Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio 11.9x · EV/EBITDA 7.9x · ROE 7.2%. (2012–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $26.7B | $25.4B | $19.8B | $15.8B | $18.8B | $20.2B | $15.3B | $18.3B | $14.3B | $21.1B | $18.7B |
| Enterprise Value | $25.3B | $24.0B | $21.0B | $17.7B | $23.9B | $17.7B | $10.9B | $29.0B | $27.3B | $32.4B | $31.7B |
| P/E Ratio → | 11.87 | 15.13 | 14.44 | 10.59 | 9.60 | 9.16 | 16.11 | 10.66 | 8.45 | 12.92 | 18.09 |
| P/S Ratio | 2.99 | 3.47 | 2.55 | 1.92 | 2.35 | 3.04 | 2.22 | 2.82 | 2.33 | 3.71 | 3.55 |
| P/B Ratio | 1.05 | 0.97 | 0.82 | 0.65 | 0.79 | 0.86 | 0.68 | 0.83 | 0.69 | 1.04 | 0.95 |
| P/FCF | 24.47 | 12.49 | 10.56 | 5.66 | 4.71 | 9.39 | — | 11.44 | 9.31 | 14.65 | 15.73 |
| P/OCF | 12.10 | 11.50 | 9.92 | 5.34 | 4.57 | 8.88 | 137.94 | 10.80 | 8.08 | 11.23 | 12.53 |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 3.27 | 2.70 | 2.16 | 2.97 | 2.67 | 1.57 | 4.46 | 4.46 | 5.67 | 6.03 |
| EV / EBITDA | 7.88 | 8.55 | 8.81 | 7.07 | 7.41 | 4.92 | 5.79 | 10.04 | 10.22 | 13.49 | 15.46 |
| EV / EBIT | 10.87 | 10.31 | 11.13 | 8.74 | 8.98 | 5.96 | 8.37 | 12.87 | 12.51 | 16.92 | 20.65 |
| EV / FCF | — | 11.78 | 11.18 | 6.36 | 5.97 | 8.24 | — | 18.08 | 17.79 | 22.42 | 26.68 |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 106.0% | 106.0% | 91.2% | 91.6% | 94.1% | 106.2% | 76.6% | 93.9% | 94.7% | 94.4% | 93.0% |
| Operating Margin | 31.7% | 31.7% | 24.2% | 24.7% | 33.1% | 44.8% | 18.8% | 34.7% | 35.6% | 33.5% | 29.2% |
| Net Profit Margin | 25.0% | 25.0% | 19.4% | 19.6% | 25.8% | 34.9% | 15.3% | 27.6% | 28.1% | 28.9% | 19.9% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 7.2% | 7.2% | 6.2% | 6.7% | 8.8% | 10.1% | 4.7% | 8.3% | 8.4% | 8.3% | 5.3% |
| ROA | 0.8% | 0.8% | 0.7% | 0.7% | 1.0% | 1.2% | 0.6% | 1.1% | 1.1% | 1.1% | 0.7% |
| ROIC | 4.7% | 4.7% | 3.8% | 3.9% | 5.7% | 7.2% | 2.9% | 4.5% | 4.5% | 4.0% | 3.3% |
| ROCE | 5.6% | 5.6% | 4.4% | 4.5% | 6.6% | 8.5% | 3.4% | 5.8% | 6.0% | 5.5% | 4.5% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.43 | 0.43 | 0.51 | 0.57 | 0.67 | 0.30 | 0.38 | 0.65 | 0.83 | 0.71 | 0.87 |
| Debt / EBITDA | 4.02 | 4.02 | 5.20 | 5.57 | 4.93 | 1.95 | 4.58 | 4.97 | 6.45 | 6.02 | 8.37 |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | -0.05 | 0.05 | 0.08 | 0.21 | -0.11 | -0.20 | 0.48 | 0.63 | 0.55 | 0.66 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | -0.51 | -0.51 | 0.49 | 0.77 | 1.57 | -0.69 | -2.37 | 3.69 | 4.87 | 4.67 | 6.35 |
| Debt / FCF | — | -0.71 | 0.62 | 0.70 | 1.26 | -1.15 | — | 6.64 | 8.48 | 7.77 | 10.96 |
| Interest Coverage | 0.61 | 0.61 | 0.41 | 0.51 | 2.53 | 8.78 | 1.68 | 1.43 | 1.78 | 2.56 | 3.02 |
Net cash position: cash ($12.7B) exceeds total debt ($11.3B)
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.04 | 1.04 | 0.25 | 0.24 | 0.20 | 0.24 | 0.25 | 0.21 | 0.22 | 0.22 | 0.24 |
| Quick Ratio | 1.04 | 1.04 | 0.25 | 0.24 | 0.20 | 0.24 | 0.25 | 0.21 | 0.22 | 0.22 | 0.24 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.06 | 0.07 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.09 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.04 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 |
| Inventory Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | 2.7% | 3.0% | 3.9% | 5.1% | 4.1% | 3.3% | 4.4% | 3.4% | 3.3% | 1.5% | 1.3% |
| Payout Ratio | 41.2% | 41.2% | 51.0% | 50.2% | 37.6% | 28.9% | 63.6% | 34.4% | 27.4% | 19.5% | 23.1% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | 8.4% | 6.6% | 6.9% | 9.4% | 10.4% | 10.9% | 6.2% | 9.4% | 11.8% | 7.7% | 5.5% |
| FCF Yield | 4.1% | 8.0% | 9.5% | 17.7% | 21.2% | 10.7% | — | 8.7% | 10.7% | 6.8% | 6.4% |
| Buyback Yield | 3.7% | 3.9% | 6.8% | 5.7% | 0.8% | 1.5% | 1.8% | 6.7% | 7.2% | 3.9% | 2.3% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 6.5% | 6.9% | 10.7% | 10.8% | 5.0% | 4.8% | 6.2% | 10.0% | 10.5% | 5.4% | 3.6% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $435M | $454M | $477M | $478M | $427M | $428M | $451M | $480M | $504M | $524M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 14 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying CFG stock.
