8M | $44.9M | -2.9% | 1.745% | 0.00% |
| 18 | Pine Valley Investments Ltd Liability Co | 1.7M | $41.5M | — | 1.610% | 1.64% |
| 19 | THIRD AVENUE MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.5M | $36.2M | +1.2% | 1.407% | 5.79% |
| 20 | Invesco Ltd. | 1.4M | $33.8M | +104.7% | 1.311% | 0.00% |
| 21 | AEGIS FINANCIAL CORP | 1.4M | $33.5M | 0.0% | 1.300% | 5.29% |
| 22 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 1.4M | $33.4M | +33.4% | 1.298% | 0.00% |
| 23 | Gotham Asset Management, LLC | 1.3M | $32.6M | +13.0% | 1.268% | 0.08% |
| 24 | MAGARIAN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.3M | $32.6M | — | 1.267% | 10.08% |
| 25 | SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | 1.3M | $31.2M | -30.7% | 1.212% | 0.00% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in HOG — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in HOG during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new HOG position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their HOG position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 444 | +12% | 106.88% | +4.40 pp | $2.60B | +27% |
| Q1 2026 | 397 | +3.1% | 102.48% | 3.86 pp | $2.04B | +1.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 385 | 3.3% | 106.34% | +3.64 pp | $2.01B | 24% |
| Q3 2025 | 398 | +2.1% | 102.70% | 0.79 pp | $2.63B | +17% |
| Q2 2025 | 390 | +1.8% | 103.49% | 1.03 pp | $2.25B | 6.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 383 | 3.5% | 104.52% | 38.31 pp | $2.40B | 47% |
| Q4 2024 | 397 | 2.0% | 142.83% | +32.74 pp | $4.53B | +16% |
| Q3 2024 | 405 | — | 110.09% | — | $3.89B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying HOG stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Harley-Davidson, Inc. stands at 106.9%, held across 444 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of HOG, with approximately 10,196,018 shares worth $0.25B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 3 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of HOG, including JANE STREET GROUP, LLC, TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP, SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP.
Our composite Smart Money Score for HOG is 79 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
83 institutions opened new positions in HOG during Q2 2026, while 47 fully exited. 279 added to existing positions and 60 trimmed.
HOG institutional ownership rose by 4.40 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +47 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 52.2% of all reported 13F value in HOG, and the top 25 account for 76.3%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.