Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in EXEL held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 29.1M | $1.58B | -5.7% | 11.348% | 0.02% |
| 2 | FARALLON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.L.C. | 13.5M | $732.8M | +2.7% | 5.256% | 3.38% |
| 3 | RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | 13.4M | $730.6M | -2.2% | 5.241% | 1.01% |
| 4 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 12.0M | $655.3M | -0.4% | 4.700% | 0.03% |
| 5 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 11.0M | $598.6M | -15.8% | 4.303% | 0.21% |
| 6 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 11.0M | $595.8M | -2.7% | 4.274% | 0.01% |
| 7 | STATE STREET CORP | 10.0M | $542.5M | -3.2% | 3.891% | 0.01% |
| 8 | FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT, INC. | 8.9M | $485.8M | +4.5% | 3.485% | 1.32% |
| 9 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 7.7M | $416.3M | -1.9% | 2.986% | 0.02% |
| 10 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 5.6M | $302.1M | +54.1% | 2.167% | 0.14% |
| 11 | MORGAN STANLEY | 4.5M | $245.9M | +8.2% | 1.764% | 0.01% |
| 12 | Invesco Ltd. | 4.5M | $244.6M | +4.2% | 1.755% | 0.02% |
| 13 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 4.4M | $240.9M | +2.9% | 1.728% | 0.04% |
| 14 | ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 4.4M | $237.6M | -9.7% | 1.704% | 0.11% |
| 15 | TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 4.2M | $229.1M | +90.8% | 1.643% | 0.17% |
| 16 | ASSETMARK, INC | 3.4M | $186.8M | +1.3% | 1.340% | 0.32% |
| 17 | Nuveen, LLC | 3.3M | $178.3M | -13.4% | 1.279% | 0.04% |
| 18 | UBS Group AG | 3.2M | $172.4M | +32.4% | 1.236% | 0.02% |
| 19 | Stephens Investment Management Group LLC | 2.7M | $147.5M | +7.3% | 1.058% | 1.58% |
| 20 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 2.7M | $146.4M | +27.0% | 1.050% | 0.01% |
| 21 | NORGES BANK | 2.7M | $146.3M | β | 1.049% | 0.01% |
| 22 | FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | 2.5M | $138.4M | +0.3% | 0.993% | 0.08% |
| 23 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 2.3M | $123.1M | -2.4% | 0.883% | 0.02% |
| 24 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 2.1M | $116.9M | +30.7% | 0.839% | 0.01% |
| 25 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 2.1M | $115.7M | -3.1% | 0.830% | 0.01% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). β% of Fundβ shows how much of that investorβs total 13F portfolio is invested in EXEL β a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in EXEL during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings Β· Ξ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Ξ Holders | Ownership % | Ξ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Ξ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 756 | +8.3% | 101.54% | +3.42 pp | $13.31B | +27% |
| Q1 2026 | 698 | +4.8% | 98.12% | +1.89 pp | $10.51B | 3.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 666 | +8.1% | 96.23% | +3.24 pp | $10.85B | +9.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 616 | 0.3% | 92.99% | +1.02 pp | $9.92B | 7.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 618 | +13% | 91.97% | +3.29 pp | $10.67B | +23% |
| Q1 2025 | 545 | +7.9% | 88.68% | +0.67 pp | $8.65B | +11% |
| Q4 2024 | 505 | +16% | 88.01% | +2.87 pp | $7.76B | +31% |
| Q3 2024 | 435 | β | 85.14% | β | $5.91B | β |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Ξ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying EXEL stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Exelixis, Inc. stands at 101.5%, held across 756 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of EXEL, with approximately 29,075,377 shares worth $1.58B as of Q2 2026.
Yes β 2 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of EXEL, including RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC, TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP.
Our composite Smart Money Score for EXEL is 73 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
118 institutions opened new positions in EXEL during Q2 2026, while 66 fully exited. 517 added to existing positions and 98 trimmed.
EXEL institutional ownership rose by 3.42 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +58 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 49.9% of all reported 13F value in EXEL, and the top 25 account for 70.0%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.