Citizens Financial Group, Inc.'s current P/E ratio is 11.9x. The historical average is 13.2x. This places it at the 42th percentile of its historical range.
Citizens Financial Group, Inc.'s current EV/EBITDA is 7.9x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 10.1x.
Citizens Financial Group, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE) is 7.2%. The historical average is 5.0%.
Based on historical data, Citizens Financial Group, Inc. is trading at a P/E of 11.9x. This is at the 42th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
Citizens Financial Group, Inc.'s current dividend yield is 2.74% with a payout ratio of 41.2%.
Citizens Financial Group, Inc. has 106.0% gross margin and 31.7% operating margin. Operating margin above 20% indicates strong pricing power and cost efficiency.
Citizens Financial Group, Inc.'s Debt/EBITDA ratio is 4.0x, indicating high leverage. A ratio above 4x may signal elevated financial risk.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Q4 provision release distortion
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Discount to Book Reflects Sub-Par Returns
Based on reported figures, CFG trades at a P/B of 1.06 against a 2026Q3 ROE of 2.5%, a pairing that implies the market is pricing the franchise close to tangible book value rather than as a premium earner of capital.
A P/B near 1.06 with a book value per share of roughly $59 and a tangible book value of $39.57 means investors are paying close to book for a balance sheet that currently generates an annualized ROE of only 2.5%. Relative to peers, RF trades at 1.31x and ZION at 1.33x with ROEs of 12.2% and 13.5%, so CFG's multiple appears to reflect its lagging returns rather than any premium for the franchise. Investors should monitor whether ROTCE recovers toward the mid-single-digit range implied by the forward P/E of 12.02, since the valuation gap to better-returning peers depends on that improvement.
Thin Spreads Keep Returns Subdued
As reported in CFG's quarterly figures, ROE climbed from 1.4% in 2024Q1 to 2.5% in 2026Q3, but ROA of 0.3% and a flat 0.7% net interest margin indicate the improvement rests on modest leverage and scale rather than spread expansion.
DuPont decomposition shows ROE of roughly 2.5% built from an ROA near 0.3% multiplied by an equity-to-assets leverage of about 9x, meaning the return is driven more by balance sheet size than by asset yield or fee strength. With the NIM stuck between 0.6% and 0.7% across all ten quarters, the earnings engine appears to depend on securities scale rather than a widening margin. The fee share of roughly 28% contributes meaningfully, but its stability is undermined by the negative non-interest income in 2025Q4, which warrants further investigation before treating fee income as durable.
Operating Leverage Offsets Flat Spreads
Based on CFG's reported figures, the efficiency ratio improved from 69.3% in 2024Q1 to 60.0% in 2026Q3 while the net interest margin held near 0.7%, suggesting cost discipline and revenue growth have carried the operating story.
The roughly nine-point efficiency improvement over ten quarters indicates revenue has grown faster than the cost base, which is the main source of profitability progress given the stagnant NIM. The 2025Q4 efficiency ratio of 118.6% reflects the distortion from the negative fee income and loan loss release in that quarter rather than a genuine deterioration in cost control. Investors should treat the sub-61% efficiency level as encouraging but verify that it holds once credit costs normalize fully and fee income stabilizes.
Thin Equity Ratio Leaves Limited Buffer
According to reported figures, CFG's equity-to-assets ratio sits near 0.11 to 0.12, with $25.2B of equity against $234.5B of assets in 2026Q3, while CET1 and other risk-based capital ratios are not populated in the supplied dataset.
An equity-to-assets ratio of roughly 11% is a modest cushion for a bank of this size, leaving less room to absorb credit or securities-related losses without pressuring capital. Because CET1, Tier 1, and total capital ratios are unavailable in the supplied data, capacity for capital return cannot be assessed against regulatory minimums directly. Given steady dividend payments and fluctuating buybacks, investors should monitor regulatory capital disclosures before inferring headroom for additional capital return.
Price-to-Book Misleads on Earnings Quality
Based on EDBL's reported figures, the most misapplied metric here is trailing P/E of 16.54, which is inflated by the 2025Q4 loan loss release and negative fee income rather than reflecting sustainable earnings power.
Trailing P/E appears artificially shaped by the $909M provision benefit and negative $289M non-interest income in 2025Q4, so the 16.54 multiple may understate the true earnings multiple the market is paying. A more reliable anchor is P/TBV combined with normalized ROTCE, using provision levels near the $125M to $140M run rate observed in recent quarters. Investors should treat the forward P/E of 12.02 with caution as well, since it depends on consensus assumptions that cannot be verified from the supplied data.