Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in NVAX held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | SHAH CAPITAL MANAGEMENT | 14.2M | $133.4M | -4.6% | 8.614% | 25.36% |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 13.9M | $131.4M | +8.6% | 8.482% | 0.00% |
| 3 | STATE STREET CORP | 11.7M | $110.6M | +30.9% | 7.140% | 0.00% |
| 4 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 7.6M | $71.7M | +6.4% | 4.627% | 0.00% |
| 5 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 7.3M | $68.4M | +1.8% | 4.413% | 0.00% |
| 6 | Sanofi | 6.9M | $64.8M | 0.0% | 4.184% | 12.14% |
| 7 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 6.0M | $56.8M | -25.5% | 3.668% | 0.03% |
| 8 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 4.2M | $39.6M | +7.9% | 2.559% | 0.00% |
| 9 | TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 4.1M | $38.5M | +565.4% | 2.488% | 0.03% |
| 10 | COATUE MANAGEMENT LLC | 3.8M | $36.1M | 0.0% | 2.333% | 0.07% |
| 11 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 3.8M | $35.9M | +98.4% | 2.317% | 0.00% |
| 12 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 3.4M | $32.2M | -48.5% | 2.077% | 0.00% |
| 13 | SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | 3.4M | $31.9M | +3.9% | 2.062% | 0.00% |
| 14 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 3.4M | $31.9M | +89.6% | 2.057% | 0.00% |
| 15 | UBS Group AG | 2.2M | $21.1M | -50.0% | 1.363% | 0.00% |
| 16 | Graham Capital Management, L.P. | 2.1M | $19.7M | -0.5% | 1.274% | 0.36% |
| 17 | MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.8M | $16.9M | -53.8% | 1.089% | 0.01% |
| 18 | Allianz Asset Management GmbH | 1.6M | $14.9M | -15.1% | 0.960% | 0.01% |
| 19 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 1.4M | $13.6M | -4.1% | 0.881% | 0.00% |
| 20 | TSP Capital Management Group, LLC | 1.4M | $13.4M | +2.1% | 0.863% | 3.20% |
| 21 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 1.3M | $12.7M | -2.0% | 0.819% | 0.00% |
| 22 | VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | 1.1M | $10.2M | -2.0% | 0.660% | 0.00% |
| 23 | JUPITER ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD | 1.1M | $10.1M | β | 0.651% | 0.05% |
| 24 | CITIGROUP INC | 1.0M | $9.6M | +65.1% | 0.620% | 0.00% |
| 25 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 903K | $8.5M | +705.5% | 0.549% | 0.00% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). β% of Fundβ shows how much of that investorβs total 13F portfolio is invested in NVAX β a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in NVAX during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings Β· Ξ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Ξ Holders | Ownership % | Ξ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Ξ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 269 | +4.7% | 77.89% | +0.46 pp | $1.20B | +17% |
| Q1 2026 | 257 | +5.8% | 77.43% | 3.53 pp | $1.03B | +19% |
| Q4 2025 | 243 | 4.3% | 80.96% | +7.92 pp | $864M | 13% |
| Q3 2025 | 254 | +2.4% | 73.04% | +6.24 pp | $998M | +54% |
| Q2 2025 | 248 | +4.2% | 66.80% | +4.67 pp | $648M | +3.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 238 | +7.7% | 62.13% | 4.74 pp | $627M | 24% |
| Q4 2024 | 221 | 2.6% | 66.87% | 133.12 pp | $828M | 83% |
| Q3 2024 | 227 | β | 199.99% | β | $4.93B | β |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Ξ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying NVAX stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Novavax, Inc. stands at 77.9%, held across 269 reporting institutions.
SHAH CAPITAL MANAGEMENT is the largest reported institutional holder of NVAX, with approximately 14,165,577 shares worth $0.13B as of Q2 2026.
Yes β 5 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of NVAX, including TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP, COATUE MANAGEMENT LLC, CITADEL ADVISORS LLC, SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP, MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for NVAX is 75 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
37 institutions opened new positions in NVAX during Q2 2026, while 29 fully exited. 170 added to existing positions and 51 trimmed.
NVAX institutional ownership rose by 0.46 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +12 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 62.5% of all reported 13F value in NVAX, and the top 25 account for 86.0%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.